Friday prep hoops: SoHi girls beat Palmer

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, February 18, 2017 2:31am
  • Sports

The Soldotna girls defeated the Palmer Moose 51-39 Friday evening in a Northern Lights Conference clash at Palmer High School.

The win jumped the Stars to 4-4 in the conference, currently third in the NLC standings, while Palmer fell to 1-5.

Palmer boys 48, Soldotna 44

The Moose held on to win at home Friday night over the SoHi boys.

With their fifth straight conference loss, the Stars fell to 1-7 in the NLC, while Palmer improved to 3-3.

SoHi sunk nine 3-pointers, six by Kyle Marcuson, who finished with a team-high 20 points.

ACS girls 43, Seward 36

The Lions eked out a Southcentral Conference victory Friday over Seward in Anchorage.

Destiny Reimers led ACS with 16 points, while Ayla Lapanskas fueled the Seahawks with 14 points.

ACS outscored Seward 24-9 in the first half, but the Seahawks rallied in the second half with a 27-19 showing, only to come up short.

ACS boys 82, Seward 39

Anchorage Christian School dominated the Seward boys Friday night in a Southcentral Conference victory.

Orlando Lolano sparked the Lions with 13 points and Collin Smallwood chipped in 12. In all, nine ACS players scored.

Seward was led by Nik Pahno with 12 points, while Sully Hauze contributed 11.

After taking a slight 17-15 lead, ACS blew open the game in the second quarter by outscoring Seward 24-4. In the third quarter, the Lions went 28-12 against Seward to ice the victory.

Birchwood boys 77, Nanwalek 36

The Birchwood Christian boys controlled a Peninsula Conference victory Friday over Nanwalek in a game played in Seldovia.

Colin Becker and Landen Wohrle led Birchwood with 17 points each, while Nanwalek was paced by Malachi Joseph with 14.

Lady Grizzly Hardwood Classic

The Nikiski girls continued their weekend tournament rampage with a 71-42 win Friday over Tikigaq at Grace Christian.

Bethany Carstens provided the spark with 25 points, and Kelsey Clark added 15.

The win advanced the Bulldogs into Saturday’s championship game at 3:15 p.m. against Sitka.

Nikiski led by one at the end of the first quarter, then outscored Tikigaq 17-9 in the second to take a 29-20 lead at halftime. In the third quarter, the Bullodgs exploded for 21 points to gap themselves by a 50-34 margin.

Kotzebue girls 45, Homer 19

The Homer girls found trouble scoring Friday in a meeting with the Kotzebue Huskies.

Seven different players scored for Kotzebue, led by Caitlin Conwell with nine. Homer was paced by Uliana Reutov, who notched nine before fouling out.

The Huskies limited the Mariners to two points in the first quarter and six total for the first half, which Kotzebue led 18-6. Kotzebue outscored Homer 27-13 in the second half to put the game away.

Su-Valley Crowley Invitational

The Nikolaevsk boys beat Nenana 52-42 on Friday to punch their ticket into Saturday’s championship game at Su-Valley.

The win put the Warriors into Saturday’s championship game at 4:30 p.m. against Su-Valley.

Nikit Fefelov connected on five 3’s to score a game-high 29 points for Nikolaevsk, while teammate Zachary Trail chipped in 10 points, Michael Trails scored six, and Anfim Kalugin notched four. Kalenik Molodih was held to 1-for-16 shooting for three points, but controlled the glass with 11 rebounds.

Nenana grabbed a 15-9 lead after eight minutes, but Nikolaevsk rallied to close the gap to 24-23 at halftime. Nikolaevsk took the lead in the third quarter and led 40-34 heading into the fourth quarter, where the Warriors sealed the win.

Nenana girls 68, Nikolaevsk 28

The Nikolaevsk girls struggled with injuries to drop Friday’s tournament semifinal to Nenana.

Elizabeth Fefelov led the Warriors with 14 points and eight rebounds, while Warriors teammates Vera Fefelov had five points and Kristin Klaich added four.

Nenana burst out in the second quarter by outscoring Nikolaevsk 23-6, then routed the Warriors 30-5 in the third quarter to seal the win up.

The Warriors will play Tri-Valley in Saturdays’ third-fourth place game at noon.

Friday girls

Bulldogs 71, Harpooners 42

Nikiski 12 17 21 21 — 71

Tikigaq 11 9 14 8 — 42

NIKISKI (71) — Wik 4 0-0 10, Pitt 3 0-0 6, Vollertsen 1 0-0 2, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Carstens 12 1-4 25, Kornstad 2 4-4 9, Clark 7 0-0 15, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Porter 0 0-0 0, Bostic 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 5-8 71.

TIKIGAQ (42) — T. Oviok 2 0-0 6, D. Hank 3 0-1 6, N. Hank 1 0-0 2, B. Oviok 6 2-3 17, Frankson 4 0-0 11, Koenig 0 0-0 0, Lane 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-4 42.

3-point goals — Nikiski 4 (Wik 2, Kornstad 1, Clark 1); Tikigaq 8 (B. Oviok 3, Frankson 3, T. Oviok 2).

Team fouls — Nikiski 9; Tikigaq 15. Fouled out — none.

Huskies 45, Mariners 19

Kotzebue 7 11 11 16 — 45

Homer 2 5 6 7 — 19

KOTZEBUE (45) — Sieh 3 2-2 8, Ramoth 2 3-4 7, M. Nelson-Loya 3 0-0 7, B. Nelson-Loya 1 2-2 4, McConnell 1 0-0 2, C. Conwell 3 2-2 9, A. Conwell 2 4-8 8, T. Conwell 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 13-18 45.

HOMER (19) — Sonnen 0 0-0 0, Carroll 2 0-0 4, Reutov 4 0-0 9, Metz 0 0-0 0, Knott 0 0-0 0, Doughty 0 0-0 0, Todd 0 0-0 0, Parish 1 0-0 2, Bales 1 0-0 2, Gillette 0 0-0 0, Veldstra 0 0-0 0, Cole 1 0-2 2, Box 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 0-2 19.

3-point goals — Kotzebue 2 (M. Nelson-Loya 1, C. Conwell 1); Homer 1 (Reutov).

Team fouls — Kotzebue 6; Homer 17. Fouled out — Carroll, Reutov.

Lions 43, Seahawks 36

Seward 6 3 15 12 — 36

ACS 13 11 11 8 — 43

SEWARD (36) — Cinereski 0 0-0 0, Moriarty 1 2-2 4, Hauze 0 0-0 0, Terry 0 0-0 0, VonBorstel 2 2-4 7, Jackson 1 1-2 4, Lapanskas 6 2-2 14, Moore 0 0-1 0, Petrosius 2 3-6 7. Totals 12 10-17 36.

ACS (43) — Parks 2 3-4 8, Tebbits 1 0-0 2, Smallwood 0 0-0 0, Davis 1 0-0 2, Reimers 6 2-2 16, Powell 0 0-0 0, Keller 1 1-4 3, Carr 4 4-10 12. Totals 15 10-20 43.

3-point goals — Seward 2 (VonBorstel 1, Jackson 1); ACS 3 (Reimers 2, Parks 1).

Team fouls — Seward 15; ACS 13. Fouled out — Reimers, Moriarty.

Friday boys

Lions 82, Seahawks 39

Seward 15 4 12 8 — 39

ACS 17 24 28 13 — 82

SEWARD (39) — Pahno 3 5-7 12, Kratz 0 1-2 1, Hauze 4 0-0 11, S. Estes 0 0-0 0, C. Estes 0 0-0 0, Wilps 0 1-2 1, Spanos 0 1-2 1, Seiverts 0 0-0 0, Nillson 1 0-0 3, Deboard 1 1-2 3, Petrosius 1 1-2 3. Totals 12 10-17 39.

ACS (82) — Parks 0 0-0 0, Smallwood 4 3-4 12, Onochie 4 0-0 8, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Cuo 2 6-6 10, Hayner 2 3-4 7, Guzman 5 0-0 10, Dickerson 3 1-2 8, Smith 0 0-0 0, Lolano 4 2-2 13, Koi 3 0-0 6, Tiulano 4 0-0 8. Totals 31 15-18 82.

3-point goals — Seward 5 (Hauze 3, Pahno 1, Nillson 1); ACS 5 (Lolano 3, Dickerson 1, Smallwood 1).

Team fouls — Seward 11; ACS 18. Fouled out — none.

Warriors 77, Eagles 36

Birchwood 28 18 13 18 — 77

Nanwalek 5 12 9 10 — 36

BIRCHWOOD CHRISTIAN (77) — Fortenberry 0 0-0 0, Craimer 1 1-4 3, La. Wohrle 8 0-0 17, Reich 4 0-0 11, Nunley 2 1-2 5, Balos 4 1-4 11, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Hoover 1 0-0 2, Lo. Wohrle 4 3-4 12, Becker 7 3-4 17. Totals 31 9-18 77.

NANWALEK (36) — Demas 3 0-0 6, Wilson 1 0-2 2, Bales 2 2-4 6, Joseph 7 0-0 14, Moonin 1 0-0 2, Evans 3 0-0 6. Totals 17 2-6 36.

3-point goals — Birchwood 7 (Reich 3, Balos 2, Lo. Wohrle 1, La. Wohrle 1); Nanwalek 0.

Team fouls — Birchwood 7; Nanwalek 10. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

The pedicure in question has seen many miles of hiking and walking since it was first painted on five months ago. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: A perfect pedicure

There is just the smallest sliver of light pink nail polish left… Continue reading

Most Read