Kenai Central’s Emily Moss leads a pack of skiers early during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss leads a pack of skiers early during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

SoHi’s Boonstra, Colony’s Marvin lead squads to Region III skiing titles

The Soldotna girls and Colony boys won the Region III skiing championships at Tsalteshi Trails on Friday and Saturday, led by skimeister-earning performances by SoHi’s Tania Boonstra and Colony’s Coby Marvin.

According to Stars head coach Isaac Erhardt, the SoHi girls won their first region title since the 2013-14 season. SoHi had a two-day team time of 2 hours, 48 minutes, 39 seconds, while Colony was runner-up at 2:58:37. Also from the peninsula, Kenai was third at 3:06:24, Homer was fifth at 3:20:16 and Seward was eighth at 3:36:07.

The Colony boys won at 2:19:38, with the Kardinals edging the Stars for second. Kenai was at 2:30:20, with the Stars just 35 seconds behind. Homer was fifth at 2:39:36.

Boonstra took the top finish for the girls in both the 5-kilometer interval start freestyle on Friday and the 7.5-kilometer mass start classic on Saturday.

Her time in Friday’s freestyle was 16:16, roughly 45 seconds ahead of second place-finishing Elliot Sensabaugh from Colony, who closed at 17:02. SoHi’s Ariana Cannava closed out the top three less than two seconds later with a time of 17:04.

The results of the classic on Saturday looked similar. Boonstra led at 23:06 and was followed by Sensabaugh at 23:32 and Cannava at 23:57.

The two-day totals saw Boonstra at 39:22, followed by Sensabaugh at 40:35 and Cannava at 41:01.

Emily Moss led the Kenai girls, finishing seventh in the freestyle at 18:18 and fourth in the classic at 24:52. Moss also was fourth overall at 43:11.

Moss said after Saturday’s race that despite odd conditions brought on by the sudden increase in temperature this weekend, she was happy to see teammates and peers “doing their best and having fun.”

Looking ahead to the looming state competition in Anchorage, she said she’s going to spend the coming weeks focusing on technique and enjoying the time she has left with her teammates.

“It’s my senior year,” Moss said. “I just want to finish on a good note.”

Daisy MossWalker was Homer’s top finisher at 12th position on Friday at 18:44 and 10th position on Saturday at 26:48. MossWalker was 11th in the overall at 45:33.

For Seward, Katie Van Buskirk took the top finishes at 24th on Friday at 20:15 and 27th on Saturday at 30:15. Van Buskirk was 26th overall at 50:31.

In Friday’s freestyle, Colony boys Marvin, Weston Sensabaugh, Raven Spangler and Gabriel Black filled the top four spots.

The Kenai Peninsula’s top finisher was Kenai’s Jack Laker in the fifth spot at 14:47. Laker was followed by his brother, Chase Laker, in seventh position at 14:49.

On Saturday, during the classic, Colony again filled the top spots, with Marvin, Black and Sensabaugh at the top of the standings, but it was Kenai’s Greg Fallon who took the fourth place finish at 20:39, narrowly beating out Spangler.

Chase Laker took the sixth position at 21:12.

Two-day totals saw Marvin win at 34:24, Sensabaugh second at 34:44, Black third at 35:06, Spangler fourth at 35:23, Chase Laker fifth at 36:02, Jack Laker eighth at 36:43 and Fallon ninth at 36:47.

Chase said Saturday that he felt as though he “kind of redeemed myself” with a stronger showing on the second day of competition.

He echoed concerns about the conditions brought on by warming temperatures, saying he had to put a lot of thought into the wax work ahead of the race.

“It was pretty much a double-pole race today,” he said.

Chase said he was eagerly anticipating the state competition, and that he was excited to see that Fallon had pulled a top-five finish on Saturday.

The top finisher for the Soldotna boys in both races was Michael Davidson, who was 11th on Friday at 15:12.32, but followed right behind Chase on Saturday by landing seventh at 21:17.21. That also landed Davidson at seventh in the overall at 36:29.

“I was in first for a little bit,” Davidson said Saturday. He said he had a great race on the second day of competition, enjoying the double-pole work and “fantastic” glide.

He credited the Soldotna coaches and wax techs for helping himself and his teammates adjust to meet the challenge afforded by the weather.

Coming into regions, Davidson said he had been nervous after his showings last week at the Besh Cup.

“But I came back and I restated myself as a good classic skier,” he said.

Though he ultimately finished behind a leading pack of Colony skiers, Davidson said he was looking for his next chance to ski against them at the state competition, saying he was hoping to “break my way into the green wall.”

Jody Goodrich was the top finisher for Homer at ninth position on Friday at 15:03 and 15th on Saturday at 22:17. Goodrich was 14th overall at 37:21.

For Seward, Oliver Trobaugh led Friday, 34th at 18:10. On Saturday, Seward’s top finish was Ronan Bickling, 33rd at 26:33. Bickling was 35th overall at 44:51, while Trobaugh was 37th at 45:11.

Region III skiing championships

BOYS

Two-day team times: 1. Colony, 2 hours, 19 minutes, 38 seconds; 2. Kenai, 2:30:20; 3. Soldotna, 2:30:55; 4. Palmer, 2:37:30; 5. Homer, 2:39:36; 6. Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale, 2:43:25; 7. Grace Christian, 2:52:51.

Two-day combined individual times (5K skate, 7.5K classic)

1. Coby Marvin, Col, 34:24; 2. Weston Sensabaugh, Col, 34:44; 3. Gabriel Black, 35:06; 4. Raven Spangler, 35:23; 5. Chase Laker, Ken, 36:02; 6. Tobias Buchanan, Col, 36:16; 7. Michael Davidson, Sol, 36:29; 8. Jack Laker, Ken, 36:43; 9. Greg Fallon, Ken, 36:47; 10. Isaac Kristich, Col, 37:02; 11. London Lee, Pal, 37:10; 12. Finn Lamb, JD, 37:16; 13. Parker Richards, Sol, 37:20; 14. Jody Goodrich, Hom, 37:21; 15. Johannes Bynagle, Hom, 38:22; 16. Noble Cassidy, Sol, 38:28; 17. Levi Mickelson, Sol, 38:36; 18. Leif St. Clair, JD, 39:03; 19. James Adams, Pal, 39:09; 20. Colton Merriner, Gra, 39:58; 21. Teigan Copp, Pal, 40:23; 22. Logan Cartwright, Ken, 40:46; 23. Oliver Parker, Pal, 40:47; 24. Rockwell Bates, Hom, 41:15; 25. Leif Jaworski, Hom, 42:36.

26. Ferguson Wheeler, JD, 42:40; 27. Nels Dahl, Sol, 43:00; 28. Caleb Wohlers, Sol, 43:20; 29. Jameson Hall, Sol, 43:26; 30. Grant Eldridge, Gra, 43:55; 31. Levi Strong, Ken, 44:24; 32. Harrison Coutu, JD, 44:25; 33. Andrew Pounds, Gra, 44:27; 34. Easton Roads, Gra, 44:30; 35. Ronan Bickling, Sew, 44:51; 36. Owen Smith, Ken, 45:04; 37. Olliver Trobaugh, Sew, 45:11; 38. Sam Sloan, Ken, 46:49; 39. Caleb Miller, Gra, 52:51; 40. Cooper Martin, Gra, 54:54.

Friday 5K interval freestyle top 10

1. Marvin, 14:01; 2. Sensabaugh, 14:04; 3. Spangler, 14:31; 4. Black, 14:33; 5. Jack Laker, 14:47; 6. Buchanan, 14:48; 7. Chase Laker, 14:49; 8. Lee, 14:57; 9. Goodrich, 15:03; 10. Lamb, 15:08.

Saturday 7.5 K mass start classic top 10

1. Marvin, 20:22; 2. Black, 20:32; 3. Sensabaugh, 20:39; 4. Fallon, 20:39; 5. Spangler, 20:51; 6. Chase Laker, 21:12; 7. Davidson, 21:17; 8. Buchanan, 21:28; 9. Kristich, 21:29; 10. Richards, 21:32.

GIRLS

Two-day team times: 1. Soldotna, 2:48:39; 2. Colony, 2:58:37; 3. Kenai, 3:06:24; 4. Juneau, 3:08:31; 5. Homer, 3:20:16; 6. Palmer, 3:20:44; 7. Grace Christian, 3:29:38; 8. Seward, 3:36:07.

Two-day combined individual times (5K skate, 7.5K classic)

1. Tania Boonstra, Sol, 39:22; 2. Elliot Sensabaugh, Col, 40:35; 3. Ariana Cannava, Sol, 41:01; 4. Emily Moss, Ken, 43:11; 5. Kara Veideffer, Sol, 44:06; 6. Kathryn Cox, Sol, 44:09; 7. Amelia Parker, Pal, 44:10; 8. Isla Crouse, Ken, 44:43; 9. Adriana Ramirez, Col, 45:14; 10. Breeze Buchanan, Col, 45:24; 11. Daisy MossWalker, Hom, 45:33; 12. Ida Meyer, JD, 45:46; 13. Etta Eller, JD, 46:00; 14. Alexis Schultz, Col, 47:22; 15. Aubrey Virgin, Col, 47:22; 16. Leanne Gordon, Sol, 47:35; 17. Kate Schwarting, JD, 47:38; 18. Sophia Kristich, Col, 48:40; 19. Ruby Davis, Ken, 49:03; 20. Talia Schlosser, JD, 49:06; 21. Kaia Mangaccat, JD, 49:26; 22. Teresa Fallon, Ken, 49:26; 23. Syndey Mondeel, Gra, 49:40; 24. Alder Deal, Pal, 49:46; 25. Ava Moore Smyth, Pal, 50:22.

26. Katie Van Buskirk, Sew, 50:31; 27. Jaela Marchbanks, Hom, 50:46; 28. Cassidy Carroll, Hom, 50:46; 29. Adelaide Bell, Gra, 51:23; 30. Fox Coyle, Ken, 51:42; 31. Cate Merriner, Gra, 51:49; 32. Lua Mangaccat, JD, 51:56; 33. Mya Taylor, Ken, 52:36; 34. Siena Farr, JD, 53:02; 35. Mckenna Black, Hom, 53:09; 36. Maren Bickling, Sew, 53:17; 37. Hailey Ingalls, Sew, 54:17; 38. Danika Winslow, Sol, 55:05; 39. Abbey Wardhaugh, Pal, 56:24; 40. Emily Taylor, Ken, 56:33; 41. Chelsea Eldridge, Gra, 56:44; 42. Gracie Russell, Sew, 58:01; 43. Zara Chang, Gra, 1:10:42.

Friday 5K interval freestyle

1. Boonstra, 16:16; 2. Sensabaugh, 17:02; 3. Cannava, 17:04; 4. Veideffer, 17:44; 5. Parker, 17:59; 6. Cox, 18:16; 7. Moss, 18:18; 8. Buchanan, 18:35; 9. Eller, 18:37; 10. Ramirez, 18:40.

Saturday 7.5 K mass start classic top 10

1. Boonstra, 23:06; 2. Sensabaugh, 23:32; 3. Cannava, 23:57; 4. Moss, 24:52; 5. Cox, 25:52; 6. Crouse, 25:58; 7. Parker, 26:11; 8. Veideffer, Sol, 26:22; 9. Adriana Ramirez, 26:34; 10. MossWalker, 26:48.

Soldotna’s Tania Boonstra races towards the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Tania Boonstra races towards the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Ariana Cannava races towards the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Ariana Cannava races towards the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Ariana Cannava tucks as she races through the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Ariana Cannava tucks as she races through the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss leads Soldotna’s Kathryn Cox as both move into the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss leads Soldotna’s Kathryn Cox as both move into the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Isla Crouse moves into the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Isla Crouse moves into the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Daisy MossWalker moves into the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Daisy MossWalker moves into the finish chute during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Greg Fallon and Soldotna’s Michael Davidson battle to lead a pack of skiers during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Greg Fallon and Soldotna’s Michael Davidson battle to lead a pack of skiers during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Johannes Bynagle rounds a bend during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Johannes Bynagle rounds a bend during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Logan Cartwright rounds a bend during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Logan Cartwright rounds a bend during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Greg Fallon leads Colony’s Raven Spangler as both approach the finish chute during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Greg Fallon leads Colony’s Raven Spangler as both approach the finish chute during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Chase Laker tucks as he moves into the finish chute during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Chase Laker tucks as he moves into the finish chute during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Parker Richards tucks as he moves into the finish chute during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Parker Richards tucks as he moves into the finish chute during the Region III Boys 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Colony’s Elliot Sensabaugh leads Soldotna’s Ariana Cannava and Tania Boonstra early during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

Colony’s Elliot Sensabaugh leads Soldotna’s Ariana Cannava and Tania Boonstra early during the Region III Girls 7.5K Classic Race at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 10, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Kate Wisnewski heads the ball wide of the net Friday, April 19, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday: Kenai girls soccer topples Grace

Kate Wisnewski netted a hat trick as the host Kenai Central girls… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Homer girls soccer downs Grace Christian

The host Homer girls soccer team defeated Grace Christian 5-0 on Thursday… Continue reading

TEASE
Homer softball drops 2 at Sitka tourney

The Homer softball team opened its season Thursday at the Sitka High… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna baseball, softball teams cancel trip to Kodiak

The Soldotna baseball and softball teams did not travel to Kodiak due… Continue reading

A group of caribou mosey across Murwood Avenue near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, April 14, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: ‘Let’s mosey’

Sunday, I photographed some caribou close to my home. As I photographed… Continue reading

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

Most Read