Results posted for 1st Chainwreck Cyclocross race

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 16, 2017 2:58am
  • Sports

Despite rainy conditions, the Chainwreck Cyclocross Series had a record turnout for its first race of the season Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails with 35 riders.

After minor blips in the Soldotna Cycle Series pursuit race and Psychocross, Mike Crawford was back to his winning ways Thursday, completing six laps in 35:04 for the victory. Tony Eskelin was second with six laps in 37:35, while Nathan Kincaid was third with six laps in 37:50.

Jen Showalter was the top women’s rider with five laps in 36:16, while Kailey Mucha took 36:28 for five laps and Morgan Aldridge took 36:44 for five laps.

Dylan Hogue took the youth category with five laps in 40:32, while Landen Showalter had five laps in 42:40 and Madison McDonald had five laps in 39:57.

The series continues Thursday at Tsalteshi, with registration at 5:45 p.m. and racing at 6:15 p.m. The race will be at the Wolverine/K-Beach trailhead.

Chainwreck Cyclocross Race 1

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

Time and laps completed

1. Mike Crawford – 35:04 (6); 2. Tony Eskelin – 37:35 (6); 3. Nathan Kincaid – 37:50 (6); 4. Tyle Owens – 38:21 (6); 5. Matt Dura – 38:49 (6); 6. Jordan Chilson – 39:11 (6); 7. Tom Kobylarz – 39:21 (6); 8. Eric Thomason – 40:46 (6); 9. Dave Edwards-Smith – 41:00 (6); 10. Jamie Nelson – 41:38 (6); 11. Ryan Nelson – 42:04 (6); 12. Jen Showalter – 36:16 (5) (1st Place Women); 13. Kailey Mucha – 36:28 (5) (2nd Place Women); 14. Mark Forbes – 36:35.5 (5); 15. Morgan Aldridge – 36:44 (5) (3rd Place Women); 16. James Showalter – 37:22 (5); 17. Angie Brennan – 37:22 (5) W; 18. D’Anna Ham – 38:29 (5); 19. Jeff McDonald – 36:48 (5); 20. Jen Tabor – 39:15 (5) W; 21. Rob Carson – 39:28 (5); 22. Will Morrow – 40:31 (5); 23. Dylan Hogue – 40:32 (5) (1st Place Youth); 24. Cassie Collins – 41:12 (5); 25. Peter DiCarlo – 41:34 (5).

26. Michelle Thomason – 41:57 (5); 27. Landen Showalter – 42:40 (5) (2nd Place Youth); 28. Mark Beeson – 36:35 (4); 29. Darrell Kincaid – 38:15 (4); 30. Madison McDonald – 39:57 (4) (3rd Place Youth); 31. Wanda Kincaid – 34:52 (3); 32. Dana McDonald 36:03 (3); 33. Robert Carson – 45:44 (3); 34. Audrey McDonald – 27:34 (2); 35. Chris Cavanagh – DNF.

More in Sports

tease
Kenai, Nikiski squads take road losses

The Kenai Central girls and boys basketball teams were swept at Chugiak… Continue reading

Houston’s Daniel Matveev celebrates a goal against Soldotna on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi, Homer hockey take losses

The Houston hockey team notched a 6-1 victory over Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Bears return home for 3-game set

The Christmas break threw the Kenai River Brown Bears out of their… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong, seated, in sled, gives his mother, Sylvia Jander, the unique Alaska experience of driving a sled-dog team in February 1989 in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Fill out the squares of the Alaska Adventure Bingo Card

Moose, bears, sled dogs wolves, whales oh my: Alaska offers many adventures to check off.

Dog sick fungus, named for its resemblance to canine vomit, is neither vomit nor a fungus. It is a kind of slime mold common in tundra. (Photo by Matt Bowser/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Names of living things have much to say

As we at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge seek to know about… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV cagers sweep CIA

The host Soldotna JV basketball teams scored nonconference wins over Cook Inlet… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Besh Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

Most Read