Palmer girls, Kenai boys swimmers win Kenai Invitational

Palmer girls, Kenai boys swimmers win Kenai Invitational

Seward’s Lydia Jacoby, Homer’s Madison Story, Kenai Central’s Koda Poulin and Soldotna’s Ethan Evans each won two individual events Saturday at the Kenai Invitational at Kenai Central High School.

Palmer won the girls meet with 94 points, while Homer was second with 87. On the boys side, Kenai won with 107 points, while Palmer was second with 92.

Jacoby took the 200-yard individual medley and the 100 butterfly. Story won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke. She also teamed with Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Adeline Berry and Delta Fabich to win the 200 freestyle relay.

Other individual winners on the girls side were Kenai’s Riley Reese in the 50 freestyle, Soldotna’s Madelyn Barkman in the 100 freestyle, Kenai’s Rachael Pitsch in the 500 freestyle and Homer’s Hartley Miller in the 100 breaststroke.

Barkman also teamed with Rachel Spence, Katie Creglow and Madison Snyder to win the 200 medley relay and the same trio to win the 400 freestyle relay.

On the boys side, Evans took the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke for the Stars, who also received a win in diving from Kaden Saltzgiver. Poulin won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke for the Kards.

Poulin also teamed with Sorin Sorensen, Trevor Bagley and Owen Rolph to win the 200 medley relay. Rolph won the 100 butterfly, while Aiden Huff took the 500 freestyle for the Kards.

For Seward, Connor Spanos won the 200 freestyle and Hunter Hollingsworth won the 100 freestyle. The two also teamed with Paxton Hill and John Moriarty to win the 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay.

Kenai Invitational

Saturday at Kenai Central

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Palmer, 94; 2. Homer, 87; 3. Soldotna, 66; 4. Kenai, 61; 5. Seward, 17.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (Rachel Spence, Katie Creglow, Madison Snyder, Madelyn Barkman), 2:06.85; 2. Kenai, 2:12.57; 3. Homer, 2:14.44; 4. Palmer, 2:17.96; 5. Palmer, 2:50.52; 6. Homer, 2:59.32.

200 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 2:03.69; 2. Riley Reese, Ken, 2:09.23; 3. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 2:10.33; 4. Madison Snyder, Sol, 2:12.36; 5. Julia Anderson, Ken, 2:20.96; 6. Kyra Pettit, Pal, 2:21.31.

200 individual medley — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:18.91; 2. Katie Creglow, Sol, 2:29.43; 3. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 2:36.45; 4. Olivia Beck, Pal, 2:42.91; 5. Bristol Johnson, Hom, 2:43.76; 6. Jadyn Collier, Pal, 2:44.19.

50 freestyle — 1. Riley Reese, Ken, 26.98; 2. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 27.16; 3. Maria Beck, Pal, 27.86; 4. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 27.96; 5. Bristol Johnson, Hom, 29.71; 6. Madison McDonald, Ken, 30.70.

Diving — 1. Taylor Miller, Pal, 167.75; 2. Ally Hrncir, Pal, 157.20; 3. Sophia Gimm, Pal, 136.05; 4. Daisy Rogers, Sol, 128.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:05.62; 2. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:08.99; 3. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 1:10.08; 4. Aspen Olson, Pal, 1:14.95; 5. Olivia Overdorf, Hom, 1:29.41; 6. Angela Houser, Pal, 1:42.13.

100 freestyle — 1. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 1:00.91; 2. Maria Beck, Pal, 1:01.38; 3. Hartley Miller, Hom, 1:07.27; 4. Wren Dougherty, Sew, 1:08.26; 5. Mikayla Bishop, Pal, 1:09.77; 6. Olivia Easley, Ken, 1:11.60.

500 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 5:46.88; 2. Olivia Beck, Pal, 6:22.33; 3. Delta Fabich, Hom, 6:34.14; 4. Madison McDonald, Ken, 6:40.23; 5. Hannah Nowers, Pal, 6:50.77; 6. Abigail Moffett, Ken, 6:57.41.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Madison Story, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Adeline Berry, Delta Fabich), 1:50.90; 2. Palmer, 1:54.52; 3. Kenai, 2:01.62; 4. Palmer, 2:03.49; 5. Homer, 2:14.22.

100 backstroke — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 1:02.75; 2. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 1:09.58; 3. Madison Story, Sol, 1:09.77; 4. Hannah Overdorf, Hom, 1:14.42; 5. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:14.49; 6. Jadyn Collier, Pal, 1:17.38.

100 breaststroke — 1. Hartley Miller, Hom, 1:21.99; 2. Iris Downey, Hom, 1:29.93; 3. Abigail Moffett, Ken, 1:33.98; 4. Kyra Pettit, Pal, 1:35.10; 5. Emma Snyder, Sol, 1:36.17; 6. Hannah Nowers, Pal, 1:36.25.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Madison Snyder, Katie Creglow, Rachel Spence, Madelyn Barkman), 4:12.72; 2. Palmer, 4:14.23; 3. Homer, 4:26.42; 4. Kenai, 4:48.85; 5. Soldotna, 5:07.00; 6. Palmer, 5:24.90.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 107; 2. Palmer, 92; 3. Seward, 71; 4. Soldotna, 35; 5. Homer, 8.

200 medley relay — 1. Kenai (Sorin Sorensen, Trevor Bagley, Owen Rolph, Koda Poulin), 1:48:07; 2. Palmer, 1:54.40; 3. Soldotna, 2:14.71; 4. Seward, 2:18.14; 5. Kenai, 2:23.85; 6. Palmer, 2:35.55.

200 freestyle — 1. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:53.98; 2. Owen Rolph, Ken, 1:55.43; 3. Kaeson Dalrymple-Sorenson, Pal, 1:56.38; 4. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 2:04.81; 5. Caden Dunford, Pal, 2:17.95; 6. Tristan Groth, Pal, 2:22.06.

200 IM — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:09.52; 2. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 2:22.51; 3. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 2:33.02; 4. John Wright, Ken, 2:34.59; 5. Jackson Bird, Sew, 2:35.55; 6. Lucas Ruda, Pal, 2:42.01.

50 freestyle — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 23.03; 2. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 23.96; 3. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 24.38; 4. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 24.44; 5. Connor Lee, Pal, 25.13; 6. John Moriarty, Sew, 26.01.

Diving — 1. Kaden Saltzgiver, Sol, 107.85; 2. Grant Keyes, Pal, 94.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 56.98; 2. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 58.78; 3. Kaeson Dalrymple-Sorenson, Pal, 1:00.15; 4. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:02.94; 5. Tyler Murray, Pal, 1:07.87; 6. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:09.41.

100 freestyle — 1. Hunter Hollingsworth, Sew, 53.49; 2. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 53.61; 3. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 54.30; 4. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 54.71; 5. Connor Lee, Pal, 56.28; 6. Dakota Bjornn, Pal, 57.40.

500 freestyle — 1. Aiden Huff, Ken, 5:46.73; 2. Charlie Russell, Pal, 5:52.54; 3. Jackson Bird, Sew, 6:20.02; 4. Hunter Olson, Pal, 7:55.93.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (Connor Spanos, John Moriarty, Paxton Hill, Hunter Hollingsworth), 1:37.35; 2. Kenai, 1:39.20; 3. Palmer, 1:41.46; 4. Palmer, 1:49.92; 5. Seward, 1:55.22.

100 backstroke — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 59.52; 2. Charlie Russell, Pal, 1:03.30; 3. Paxton Hill, Sew, 1:08.14; 4. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:08.39; 5. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:11.28; 6. Tyler Murray, Pal, 1:12.09.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 1:05.13; 2. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 1:05.75; 3. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 1:11.75; 4. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 1:12.43; 5. Dakota Bjornn, Pal, 1:14.80; 6. Caden Dunford, Pal, 1:14.91.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (Hunter Hollingsworth, Connor Spanos, Paxton Hill, John Moriarty), 3:42.22; 2. Kenai, 3:44.11; 3. Palmer, 3:46.19; 4. Soldotna, 4:19.95; 5. Palmer, 4:21.87.

More in Sports

tease
Soldotna volleyball tops Homer

The Soldotna volleyball team went on the road to notch a 3-1… Continue reading

tease
Colony swimmers sweep Kenai Invite

The Colony girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears take series from Jets

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets 4-3… Continue reading

tease
CIA coed soccer finishes perfect in conference

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won home games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Homer volleyball defeats Seward

The Homer volleyball team improved to 2-1 in the Southcentral Conference and… Continue reading

Kenai Central quarterback Bridger Beck throws under pressure from Houston's Keldin Nicoll on Saturday, Sept. 25, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Houston gets 1st victory in program history at Kenai

The scary thing for the rest of Division III is the Kenai… Continue reading

Soldotna's Wyatt Faircloth rushes against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna football rolls past Wasilla, stays perfect

Another trip to the Mat-Su, and another big win for the Soldotna… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison runs with the ball, pursued by Nikiski’s Drake Brankel, on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer football comes back to defeat Nikiski

Homer won out in a nonconference match in Nikiski on Friday. The… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball tops Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team topped Nikiski 26-24, 25-23, 21-25 and 25-19… Continue reading

Most Read