Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Nikiski sophomore Ian Johnson releases the disc in the boys discus throw finals Saturday afternoon at Kenai Central High School.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Nikiski sophomore Ian Johnson releases the disc in the boys discus throw finals Saturday afternoon at Kenai Central High School.

Kenai girls sprint relays, SoHi’s Nelson highlight Kenai Invite

The winds were abrasive, the skies were wet and the temperatures were mild at best, but that did not diminish the enthusiasm of athletes at Saturday’s annual Kenai Invitational at Ed Hollier track and field in Kenai.

The home team was led by the sizzling performances of the Kenai girls sprint relays, which racked up top finishes.

The results were the continuation of a solid start to the season for the Kenai girls 400-meter sprint relay. The team finished fifth at the Big “C” Relays at The Dome the first week of April, then bagged the victory at the Pro Whit meet last weekend in Anchorage, beating out several big Anchorage teams.

“That was a big meet for us,” said sophomore Melia Harding.

Harding joined Kenai teammates Bethany Coghill, Tekaiya Rich, Katie Kilfoyle to claim a close runner-up finish Saturday in the girls 800-meter relay. Harding anchored the Kardinals and posted a fast finishing split, but SoHi’s Daisy Nelson was fast enough to outkick her in the end.

“We’ve been training hard, working on handoffs a lot, and we’re close friends, so that helps,” Harding said. “Our friendship is pretty much everything on this team.”

Rich also competed in the girls 100-meter finals, which Nelson won.

Nelson, a SoHi senior, led the Stars with two individual victories on the day in the 100 and 400 dashes, adding to her gold medal haul in the 800-meter relay.

Nelson’s win in the 400 was several seconds off her season best, a 58.95 set at the Big “C” Relays that is still ranked second in the state.

“I had to rethink my goals after that race,” Nelson said.

Saturday, Nelson finished well over a minute, but she had a reason. As the senior wrapped up the victory on the finishing stretch, she cast the field behind her a few cursory glances to see how far ahead she was.

“I heard my coach yelling where I was with a 100 meters to go, so I knew I had a big lead,” Nelson explained. “I didn’t want to waste energy by winning with a huge lead.”

Nelson said she thinks a state title in the 400 meters is in the cards for her, adding that ACS standout sprinter Tanner Ealum won’t be competing against her. ACS will compete in the 1-2-3A division at the state meet in May, meaning Ealum will feature in a separate race.

“I’d like to cut my time by a second,” Nelson hoped.

Among the biggest winners Saturday was Colony junior Brandon Nicholson, who swept the victories in the boys triple, long and high jumps. Nicholson currently holds state bests in the long and triple jumps, both set last week at the Pro Whit meet.

“I thought about it a lot,” Nicholson said about Saturday’s events.

Nicholson added that Kenai junior Josh Jackman stood as his biggest competition in the long jump, but unfortunately for Jackman, a lingering ankle injury crept up again in his triple jump attempt.

“His speed and power are good stuff, but I just focused hard and visualized my jump,” Nicholson said.

The day was also one to remember for Cook Inlet Academy junior Noah Leaf, who celebrated his 17th birthday in style by capturing victories in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles.

“It’s my seventh year at the track on my birthday,” Leaf said. “I woke up today and I said I got to get three birthday presents.”

Leaf also ran the 400-meter sprint relay with senior brother Connor, freshman brother Jiabao and Brady Hammond. The team finished third.

Kenai Invitational

Friday, Saturday at Kenai Central

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian Schools, 112; 2. Colony, 105; 3. Palmer, 87; 4. Soldotna, 86; 5. Kenai Central, 69.5; 6. Wasilla, 45.5; 7. Grace Christian, 41.5; 8. Cook Inlet Academy, 31; 9. Seward, 30.5; 10. Nikiski, 24.5; 11. Homer, 12; 12. Valdez, 6.5.

100 meters — 1. Holden Quinn, ACS, 11.24 seconds; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 11.37; 3. Chase Ferris, Pal, 11.46; 4. Preston Atwood, Sew, 11.61; 5. Jake Richter, Hom, 11.72; 6. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 11.83.

200 — 1. Holden Quinn, ACS, 22.97; 2. Chase Ferris, Pal, 23.26; 3. Noah Leaf, CIA, 23.33; 4. Jonathan Pomrenke, Col, 23.67; 5. Teddy Croft, Hom, 23.72; 6. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 23.78.

400 — 1. Frederick Onochie, ACS, 51.43; 2. Bradon Nicholson, Col, 51.67; 3. Sylvanus Edi, ACS, 53.32; 4. Tyler Spatz, Pal, 54.09; 5. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 54.65; 6. Preston Weeks, Sol, 55.74.

800 — 1. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 2:01.66; 2. Levi Michael, Sol, 2:02.12; 3. Emmanuel Van Hout, Sol, 2:05.98; 4. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 2:07.04; 5. Blake Bennett, ACS, 2:08.30; 6. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 2:10.17.

1,600 — 1. Blake Bennett, ACS, 4:41.37; 2. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 4:41.70; 3. Josiah Alverts, Pal, 4:45.51; 4. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 4:47.41; 5 (tie). Karl Greathouse, Was, 4:54.88; Alex Wuerth, ACS, 4:54.88.

3,200 — 1. Quincy Fuller, Was, 10:08.18; 2. Blake Bennett, ACS, 10:08.82; 3. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 10:16.22; 4. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 10:23.33; 5. Josiah Alverts, Pal, 10:23.40; 6. Alex Wuerth, ACS, 10:34.22.

110 hurdles — 1. Noah Leaf, CIA, 15.77; 2. Brady Southwick, Pal, 16.07; 3. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 16.40; 4. Ben Sobek, ACS, 16.71; 5. Wyatt Helton, Was, 17.07; 6. Matthew Daniels, Pal, 17.38.

300 hurdles — 1. Noah Leaf, CIA, 41.08; 2. Brady Southwick, Pal, 42.20; 3. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 42.58; 4. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 42.82; 5. Melvin Charles-White, Col, 44.07; 6. Koby Vinson, Sol, 44.34.

400 relay — 1. Palmer, 46.01; 2. Colony, 47.02; 3. CIA, 47.24; 4. Kenai, 47.70; 5. Nikiski, 48.74; 6. Palmer, 48.87.

800 relay — 1. Palmer, 1:34.00; 2. ACS, 1:37.84; 3. Kenai, 1:39.16; 4. Wasilla, 1:40.51; 5. Palmer, 1:43.28; 6. Seward, 1:45.37.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna, 3:37.56; 2. Palmer, 3:42.63; 3. ACS, 3:43.59; 4. Colony, 3:51.72; 5. Valdez, 3:53.66; 6. Kenai, 3:54.43.

3,200 relay — 1. Soldotna, 8:39.49; 2. Seward, 8:51.04; 3. Palmer, 8:58.52; 4. Colony, 9:16.69; 5. Grace, 9:27.76; 6. Wasilla, 9:29.81.

Shot put — 1. Dalton Best, Sol, 48 feet, 8.75 inches; 2. Luke Johnson, Nik, 44—9.75; 3. Frederick Onochie, ACS, 42—0; 4. Alex Alvarado, Col, 40—6.75; 5. Ryan Sheldon, Gra, 40—4; 6. Austin Gilland, Col, 39—9.

Discus — 1. Dalton Best, Sol, 149—5; 2. Ben Frick, Was, 123—4; 3. Luke Johnson, Nik, 121—1; 4. Tobias Randall, Ken, 117—9; 5. Ian Johnson, Nik, 116—10; 6. James Coulombe, Gra, 113—11.

High jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 6—0; 2. Keenan Orth, Ken, 6—0; 3 (tie). Braden Nieder, Gra, Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 5—6; 5 (tie). Aaron McCollum, Nik, Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, Jarett Wilson, Ken, Jonah Coats, Val, 5—4.

Long jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 20—9; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 20—8; 3. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 19—4.5; 4. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 19—2; 5. Tanner Reed, Was, 18—3; 6. Braden Nieder, Gra, 18—1.

Triple jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 44—2.5; 2. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 41—6; 3. Josh Jackman, Ken, 41—3; 4. Logan Shrader, Sol, 39—11.5; 5. Preston Weeks, Sol, 39—9; 6. Donovan Eiman, Pal, 38—10.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 109; 2. Homer, 101; 3. Colony, 81.5; 4. Kenai Central, 70.5; 5. Anchorage Christian Schools, 67; 6 (tie). Palmer, Wasilla, 42; 8. Grace, 38.5; 9. Glennallen, 35; 10. Valdez, 31.5; 11. Seward, 27.5; 12. Houston, 13; 13. Nikiski, .5.

100 — 1. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 12.54; 2. Kaylee Veldstra, Hom, 12.83; 3. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 13.11; 4. Hallie Landess, Sol, 13.40; 5. Angie Cardoza, Hom, 13.64; 6. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 13.74.

200 — 1. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 26.68; 2. Zoe Langseth, Val, 27.97; 3. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 28.24; 4. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 28.52; 5. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 28.82; 6. Alia Bales, Hom, 29.19.

400 — 1. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 1:02.16; 2. Rya Berrigan, Pal, 1:03.72; 3. Ziza Shemet Pitcher, Hom, 1:03.72; 4. Sarah Newton, Gra, 1:04.92; 5. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 1:06.51; 6. Gloria Jacobsen, Gle, 1:07.78.

800 — 1. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 2:22.41; 2. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 2:22.83; 3. Ruby Woodings, Pal, 2:28.75; 4. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 2:29.97; 5. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 2:30.17; 6. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 2:35.54.

1,600 — 1. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 5:17.77; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 5:24.66; 3. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 5:28.67; 4. Ruby Woodings, Pal, 5:42.86; 5. Alli Van Pelt, Hou, 5:44.27; 6. Tessa O’Hara, ACS, 5:47.03.

3,200 — 1. Briahna Gerlach, Gle, 11:28.29; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 11:47.46; 3. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 11:48.02; 4. Alli Van Pelt, Hou, 11:50.92; 5. Jill Bowker, Col, 12:01.62; 6. Cathelyne Powers, Col, 12:14.19.

100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 16.45; 2. Jestine Burt, Was, 17.61; 3. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 18.10; 4. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 18.37; 5. Lauren Jones, Hom, 18.45; 6. Maggie Adkins, Sew, 18.62.

300 hurdles — 1. Zoe Langseth, Val, 49.23; 2. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 50.37; 3. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 50.81; 4. Emily Werner, Sol, 51.97; 5. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 52.61; 6. Sarah Hollers, Ken, 52.89.

400 relay — 1. Kenai, 53.76; 2. Homer, 53.98; 3. Colony, 54.82; 4. Palmer, 55.46; 5. Wasilla, 55.69; 6. Homer, 56.91.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:52.77; 2. Kenai Central, 1:54.97; 3. Homer, 1:55.97; 4. Soldotna, 1:57.58; 5. ACS, 1:58.83; 6 (tie). Seward, Grace, 1:59.52.

1,600 relay — 1. Palmer, 4:25.97; 2. ACS, 4:29.20; 3. Homer, 4:34.52; 4. Soldotna, 4:34.87; 5. Valdez, 4:35.84; 6. Grace, 4:54.28.

3,200 relay — 1. Colony, 10:31.41; 2. Homer, 10:37.41; 3. Palmer, 10:41.46; 4. Kenai Central, 10:51.18; 5. Grace, 11:05.35; 6. Colony, 11:36.65.

Shot put — 1. Hannah Edmonds, ACS, 35—11.5; 2. Annie Quinn, Sol, 34—7.5; 3. Sylvia Tuisaula, Sol, 33—11.5; 4. Abby Beck, Ken, 32—7; 5. Emily Pieh, Sol, 31—8.5; 6. Demiana Glenn, Was, 31—1.5.

Discus — 1. Kristina Tennesen, Col, 107—10; 2. Abby Beck, Ken, 106—6; 3. Emily Pieh, Sol, 100—8; 4. Amir Williams, ACS, 94—0; 5. Sylvia Tuisaula, Sol, 88—2; 6. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 84—3.

High jump — 1. Ceil Dunleavy, Was, 5—5; 2. Chantal Le Bon, Was, 4—10; 3 (tie). Kassandra Howard, Val, Lindsey Wong, Sol, Anna Condio, Col, Lily Sessom, Col, 4—8.

Long jump — 1. Annie VanderWeide, Gra, 14—11.75; 2. Anna Condio, Col, 14—11.5; 3. Victoria Malak, Was, 14—7.25; 4. Gin Berry, Col, 14—5.75; 5. Cheyenne Gillette, Hom, 14—5.5; 6. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 14—5.

Triple jump — 1. Anna Condio, Col, 30—7; 2. Gloria Jacobsen, Gle, 30—6.25; 3. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 29—6; 4. Denali Wurst, Sol, 29—5; 5. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 29—3; 6 (tie). Brooke Satathite, Ken, Lily Sessom, Col, 29—.25.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Soldotna senior Daisy Nelson (left) and Kenai Central sophomore Melia Harding duke it out on the final leg of the girls 800-meter relay Saturday afternoon at Kenai Central High School.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Soldotna senior Daisy Nelson (left) and Kenai Central sophomore Melia Harding duke it out on the final leg of the girls 800-meter relay Saturday afternoon at Kenai Central High School.

More in Sports

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Both 2018 Kenai Central graduate Karl Danielson and the Besh Cup made… Continue reading

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Ed Bangs in 1984  with the first female brown bear radio-collared on the Kenai. (Photo courtesy USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Blessed to live the Alaska dream

Note: In celebration of the Refuge’s 80th year, the Refuge Notebook articles… Continue reading

Most Read