Beeson, Aldridge, Showalter win at Chainwreck Cyclocross Series

Beeson, Aldridge, Showalter win at Chainwreck Cyclocross Series

Brian Beeson, Morgan Aldridge and Landen Showalter came out on top of the third race of the Chainwreck Cyclocross Series on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

In cyclocross, racers complete as many laps as possible, but can’t start another lap after a time limit. Beeson rode five laps in 32:17 to take the victory, while Dave Edwards-Smith was second with five laps in 32:50 and Nathan Kincaid was third with five laps in 33:06.

Aldridge was the top woman’s rider, and fourth overall, by completing five laps in 33:10, while Jen Showalter was second with five laps in 37:48 and Patty Moran was third with five laps in 39:47.

Landen Showalter was the top youth rider, completing five laps in 34:42, while Dylan Hogue was second with five laps in 38:30 and Robert Carson was third with four laps in 34:11.

Will Morrow was the top singlespeed rider at four laps in 32:35.

The fourth week of the season will take place off the Kalifornsky Beach trail head at what is known as the spaghetti bowl, which is where the goat, bear and wolverine trails meet. Registration is at 5:45 p.m., while racing is at 6:15 p.m.

1. Brian Beeson – 32:17 (5) 1st Place Men; 2. Dave Edwards-Smith – 32:50 (5) 2nd Place Men; 3. Nathan Kincaid – 33:06 (5) 3rd Place Men; 4. Morgan Aldridge – 33:10 (5) 1st Place Women; 5. Tom Kobylarz – 34:12 (5) Men; 6. Jeff McDonald – 34:18 (5) Men; 7. Rob Carson – 34:37 (5) Men; 8. Landen Showalter – 34:42 (5) 1st Place Youth; 9. Dan McIntosh – 35:07 (5) Men; 10. Jeff Helminiak – 35:08 (5) Men; 11. Mark Beeson – 35:32 (5) Men; 12. John Pothast – 35:48 (5) Men; 13. Jen Showalter – 37:48 (5) 2nd Place Women; 14. Dylan Hogue – 38:30 (5) 2nd Place Youth; 15. Tor Dahl – 39:11 (5) Men; 16. Patty Moran – 39:47 (5) 3rd Place Women; 17. Will Morrow – 32:35 (4) 1st Place Singlespeed Men; 18. Dana McDonald – 33:40 (4) Women; 19. CO Rudstrom – 33:41 (4) Men; 20. John Tabor – 33:52 (4) Men; 21. Robert Carson – 34:11 (4) 3rd Place Youth; 22. Jen Tabor – 34:31 (4) Women; 23. Madison McDonald – 34:35 (4) Youth; 24. Alicia Kincaid – 36:14 (4) Women; 25. Cindy Miller – 36:52 (4) Women.

26. Audrey McDonald – 37:44 (4) Youth; 27. Darrell Kincaid – 38:52 (4) Men; 28. Jane Adkins – 39:55 (4) Women; 29. James Showalter – 40:24 (4) Men; 30. Ranger Fox – 33:00 (3) Men; 31. Ollie Dahl – 33:07 (3+1) Youth; 32. Nels Dahl – 33:08 (3+1) Youth; 33. Sheilah Margaret Pothast – 37:42 (3) Women; 34. Alexis Collins – 35:.7 (3) Youth; 35. Aiden Collins – 26:36 (2) Youth; 36. Cassie Collins – 26:36 (2) Women.

More in Sports

tease
State hockey: SoHi makes state final; Kenai to play for 4th

Soldotna, the No. 3 seed, defeated No. 2 seed Palmer 1-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Homer sweeps Nikiski; CIA boys make final of NIT

The host Homer girls and boys basketball teams swept Nikiski on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears fall to Steel

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears had a two-game winning streak snapped… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wins, Kenai loses on opening day at state hockey

The Soldotna hockey team won and Kenai Central lost Thursday at the… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik, Seward split; CIA girls, boys move to NIT semis

The Ninilchik and Seward basketball teams split on the opening day of… Continue reading

Nature-based solutions like conserving peatlands and encouraging beaver in the right places and times are promising tools for ensuring abundant cool waters for fish and people. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Water is life

When you think of Alaska and wildlife, the image of waters teeming… Continue reading

Kenai Central goalie Evyn Witts makes a save on Soldotna's Ezekiel Miller as Kenai's Reagan Graves and Logan Mese defend Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, Soldotna ready for state hockey tourney

Both the Kenai Central and Soldotna hockey teams will chase the first… Continue reading

Kenai Central senior Owen Whicker holds up Zach Armstrong's jersey as Zach's brother, Luke, runs out during pregame introductions. Zach was diagnosed with leukemia in November. The Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023, game against Nikiski at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, was a fundraiser for the Armstrong family. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
‘Zach’s Fight Fundraiser’ packs gym as Nikiski, Kenai split

The community packed the Kenai Central gym Tuesday night for “Zach’s Fight… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Ryan Finch (20) celebrates his second-period goal Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears complete 2-game sweep of Windigo

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Wisconsin… Continue reading

Most Read