Weekend wrestling roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, October 25, 2015 12:06am
  • Sports

South Anchorage won the Homer Round Robin Rumble in Homer on Saturday, scoring 267.5 points to top the 178.5 of runner-up Homer.

Houston was third with 141, Soldotna was fourth with 112, Nikiski was fifth with 57.5, Voznesenka was sixth with 38.5, Su Valley was seventh with 35, Kodiak was eighth with 34 and Kenai Central was ninth with 29.

The Mariners were led by championships from Wayne Newman at 98 pounds and Timmy Woo at 152.

Also for Homer, Tristen Cook (160), Levi King (170) and Kyle Wells (182) got second; Seth Inama (106), Ian Stovall (113), Luciano Fasulo (120), Jared Brant (132), McKenzie Cook (138), Teddy Croft (160) and Wyatt Alborn (170) got third; Sean Blaine (106), Jaime Rios (145) and Heather Harrington (220) got fourth; and Tyler Johnson (145) and Jadin Mann (285) got fifth.

For Soldotna, Austin Schrader led the way with a championship at 170. Also for SoHi, Gideon Hutchison (106), Travis Howell (113) and Seth Hutchison (132) were second; Bechler Metcalf (145) and Noah Schmelzenbach (22) were third; Anthony Long (138) was fourth; Charles Meyer (98) was fifth; and Logan Craig (98) was sixth.

For Nikiski, TJ Cox notched a championship at 120. Also for Nikiski, Donovan Smith (126) and Warren Gage (182) were fourth; and Gabe Smith (106) was fifth.

For the Cougars, Maxim Kusnetsov was third at 98, Dia Martishev was fourth at 120, Nikit Anufriev was fifth at 160 and Daniel Anufriev was sixth at 126.

Finally, the Kardinals received a second from Keyshawn McEnerny at 152, a third from Jacob Anderson at 126, a fourth from Natalie Chavez at 98 and a fifth from Kameron Maxie at 126.

Homer Rumble Duals

On Friday, South Anchorage claimed three duals wins at the Rumble Duals. Homer took second, Houston third and Soldotna was fourth.

In the ‘A’ dual competitions, the Wolverines beat Houston with a dual score of 70-12, then topped Homer 57-19 and beat SoHi 80-6. SoHi was also beat by Houston 54-35 and Homer 60-18. The Mariners picked up two dual wins, one against SoHi and the other against Houston 42-40.

In the ‘B’ duals, Kodiak took first with two wins against Nikiski 34-24 and Su Valley 42-18. Nikiski placed second with a loss to Kodiak and a 6-0 win over Su Valley.

Throwdown in Snowtown

The Colony Knights claimed the Throwdown in Snowtown meet Saturday in Valdez. The Knights won the team title with 219 points, besting the 169.5 posted by Wasilla. Seward took fifth with 50 points.

Justin Schutter paced the Seahawks by taking first place at 285, while teammate Peter Hettick was fourth at 285 and Kjell Nelson was fifth at 285.

Also for Seward, Sully Hauze was fourth at 126, Kriziel Sarmiento was fourth at 106, and Steven Osborn was fifth at 113.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read