Nikiski, Homer win dual meets

  • By Staff reports
  • Thursday, November 12, 2015 11:51pm
  • Sports

Homer and Nikiski warmed up for today and Saturday’s Peninsula Duals with dual meets Thursday.

The host Mariners topped Kodiak in a dual 60-24, while the Bulldogs topped Anchorage Christian Schools 51-36.

Mariners 60, Bears 24

182 — Wyatt Alborn, Hom, won by forfeit; 195 — Levi King, Hom, p. Frankie Guevara, 3:16; 220 — Hunter Bigley, Kod, won by forfeit; 285 — Jadin Mann, Hom, p. Josh Smith, 1:51; 98 — Wayne Newman, Hom, won by forfeit; 106 — Seth Inama, Hom, p. Eian Valdez, 1:12; 113 — Krystal Fabricante, Kod, p. Ian Stovall, 3:09; 120 — Luciano Fasulo, Hom, dec. Russel Delacruz, 8-5; 126 — Shaun Walton, Kod, won by forfeit; 132 — Jared Brant, Hom, dec. Josh Nummer, 5-4; 138 — Scott Larionoff, Kod, p. McKenzie Cook, 1:16; 145 — Jaime Rios, Hom, p. Kaleb Finley, 5:53; 152 — Timmy Woo, Hom, p. Gabe Nummer, 5:42; 160 — Chris Cudabeck, Hom, p. Weston Mayberry, 2:56; 170 — Tristen Cook, Hom, p. Derek Rastopsoff, 2:46.

Bulldogs 51, Lions 36

152 — Joel Hofacker, ACS, won by forfeit; 160 — William Lynch, Nik, t.f. Brett Dickerson, 4:20; 170 — Nathan Carstens, Nik, p. Colter Deville, 0:43; 182 — Dylan Broussard, Nik, m.d. Grant Nicholson, 15-7; 195 — Dakota Hupp, Nik, won by forfeit; 220 — Tyler Litke, Nik, won by forfeit; 285 — Luke Johnson, Nik, won by forfeit; 98 — Isaac Guillermo, ACS, won by forfeit; 106 — Malcolm Yerkes, Nik, won by forfeit; 113 — Gabe Smith, Nik, won by forfeit; 120 — Ethan Martin, ACS, p. Landon Burleson, 1:03; 126 — Donovan Smith, Nik, p. Ryan Reed, 2:35; 132 — Braxton Donahey, ACS, won by forfeit; 138 — Collin Smallwood, ACS, won by forfeit; 145 — Ben Sobek, ACS, p. Matthew Hollinger, 6:00.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read