Kenai Invitational results posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, April 24, 2016 11:37pm
  • Sports

The Kenai Invitational was held Friday and Saturday at Kenai Central High School. The results follow:

 

Kenai Invitational

Friday, Saturday at Kenai Central

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian Schools, 112; 2. Colony, 105; 3. Palmer, 87; 4. Soldotna, 86; 5. Kenai Central, 69.5; 6. Wasilla, 45.5; 7. Grace Christian, 41.5; 8. Cook Inlet Academy, 31; 9. Seward, 30.5; 10. Nikiski, 24.5; 11. Homer, 12; 12. Valdez, 6.5.

100 meters — 1. Holden Quinn, ACS, 11.24 seconds; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 11.37; 3. Chase Ferris, Pal, 11.46; 4. Preston Atwood, Sew, 11.61; 5. Jake Richter, Hom, 11.72; 6. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 11.83.

200 — 1. Holden Quinn, ACS, 22.97; 2. Chase Ferris, Pal, 23.26; 3. Noah Leaf, CIA, 23.33; 4. Jonathan Pomrenke, Col, 23.67; 5. Teddy Croft, Hom, 23.72; 6. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 23.78.

400 — 1. Frederick Onochie, ACS, 51.43; 2. Bradon Nicholson, Col, 51.67; 3. Sylvanus Edi, ACS, 53.32; 4. Tyler Spatz, Pal, 54.09; 5. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 54.65; 6. Preston Weeks, Sol, 55.74.

800 — 1. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 2:01.66; 2. Levi Michael, Sol, 2:02.12; 3. Emmanuel Van Hout, Sol, 2:05.98; 4. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 2:07.04; 5. Blake Bennett, ACS, 2:08.30; 6. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 2:10.17.

1,600 — 1. Blake Bennett, ACS, 4:41.37; 2. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 4:41.70; 3. Josiah Alverts, Pal, 4:45.51; 4. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 4:47.41; 5 (tie). Karl Greathouse, Was, 4:54.88; Alex Wuerth, ACS, 4:54.88.

3,200 — 1. Quincy Fuller, Was, 10:08.18; 2. Blake Bennett, ACS, 10:08.82; 3. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 10:16.22; 4. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 10:23.33; 5. Josiah Alverts, Pal, 10:23.40; 6. Alex Wuerth, ACS, 10:34.22.

110 hurdles — 1. Noah Leaf, CIA, 15.77; 2. Brady Southwick, Pal, 16.07; 3. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 16.40; 4. Ben Sobek, ACS, 16.71; 5. Wyatt Helton, Was, 17.07; 6. Matthew Daniels, Pal, 17.38.

300 hurdles — 1. Noah Leaf, CIA, 41.08; 2. Brady Southwick, Pal, 42.20; 3. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 42.58; 4. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 42.82; 5. Melvin Charles-White, Col, 44.07; 6. Koby Vinson, Sol, 44.34.

400 relay — 1. Palmer, 46.01; 2. Colony, 47.02; 3. CIA, 47.24; 4. Kenai, 47.70; 5. Nikiski, 48.74; 6. Palmer, 48.87.

800 relay — 1. Palmer, 1:34.00; 2. ACS, 1:37.84; 3. Kenai, 1:39.16; 4. Wasilla, 1:40.51; 5. Palmer, 1:43.28; 6. Seward, 1:45.37.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna, 3:37.56; 2. Palmer, 3:42.63; 3. ACS, 3:43.59; 4. Colony, 3:51.72; 5. Valdez, 3:53.66; 6. Kenai, 3:54.43.

3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna, 8:39.49; 2. Seward, 8:51.04; 3. Palmer, 8:58.52; 4. Colony, 9:16.69; 5. Grace, 9:27.76; 6. Wasilla, 9:29.81.

Shot put — 1. Dalton Best, Sol, 48 feet, 8.75 inches; 2. Luke Johnson, Nik, 44—9.75; 3. Frederick Onochie, ACS, 42—0; 4. Alex Alvarado, Col, 40—6.75; 5. Ryan Sheldon, Gra, 40—4; 6. Austin Gilland, Col, 39—9.

Discus — 1. Dalton Best, Sol, 149—5; 2. Ben Frick, Was, 123—4; 3. Luke Johnson, Nik, 121—1; 4. Tobias Randall, Ken, 117—9; 5. Ian Johnson, Nik, 116—10; 6. James Coulombe, Gra, 113—11.

High jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 6—0; 2. Keenan Orth, Ken, 6—0; 3 (tie). Braden Nieder, Gra, Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 5—6; 5 (tie). Aaron McCollum, Nik, Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, Jarett Wilson, Ken, Jonah Coats, Val, 5—4.

Long jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 20—9; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 20—8; 3. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 19—4.5; 4. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 19—2; 5. Tanner Reed, Was, 18—3; 6. Braden Nieder, Gra, 18—1.

Triple jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 44—2.5; 2. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 41—6; 3. Josh Jackman, Ken, 41—3; 4. Logan Shrader, Sol, 39—11.5; 5. Preston Weeks, Sol, 39—9; 6. Donovan Eiman, Pal, 38—10.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 109; 2. Homer, 101; 3. Colony, 81.5; 4. Kenai Central, 70.5; 5. Anchorage Christian Schools, 67; 6 (tie). Palmer, Wasilla, 42; 8. Grace, 38.5; 9. Glennallen, 35; 10. Valdez, 31.5; 11. Seward, 27.5; 12. Houston, 13; 13. Nikiski, .5.

100 — 1. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 12.54; 2. Kaylee Veldstra, Hom, 12.83; 3. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 13.11; 4. Hallie Landess, Sol, 13.40; 5. Angie Cardoza, Hom, 13.64; 6. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 13.74.

200 — 1. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 26.68; 2. Zoe Langseth, Val, 27.97; 3. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 28.24; 4. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 28.52; 5. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 28.82; 6. Alia Bales, Hom, 29.19.

400 — 1. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 1:02.16; 2. Rya Berrigan, Pal, 1:03.72; 3. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 1:03.72; 4. Sarah Newton, Gra, 1:04.92; 5. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 1:06.51; 6. Gloria Jacobsen, Gle, 1:07.78.

800 — 1. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 2:22.41; 2. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 2:22.83; 3. Ruby Woodings, Pal, 2:28.75; 4. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 2:29.97; 5. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 2:30.17; 6. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 2:35.54.

1,600 — 1. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 5:17.77; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 5:24.66; 3. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 5:28.67; 4. Ruby Woodings, Pal, 5:42.86; 5. Alli Van Pelt, Hou, 5:44.27; 6. Tessa O’Hara, ACS, 5:47.03.

3,200 — 1. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 11:28.29; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 11:47.46; 3. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 11:48.02; 4. Alli Van Pelt, Hou, 11:50.92; 5. Jill Bowker, Col, 12:01.62; 6. Cathelyne Powers, Col, 12:14.19.

100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 16.45; 2. Jestine Burt, Was, 17.61; 3. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 18.10; 4. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 18.37; 5. Lauren Jones, Hom, 18.45; 6. Maggie Adkins, Sew, 18.62.

300 hurdles — 1. Zoe Langseth, Val, 49.23; 2. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 50.37; 3. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 50.81; 4. Emily Werner, Sol, 51.97; 5. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 52.61; 6. Sarah Hollers, Ken, 52.89.

400 relay — 1. Kenai, 53.76; 2. Homer, 53.98; 3. Colony, 54.82; 4. Palmer, 55.46; 5. Wasilla, 55.69; 6. Homer, 56.91.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:52.77; 2. Kenai Central, 1:54.97; 3. Homer, 1:55.97; 4. Soldotna, 1:57.58; 5. ACS, 1:58.83; 6 (tie). Seward, Grace, 1:59.52.

1,600 relay — 1. Palmer, 4:25.97; 2. ACS, 4:29.20; 3. Homer, 4:34.52; 4. Soldotna, 4:34.87; 5. Valdez, 4:35.84; 6. Grace, 4:54.28.

3,200 relay — 1. Colony, 10:31.41; 2. Homer, 10:37.41; 3. Palmer, 10:41.46; 4. Kenai Central, 10:51.18; 5. Grace, 11:05.35; 6. Colony, 11:36.65.

Shot put — 1. Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 35—11.5; 2. Annie Quinn, Sol, 34—7.5; 3. Sylvia Tuisaula, Sol, 33—11.5; 4. Abby Beck, Ken, 32—7; 5. Emily Pieh, Sol, 31—8.5; 6. Demiana Glenn, Was, 31—1.5.

Discus — 1. Kristina Tennesen, Col, 107—10; 2. Abby Beck, Ken, 106—6; 3. Emily Pieh, Sol, 100—8; 4. Amir Williams, ACS, 94—0; 5. Sylvia Tuisaula, Sol, 88—2; 6. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 84—3.

High jump — 1. Ceil Dunleavy, Was, 5—5; 2. Chantal Le Bon, Was, 4—10; 3 (tie). Kassandra Howard, Val, Lindsey Wong, Sol, Anna Condio, Col, Lily Sessom, Col, 4—8.

Long jump — 1. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 14—11.75; 2. Anna Condio, Col, 14—11.5; 3. Victoria Malak, Was, 14—7.25; 4. Gin Berry, Col, 14—5.75; 5. Cheyenne Gillette, Hom, 14—5.5; 6. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 14—5.

Triple jump — 1. Anna Condio, Col, 30—7; 2. Gloria Jacobsen, Gle, 30—6.25; 3. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 29—6; 4. Denali Wurst, Sol, 29—5; 5. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 29—3; 6 (tie). Brooke Satathite, Ken, Lily Sessom, Col, 29—.25.

More in Sports

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Saturday baseball: Kenai, SoHi, Homer all win on road

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Redington 18-0 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Soldotna, Kenai collect wins on road

The Soldotna softball team moved to 10-2 in the Northern Lights Conference… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Kainoa Taylor (8) celebrates his game-winning goal in the penalty kick shootout against Homer on Friday, May 17, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday soccer: Kenai, SoHi girls, boys to play for Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai and Soldotna girls and boys soccer teams advanced to the… Continue reading

tease
Friday baseball: SoHi, Kenai, Homer all win

The visiting Division II Soldotna baseball team defeated Division I Colony 1-0… Continue reading

tease
Friday softball: Kenai, SoHi get road NLC victories

The visiting Kenai Central softball team swept a doubleheader from Houston on… Continue reading

Me posing with a vintage guide to reporting on education. (Photo by Camille Botello)
Out of the Office: Next chapter

Like a lot of people who do what they love, I can… Continue reading

The Peninsula Oilers play the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Sunday, June 16, 2019, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers launch fundraising drive due to financial troubles

The Peninsula Oilers are mounting a fundraising drive as financial troubles are… Continue reading

Most Read