tease

Saturday basketball: SoHi girls take 6th at Mountain City; Ninilchik sweeps CIA

The Soldotna girls finished sixth at the Mountain City Basketball Invitational in Anchorage on Saturday, while the Kenai boys were seventh and the Kenai girls were eighth.

The South girls defeated Soldotna 45-25 in the finals of the consolation bracket.

Morgan Lemm and Hope Hillyer each paced the Stars with 6 points, while Anaulie Sedivy had 4, Anika Jedlicka had 3, and Brooke Walters, Juliet Innes and Alyssa McDonald had 2.

For the South girls, Niveah Hartwell and Skylar Morris each had 9, while Isa Costa de Silva had 8, Karolina Rzeszul had 7, and Reese Gebauer, Makaylen King and Ellie Birch each had 4.

The Kotzebue girls won 62-38.

Ellsi Miller pumped in 19 points for the Kardinals, while Sierra Hershberger added 10. Emilee Wilson scored 4, Mycka Phillips had 3 and Willow Graham had 2.

For the Huskies, Elizabeth Brown led the way with 22 points, while Mylie McConnell had 15, and Pauline McCall and Ashlyn Nelson each had 10. Also, Caris Nanoke had 3 and McKenzie Swanson had 2.

The Kenai boys defeated Tikigaq 73-67 for seventh place.

Ninilchik boys 88, Cook Inlet Academy 64

The host Wolverines notched a nonconference victory Saturday.

For Ninilchik, Rowan Mahoney had 39, while Kade McCorison had 33. Also for the Wolverines, Carter Lemons had 8, Max Russell had 6 and Kannon Hughes had 2.

For CIA, Alek McGarry and Ian McGarry had 16, Brandt Rollman had 15, Jonas Oyoumick had 5, Lucas Oyoumick had 4, and Trent Waller and Jeremy Dillingham had 3.

Ninilchik girls 59, CIA 30

The host Wolverines defeated the Eagles in nonconference action Saturday.

Riley Tucker paced Ninilchik with 25, while Lucy Reynolds had 12, Klohie Hughes had 5, Kylee Rickard and Addie McCorison had 4, Lily Burger, Willow Hunt, Rylee Lemons and Kate Hendry had 2, and Jolie Webb had 1.

For CIA, Ella Rollman had 13, Rebekah Dillingham had 9, Kristi Stoll had 3 and Mackenzie Carson had 2.

More in Sports

Homer's Gracie Miotke wins the 300-meter hurdles at the Division II state track and field meet Saturday, May 25, 2024, at Dimond High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State track: Peninsula athletes take 7 individual titles, 5 relays

Homer’s Gracie Miotke wins 300 hurdles, 2 relays

tease
Saturday baseball: Soldotna topples Kenai for NLC title

The Soldotna baseball team defeated Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday for the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Kodiak tops Soldotna to defend NLC title

The Kodiak softball team defeated Soldotna twice on Saturday at Palmer to… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School girls celebrate after a goal by Katie Johnson during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla, Alaska, on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central girls, Soldotna boys claim DII soccer titles

Both programs rise to top for 1st time

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

Most Read