tease

Weekend hoops: Beck leads Kenai girls to Valdez tourney title

The Kenai Central girls basketball team defeated Valdez 47-32 in the finals of the 46th Annual Valdez Elks Basketball Tournament Saturday.

Emma Beck was named MVP for the Kardinals, while Emilee Wilson and Sierra Hershberger made the all-tournament team. Kenai’s Miles Metteer and Seward’s Emerson Cross and Bergen Davis made the boys all-tournament team.

Beck had 25 points in the championship game as Kenai improved to 4-11 overall. Avia Miller and Ellsi Miller added 7, while Hershberger and Wilson had 4. Izzy Kizer paced Valdez with 10.

The Kardinals defeated Nome 49-38 on Friday in the semifinals of the tournament.

Beck poured in 30 points to lead the Kardinals to victory, while Ellsi Miller had 9, and Hershberger, Alex Nelson, Avia Miller and Wilson had 2.

The Kenai boys lost 53-35 to Bethel on Saturday in the third-fifth place game. The Kards are 4-12 overall.

Ben Harris had 18 for Kenai, while Metteer had 9, Carter Felchle and Trae Pitsch had 3, and William Wilson had 2. Greg Turner led the way for Bethel with 20.

The Kenai boys lost to Nome 59-30 in the Friday semifinals. Wilson had 10, while Pitsch and Metteer had 6, Daniel Steffensen and Reid Titus had 3, and Harris had 2.

Saturday, the Seward boys nabbed fourth place by defeating Cordova 49-44 to improve to 14-4 overall.

Bergen Davis had 17 for Seward, while Nick Ambrosiani had 13, Ben Ambrosiani had 8, Emerson Cross had 6 and Talon Lemme had 5.

Friday, the Seward boys defeated Nenana 60-29 to advance to the fourth-place game.

Cross pumped in 13 to lead the Seahawks, while Nick Ambrosiani had 10, Talon Lemme and Bergen Davis had 8, Ben Ambrosiani had 7, Mason Elhard and Van Shank had 5, and Lane Petersen and Jerick Senecal had 2.

Also Saturday, the Seward girls took seventh place by defeating Cordova 38-24. The Seahawks are 10-7 overall.

Mikinley Williams led the way for Seward with 14 points, while Addison Lemme had 13, Stella Dow had 7 and Natalie Sieminski had 4.

The Seward girls took a 38-31 loss to Nenana on Friday to fall to the seventh-place game.

For Seward, Lemme had 10, Dow had 8, Williams had 7, Robin Cronin had 4 and Sieminski had 2.

Colony girls 81, Soldotna 35

The host Knights rolled to a Northern Lights Conference victory Friday.

For the Stars, Kaytlin McAnelly led the way with 11, while Hope Hillyer had 7, Juliet Innes had 5, Anaulie Sedivy and Sarah Brown had 4, and Isabelle Cruz and Grayson Henry had 2.

Hallie Clark poured in 24 for Colony, while Tonya Karpow had 19, Morgan Ainsworth had 14, Alycia Shelley had 11, Bella Shelley had 7, Jericho Wuestenberg had 4 and Aria Smith had 2.

Colony girls 70, Soldotna 16

The host Knights finished an NLC weekend sweep Saturday, dropping the Stars to 2-4 and 9-8.

For SoHi, Sedivy had 5, Brown had 4, McAnelly had 3, and Laurel Johnson and Hope Hillyer had 2.

Clark rolled in 33 for the Knights, while Ainsworth had 12, Alycia Shelley had 8, Wuestenberg had 6, Karpow had 4, Smith had 3, and Bella Shelley and Saibree Noll had 2.

Colony boys 58, Soldotna 48

The host Knights topped the Stars in Northern Lights Conference action Friday.

The Stars led 31-23 at halftime and 41-39 after three quarters before a 19-7 performance by the Knights over the final eight minutes.

Izaiah Gilbert had 25 to lead the Stars, while Cameron LaRoque had 12, Zac Buckbee had 5, Jace O’Reagan had 3, Easton Hawkins had 2 and Andrew Pieh had 1.

For the Knights, Blake Dinkel had 19, Mylz Mongeau had 14, LJ Jones had 10, Eli Whitworth had 7, Brady Reaves had 6 and Ridge Spencer had 2.

Colony boys 84, Soldotna 35

The Stars fell to 2-5 in the Northern Lights Conference and 9-9 overall with the Saturday loss on the road.

Gilbert had 17 for SoHi, while O’Reagan had 6, Pieh had 5, LaRoque and Owen Buckbee had 3, and Hawkins had 1.

For Colony, Mongeau had 33, while Dinkel and Jordan Sterling had 15, Whitworth had 8, Reaves had 5, Jones had 4 and Nick Bailey had 2.

Homer Winter Carnival

The Homer girls won the tournament with a 3-0 record, while Ninilchik came out on top of the boys event. The Wolverines, Homer and Delta all finished 2-1 at the tournament, but Ninilchik won the tiebreaker.

The Homer girls finished off their title Saturday with a 53-18 victory over Ninilchik to move to 11-6 overall and drop the Wolverines to 8-10 overall.

Sydney Shelby had 18 for the Mariners on Saturday, while Channing Lowney had 11, Lillie Mae Kuhn had 9, Keagan Niebuhr had 7, Minadora Reutov had 4, Madalyn Miotke had 2, and Gracie Miotke and Mally Im had 1 apiece.

For Ninilchik, which was 0-3 at the tourney, Klohie Hughes had 6, Addi McCorison had 5, Lucy Reynolds had 3, and Riley Tucker and Kate Hendrix had 2 apiece.

Saturday, the Homer boys topped Ninilchik 72-69 to move to 5-12 overall and drop the Wolverines to 10-8 overall.

Nathan Overson led the Mariners with 22, while Lucas Story had 19, CJ Burns had 17, Spencer Dye had 9, Ben Engebretsen had 3 and Riley Huffman had 2.

For the Wolverines, Kade McCorison had 31, Rowan Mahoney had 22, Carter Lemons had 6, Tanner Berger had 5 and Brandt Mills had 1.

The Homer girls notched a 48-32 victory over Delta on Friday.

Lowney paced the Mariners with 14, while Shelby had 12, Niebuhr had 9, Gracie Miotke had 6, Reutov had 3, and Kuhn and Im had 2 apiece.

For the Huskies, Lourdes Lester had 15, while Olivia Marley and Janey Lemons had 6, Iris Haas and CeCe Folliard had 2, and Calyse Clark had 1.

The Delta boys defeated Homer 78-44 on Friday.

For the Mariners, Overson and Dye had 12, Burns had 8, and Huffman and Story had 6.

For the Huskies, Skylar Wilson had 20, Jorge Pagan had 14, Jake Hilton had 11, Brady Bevard had 10, Wyatt Hollembaeck had 4, Gabe Haas, Jaylon Jackson and Aiden Klein had 3, and Eduard Shestopalov had 1.

Also Friday, the Ninilchick boys defeated Galena 54-32.

For the Wolverines, McCorison had 30, while Mahoney had 10, Kannon Hughes had 6, Max Russell had 4, and Lemons and Noah Kalugin each had 2.

For Galena, David Simmons had 12, while Carson Unok and Drey Shaeffer had 6, Camden Cleaver had 4, and Jon Chunak and Shane Ozenna each had 2.

Finally on Friday, the Galena girls topped Ninilchik 46-25.

For the Wolverines, Hughes had 9, Tucker had 7, McCorison had 4, Kylee Rickard had 3 and Rylee Lemons had 2.

For Galena, Marylene Burgett had 13, Madison Andrew had 10, Danica Billings had 9, Grace Boyers had 6, Janaya Fancyboy had 4, and Alyssa Wassillie and Davadaree Edhuch had 2.

Finally, on Saturday, the Delta boys defeated Galena 59-39 and the Galena girls notched a 42-39 victory over Delta.

Eighth annual Hardwood Classic at Grace Christian

Nikiski lost to Eagle River 54-46 in the seventh-place game of the tournament Saturday to fall to 2-14 overall.

Avery Ellis poured in 16 for the Bulldogs, and head coach Jeremy Garrett said she played her best game of the season. Also for Nikiski, Shelby Burman had 11, Abigail White had 8, Mandee Roofe had 4, Kailey Stynsberg had 3 and Alexa Iyatunguk had 2.

Nikiski lost to East 46-32 on Friday to fall into the seventh-place game.

For Nikiski, Ellis had 8, Brooke Abel had 6, White and Madison Iyatunguk had 5, Alexa Iyatunguk and Stynsberg had 3, and Burman had 2.

Birchwood Christian girls 48, Cook Inlet Academy 8

The visiting Eagles took a Peninsula Conference loss Friday to fall to 0-3 in the league and 1-15 overall.

Cook Inlet Academy boys 56, Birchwood Christian 36

The Eagles went on the road to Friday to pick up a Peninsula Conference victory and move to 4-0 in the league and 15-2 overall.

For CIA, Ian McGarry had 26, Alek McGarry had 18, Brady Baeten had 8, and Lucas Oyoumick and Jeremy Dillingham had 2 apiece.

For Birchwood, Andrews Severns had 10, Kaleb Worland had 9, Noah Guderion had 8, Karsten Wetzel had 5 and Finn Courtney had 2

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Most Read