Peninsula’s Fox, Maurer collect wins at Tour of Anchorage

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, March 7, 2017 12:44am
  • Sports

Soldotna High School graduate Sadie Fox, who now skis for the University of Alaska Anchorage, led a contingent of Kenai Peninsula skiers by winning the 25-kilometer classic event Sunday at the Tour of Anchorage.

Fox finished the course in 1 hour, 30 minutes and 28.1 seconds to beat second-place Alison Arians of Anchorage by over 10 minutes. Fox had the top 25K classic time on the day, as men’s winner Erik Hjelm of Anchorage crossed at 1:31:42.6. Current Soldotna High School skier Kellie Arthur was fifth in the 25K classic at 1:51:17.9.

The peninsula claimed another win in the women’s 25K freestyle, with Jasmine Maurer of Homer crossing at 1:32:52.9 to top Clare Ross of Anchorage by just over six minutes.

In the men’s 40-kilometer freestyle, three peninsula high school skiers were able to slip into the top 10. Chip Schoff of Anchorage won at 1:48:16.3, while SoHi’s Addison Downing was seventh at 2:02:56.1, SoHi’s Jeremy Kupferschmid was ninth at 2:03:13.6 and SoHi’s Josh Shuler was 10th at 2:04:44.3.

In the women’s 40-kilometer freestyle, Sterling’s Becca Ford led the way for the peninsula by finishing sixth at 2:22:12.9, with Jaime Bronga of Anchorage claiming top honors at 2:05:15.1.

In the women’s 50-kilometer freestyle, Homer’s Stacey Buckelew notched 10th by crossing at 3:08:04.6, with Anchorage’s Rosie Frankowski notching a dominant win at 2:23:42.0.

About 900 skiers came to the event, which had the 40- and 50-kilometer distances for the first time since 2013.

Full results for peninsula skiers follow:

Men’s 25K classic — 32. Larry Martin, Homer, 2:24:22.7; 40. Deland Anderson, Homer, 2:44:22.7.

Women’s 25K classic — 1. Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 1:30:28.1; 5. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna, 1:51:17.9; 45. Sarah Segura, Kenai, 3:11:34.5; 46. Megan Swangel, Kenai, 3:11:44.0; 64. Lyn Maslow, Homer, 4:06:24.6; 68. Lisa Chambers, Soldotna, 4:26:52.1; 69. Stephanie Kobylarz, Soldotna, 4:45:51.7; 75. Lisa Chambers, Soldotna, 5:25:53.3.

Women’s 25K freestyle — 1. Jasmine Maurer, Homer, 1:32:52.9; 16. Claire Neaton, homer, 1:47:30.2; 18. Tara Swanson, Seward, 1:49:41.0; 24. Katie Holmes, Homer, 1:52:35.2; 25. Katie Davis, Homer, 1:52:35.7; 50. Morgan Aldridge, Sterling, 2:07:21.5; 108. Christine Anderson, Homer, 2:44:21.3; 111. Kim Sweeny, Homer, 2:46:16.1; 114. Willow Jones, Homer, 2:50:35.8; 134 (tie). Judy Gonslaves, Homer, Suzanne Haines, Homer, 3:24:02.4; 137. Lacey Brown, Soldotna, 3:28:41.1; 138. Katy Meek, Soldotna, 3:28:44.1.

Men’s 40K freestyle — 7. Addison Downing, Sterling, 2:02:56.1; 9. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Soldotna, 2:03:13.6; 10. Joshua Shuler, Sterling, 2:04:44.3; 20. Bradley Walters, Soldotna, 2:15:45.1; 36. Steve Milliron, Soldotna, 2:23:32.9; 37. Jordan Chilson, Soldotna, 2:23:42.9; 39. Frederick Dickerson, Homer, 2:24:02.6; 42. Tom Seggerman, Sterling, 2:24:23.4; 48. Dan Harbison, Soldotna, 2:31:09.1; 78. Isaac Dale, Soldotna, 2:46:11.9; 79. Quinn Stoops, Kenai, 2:46:13.4.

Women’s 40K freestyle — 6. Becca Ford, Sterling, 2:22:12.9; 22. Alison O’Hara, Homer, 2:37:20.4; 40. Tara Schmidt, Homer, 2:49:18.4; 47. Annie Ridgely, Homer, 2:54:52.4; 48. Krista Arthur, Soldotna, 2:56:08.7; 63. Cameron Blackwell, Soldotna, 3:07:58.0; 64. Hannah Delker, Soldotna, 3:07:59.7; 79. Eve Downing, Sterling, 3:29:30.0; 80. Kealey Hendricks, Kenai, 3:29:31.2; 87. Kali Glosser, Homer, 3:44:01.1.

Men’s 50K freestyle — 25. Pete Alexson, Homer, 2:41:11.0; 48. Chuck DiMarzio, Seward, 2:58:10.3; 52. Russell Brandon, Seward, 3:01:54.6; 78. Luke Rosier, Seward, 3:16:47.1; 95. Pat Cooper, Kenai, 3:25:49.6; 107. Sean Ulman, Seward, 3:35:24.6; 128. Jeffrey Helminiak, Kenai, 4:02:16.7; 130. Joe Nyholm, Seward, 4:06:12.4; 140. Gary Dickerson, Homer, 4:20:11.0; 152. Mark Flanagan, Seward, 4:48:43.3.

Women’s 50K freestyle — 10. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 3:08:04.6; 14. Sarah Glaser, Seward, 3:17:27.4; 41. Binget Nilsson, Seward, 4:38:01.3.

More in Sports

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

Most Read