Soldotna boys, Homer girls, Homer’s Davis, Seward’s Lindquist win Homer Spit Time Trial

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 16, 2017 5:51pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys and Homer girls picked up victories Saturday at the Homer Spit 5K Time Trial, with Homer’s Jacob Davis and Seward’s Ruby Lindquist collecting the individual wins.

The Stars boys tuned up for the region meet by scoring 26 points to top the 41 of runner-up Homer.

Davis won the race at 16 minutes, 29 seconds, then Soldotna put all of its scoring runners in the top nine, with Lance Chilton second, Sean Verg-in third, Koby Vinson fifth, Josh Shuler seventh and Mekbeb Denbrock ninth.

Homer also had Jordan Beachy (sixth) and Luciano Fasulo (eighth) in the top 10, while Seward’s Neil Lindquist was fourth.

In the girls race, Homer scored 34 points to beat Seward’s 50. Lindquist ran 19:12 to cross before the 19:25 of Homer’s Autumn Daigle. Homer’s other scoring runners were Brooke Miller in fifth, Alex Moseley in sixth, Sienna Carey in eighth and Shine Carey in 13th.

Kenai got top-10 finishes from Jaycie Calvert in third and Brooke Satathite in fourth, while Cameron Blackwell was ninth and Erika Arthur was 10th for Soldotna. Emma Moore added a seventh for Seward.

Homer Spit 5K Time Trial

Saturday in Homer

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 26; 2. Homer, 41; 3. Unalaska, 88; 4. Seward, 105; 5. Kenai, 139; 6. Nikiski, 147.

Individual results

1. Jacob Davis, Hom, 16 minutes, 29 seconds; 2. Lance Chilton, Sol, 16:39; 3. Sean Verg-in, Sol, 16:47; 4. Neil Lindquist, Sew, 16:51; 5. Koby Vinson, Sol, 16:54; 6. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 16:55; 7. Josh Shuler, Sol, 17:01; 8. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 17:16; 9. Mekbeb Denbrock, Sol, 17:27; 10. Michael Pereat, Una, 17:29; 11. Bradley Walters, Sol, 17:33; 12. Bill Rich, Hom, 17:45; 13. Karl Danielson, Ken, 17:48; 14. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 17:48; 15. Blaine Henning, Una, 17:48; 16. Trevor Wilson, Una, 17:59; 17. Ethan Anderson, Hom, 18:08; 18. Jack Harris, Sol, 18:09; 19. Bechler Metcalf, Sol, 18:10; 20. Mose Hayes, Hom, 18:11; 21. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 18:19; 22. Evan Stockton, Ken, 18:20; 23. Zachary Trail, Niko, 18:24; 24. Jaden van Dyke, Sew, 18:32; 25. Chance Reynolds, Sol, 18:36.

26. Henry Simmonds, Una, 18:50; 27. Jode Sparks, Sol, 18:51; 28. Samuel Koster, Sew, 18:52; 29. Brendan McMurray, Sew, 18:54; 30. Clayton Beachy, Hom, 18:56; 31. Talon Shaishnikoff, Una, 19:06; 32. Travis Coffey, Hom, 19:10; 33. Dexter Lowe, Hom, 19:12; 34. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 19:12; 35. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 19:14; 36. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 19:15; 37. Gavin Wallis, Nik, 19:33; 38. Joseph Yourkoski, Nik, 19:34; 39. Raul Garcia, Una, 19:41; 40. Michael Trail, Niko, 19:44; 41. Marcus Crampton, Sol, 19:48; 42. Seth Inama, Hom, 19:48; 43. Chris Garcia, Una, 19:51; 44. Peter Sythe, Hom, 20:12; 45. Josh Foster, Ken, 20:20; 46. Bruce Tan, Una, 20:27; 47. Trapper Allen, Sew, 20:29; 48. Tyler Neill, Sol, 20:33; 49. Andy Super, Hom, 20:38; 50. John Moriarity, Sew, 20:44.

51. Joseph Dammeyer, Sol, 21:03; 52. Justin McMurray, Sew, 21:18; 53. Clayton Peterson, Sew, 21:20; 54. Andrew Bezdecny, Ken, 21:31; 55. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 21:33; 56. Hunter Patton, Hom, 22:14; 57. Ben Wilson, Sol, 22:14; 58. Cole Norcross, Sew, 22:29; 59. Henry Heft, Nik, 22:36; 60. Triston Summers, Ken, 22:37; 61. Gabe Leblanc, Hom, 22:47; 62. Dylan Hogue, Sol, 22:56; 63. Rory Nelson, Sol, 23:27; 64. Jacob Nabholz, Ken, 23:42; 65. Draven Olson, Sol, 23:44; 66. Joel Williams, Sew, 24:21; 67. Paperman Sam, Sew, 25:54; 68. Cody Bryden, Sew, 26:18; 69. Ancil Chandlier, Hom, 28:26; 70. Braeden Tennis, Sol, 28:56; 71. Max Rogers, Sol, 29:05; 72. Gideon Collver, Ken, 32:35.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 34; 2. Seward, 50; 3. Kenai, 62; 4. Soldotna, 82; 5. Unalaska, 118.

Individual results

1. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 19:12; 2. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 19:25; 3. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 19:28; 4. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 19:49; 5. Brooke Miller, Hom, 19:57; 6. Alex Moseley, Hom, 20:05; 7. Emma Moore, Sew, 20:20; 8. Sienna Carey, Hom, 20:45; 9. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 21:30; 10. Erika Arthur, Sol, 21:30; 11. Hana Cooney, Sew, 22:01; 12. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 22:16; 13. Shine Carey, Hom, 22:16; 14. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 22:26; 15. Harmony Davidson, Hom, 22:48; 16. Hailey Wilson, Una, 22:49; 17. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 22:51; 18. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 22:52; 19. Kalista Rodriguez, Sew, 22:58; 20. Bridget Nalam, Una, 23:06; 21. Elizabeth Fefelov, Niko, 23:27; 22. Justina Fefelov, Niko, 23:37; 23. Sophia Dow, Sew, 23:42; 24. Sonora Martin, Sol, 23:43; 25. Isabelle Hickman, Niko, 23:48.

26. Irina Ivanov, Voz, 23:48; 27. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 23:54; 28. Kaya Cox, Ken, 23:58; 29. Abigail Go, Unal, 24:17; 30. Kathryn Difunctorum, Una, 24:30; 31. Ree’lynn Lisenby, Sol, 24:32; 32. Katie Delker, Sol, 24:35; 33. Kristin Klaich, Niko, 24:38; 34. Shiphrah Brueckner, Sew, 24:53; 35. Anahi Ochoa, Hom, 25:05; 36. Mykenna Foster, Sol, 25:19; 37. Maranatha Brueckner, Sew, 25:19; 38. Elizabeth Lisenby, Sol, 25:28; 39. Isabella Dammeyer, Sol, 25:29; 40. Julieanne Berikoff, Una, 25:53; 41. Tovia Bremond-Hilton, Sol, 26:28; 42. Domna Basargin, Voz, 26:30; 43. Abby Radeck, Sol, 27:33; 44. Victoria Denison, Sol, 27:35; 45. Mercedez Caudillo, Una, 27:44; 46. Morgan Nelson, Sol, 28:27; 47. Crystle Tapia, Sol, 28:29; 48. Michal Keyes, Ken, 28:34; 49. McKenzie Cook, Hom, 28:48; 50. Faena Basargin, Voz, 29:10.

51. Reanna Brewi, Sew, 29:59; 52. Shaylyn Stroman, Nik, 30:19; 53. Fenya Matrushoff, Voz, 30:28; 54. Madelyn Moore, n/a, 31:19; 55. Suzanne Labelle, PGM, 31:30; 56. Ellie Syth, Hom, 31:37; 57. Dania Schulze, Sew, 34:32; 58. Emily Hufford, Nik, 35:06; 59. Halley Katzenberger, Sol, 36:31.

More in Sports

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV cagers sweep CIA

The host Soldotna JV basketball teams scored nonconference wins over Cook Inlet… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Besh Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Most Read