Area athletes compete in SST competition

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, November 12, 2015 11:51pm
  • Sports

Kenai Central hosted the third annual speed and agility competition of SST, or speed and strength training. SST is the weight training curriculum for Kenai Central, Nikiski and Soldotna.

The athletes compete in two events and the events are broken into four categories — freshmen-sophomore girls, freshmen-sophomore boys, junior-senior girls and junior-senior boys. The events were the vertical jump, standing long jump, I-test or shuttle run, the 40-yard dash and a workout competition nicknamed Fight Gone Bad.

“Many people have asked why we call it Fight Gone Bad, simply, if you are in a fight or struggle, in a war, in the streets, on a field or on the court, these special athletes that have the heart to compete in something this difficult are the ones you want standing by your side!” Kenai Central teacher Jeff Baker wrote in an email.

Kenai Central had 10 team champions, while Nikiski had seven and SoHi had four.

The standing long jump champions were Melia Harding of Kenai, Rykker Riddall of Nikiski, Julianne Wilson of Kenai and Phillip Rhodes of Kenai.

The vertical jump champs were Carlee Rizzo of Nikiski, Trenton Robinson of SoHi, Arianne Parrish of Nikiski and Garret Fitt of Kenai.

The I-test champs were Hayley Maw of Kenai, Ben Pollard of Kenai, Kenai’s Alexis Baker and SoHi’s Kyle Hastings, and Kenai’s Kaden Pohl.

The 40-yard dash champs were Hayley Maw of Kenai, Rykker Riddall of Nikiski, Arianne Parrish of Nikiski and Tommy Flores of Soldotna.

Fight Gone Bad went to Melanie Sexton of Nikiski, Brenner Furlong of SoHi, Kelsey Booth of Kenai and Matt Hollinger of Nikiski.

Baker added that Jacob Schmidt of Nikiski didn’t have a valid time due to a judges’ error, but he said Baker made an amazing effort and apologized for the mishap.

More in Sports

Allie Ostrander is presented her award by Stacia Rustad at the Alaska High School Hall of Fame's Class of 2023 induction ceremony on Sunday, May 7, 2023, at The Lakefront Hotel in Anchorage, Alaska. (Screenshot)
Ostrander wins tuneup race for Olympic Trials

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, set a new personal… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday: Oilers-Chinooks game rained out

Former Oilers pitcher Thorpe makes solid big league debut, but former Oilers pitcher Woo doesn’t make scheduled start

Runners start the fifth lap at the Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex on Friday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Girdwood’s Behney runs 75 miles to win his 2nd Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra

The Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra is an unusual running race, so it’s no… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers drop close one to Bucs

The Anchorage Bucs defeated the Peninsula Oilers 4-3 Monday in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Lee Frey and Niko Zlotnik (501) lead the pack at the start of the 10-mile race at the Run for the River on Saturday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Run for the River nears prepandemic participation levels

The Run for the River, put on Saturday by the Kenai Watershed… Continue reading

Oilers shortstop Petey Soto tries to bare-hand a ground ball during a 9-2 loss to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, June 9, 2024, at Hermon Brothers Field in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Oilers drop opener on road to Miners

Two former Oilers pitchers set to meet in big leagues Tuesday

tease
Sunday: Twins take 2 in Anchorage

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated Post 34 East and Post… Continue reading

tease
Twins split doubleheader with West

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with West on… Continue reading

tease
Area track athletes collect wins at Brian Young Invitational

A week after memorable performances at the state track and field meet,… Continue reading

Most Read