Results posted for Chainwreck 3

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, October 25, 2015 12:06am
  • Sports

Chainwreck Cyclocross Race 3 was held Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails, with Marc Romano, Jessie Donahue and Ellie Mitchell notching the victories.

In cyclocross, racers do as many laps as possible on a relatively short course.

Romano won at 25 minutes, 6 seconds, while Adam Rotham was second at 25:46 and Mike Crawford was third at 26:02.

Donahue was the first woman at 26:09, which also was good for fourth overall. Mitchell was the second woman, first junior and seventh overall at 26:36.

The third woman was Christina Grande at 31:06, while the second junior was Tyle Owens at 32:19, and the third junior was Landen Showalter, two laps down, at 24:19.

The finale of the Chainwreck Cyclocross Series will be Thursday at 6:30 p.m. Check Tsalteshi’s Facebook page for the location of the start of the race. The race is $5, or free for Tsalteshi Trails Association members.

The series will then have its grand finale on Nov. 7 with The Tsalteshi Polar Vortex.

This will be an hourlong race on a two-hour course. The race starts at 7 p.m. at the Wolverine Trailhead. The cost is $25, with TTA members getting a $5 discount.

Complete results of Chainwreck 3 follow:

Chainwreck Cyclocross Race 3

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Marc Romano, 25 minutes, 6 seconds; 2. Adam Rotham, 25:46; 3. Mike Crawford, 26:02; 4. Jessie Donahue, 26:09; 5. Tony Eskelin, 26:32; 6. Kevin Kelly, 26:34; 7. Ellie Mitchell, 26:36; 8. Nathan Kincaid, 29:23; 9. Brian Beeson, 29:32; 10. Dave Donahue, 30:29; 11. Matt Neisinger, 30:48; 12. Christina Grande, 31:06; 13. Tyle Owens, 32:19; 14. Will Morrow, minus 1 lap, 25:26; 15. Carl Kincaid, minus 1 lap, 25:37; 16. Jamie Nelson, minus 1 lap, 25:50; 17. Peter DiCarlo, minus 1 lap, 27:27; 18. Ben Gardner, minus 1 lap, 27:41; 19. Andrew West, minus 1 lap, 28:59; 20. Steve West, minus 1 lap, 29:04; 21. Simone Owens, minus 1 lap, 30:26; 22. Landen Showalter, minus 2 laps, 24:19; 23. Jen Showalter, minus 2 laps, 24:28.

More in Sports

tease
Chugiak softball wins Bash on the Bay

The Chugiak softball team defeated Dimond 6-2 on Saturday to win the… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball collect wins

The Soldotna baseball team defeated host Redington 12-8 on Saturday to move… Continue reading

The Kenai Central boys soccer teams mobs Joe Hamilton (center) after Hamilton scored the game-winning penalty kick in the Peninsula Conference championship game Saturday, May 21, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai soccer sweeps Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams swept the Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Seward's Tommy Cronin competes in the triple jump at the Region 3/Division II meet Friday, May 20, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area track athletes punch early tickets to state

A few area athletes wrapped up automatic berths to the state track… Continue reading

tease
Kenai baseball rolls past Grace Christian

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Grace Christian on Friday 18-4… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hamilton Hunt rises above the crowd for a header Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Peninsula Conference soccer tournament at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, boys; SoHi boys; Homer girls soccer earn state berths

The Kenai Central girls and boys, Soldotna boys and Homer girls earned… Continue reading

tease
Homer goes 2-1 in Bash on the Bay

The Homer softball team went 2-1 on the opening day of the… Continue reading

tease
Colony softball nips Homer

The host Homer softball team lost a nonconference contest 4-3 in four… Continue reading

tease
SoHi baseball topples Houston

The visiting Soldotna baseball team cruised past Houston 19-0 in eight innings… Continue reading

Most Read