tease

Thursday hoops: Kenai, SoHi lose at Mountain City; Ninilchik sweeps CIA

The Soldotna girls and Kenai girls and boys lost in the opening day of the Mountain City Basketball Invitational on Thursday in Anchorage.

The Kardinals and Stars girls will face off in the consolation bracket semifinal Friday at 8 a.m. South and Kotzebue are in the other consolation semifinal at 11 a.m.

The consolation final is Saturday at 11 a.m., while the losers of the consolation semifinals play at 8 a.m.

Barrow and West Valley play in the semifinals at 3 p.m. Friday, while Tikigaq and Mountain City play in the other semi at 8 p.m. The championship is at 6 p.m., while the semifinal losers play at 3 p.m.

The Kenai boys play Service in the consolation bracket Friday at 9:30 a.m. The other consolation semi is Tikigaq and the Mountain City-Kotzebue loser at 12:30 p.m. The consolation final is Saturday at 12:30 p.m., while the losers of the consolation semis play at 9:30 a.m.

The boys semifinals are Barrow vs. West Valley at 4:30 p.m. and Delta against the Mountain City-Kotzebue winner at 7:30 p.m. The championship is at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, while the semifinal losers play at 4:30 p.m.

The Soldotna girls took a 69-44 loss to Barrow.

For the Stars, Hope Hillyer led the way with 16 points, while Kaytlin McAnelly and Morgan Lemm had 8 points apiece. Also, Alyssa McDonald had 6, and Anaulie Sedivy and Isabelle Cruz each had 3.

For the Whalers, Kiara Burnell led the way with 20 points.

The Kenai boys fell to Barrow 72-33.

For the Kards, Ben Harris had 7, Ryker Dykema had 6, Daniel Steffensen had 6, William Wilson had 5, Miles Metteer had 3, and Zane James, Trae Pitsch and Reid Titus each had 2.

Alex Fruean paced Barrow with 17, while Jariah Tivao also was in double figures with 11.

The Kenai girls lost 53-27 to West Valley. Ellsi Miller paced the Kardinals with 13, while Emilee Wilson had 4, and Sierra Hershberger, Avia Miller, Mckenzie Spence, Mycka Phillips and Grace Kahn all had 2.

Ninilchik boys 64, Cook Inlet Academy 55

The visiting Wolverines notched a nonconference victory over the Eagles on Thursday. Ninilchik is the two-time defending Class 2A state champion, while CIA tied for ninth at the Class 1A state tournament last season.

Kade McCorison poured in 34 points to lead the Wolverines, while Rowan Mahoney had 22. Also for Ninilchik, Max Russell had 5 and Carter Lemons had 3.

For the Eagles, Alex McGarry had 19 and Ian McGarry had 18. Also for CIA, Jeremy Dillingham had 9 while Matthew Philips had 5, and Lucas Oyoumick and Brandt Rollman each had 2.

Ninilchik girls 53, Cook Inlet Academy 22

The Wolverines picked up a nonconference victory over the Eagles on Thursday.

Riley Tucker paced the Wolverines with 21 points, while Addie McCorison pitched in 14. Also for Ninilchik, Klohie Hughes had 8, Lily Berger had 5 and Lucy Reynolds had 4.

For the Eagles, Ella Rollman had 16, while Rebekah Dillingham had 6.

The Ninilchik girls and boys host CIA on Saturday, with the girls varsity at 5:30 p.m. and boys varsity at 7 p.m.

More in Sports

Homer's Gracie Miotke wins the 300-meter hurdles at the Division II state track and field meet Saturday, May 25, 2024, at Dimond High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State track: Peninsula athletes take 7 individual titles, 5 relays

Homer’s Gracie Miotke wins 300 hurdles, 2 relays

tease
Saturday baseball: Soldotna topples Kenai for NLC title

The Soldotna baseball team defeated Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday for the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Kodiak tops Soldotna to defend NLC title

The Kodiak softball team defeated Soldotna twice on Saturday at Palmer to… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School girls celebrate after a goal by Katie Johnson during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla, Alaska, on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central girls, Soldotna boys claim DII soccer titles

Both programs rise to top for 1st time

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

Most Read