Weekend hoops roundup: CIA-Nikolaevsk girls go to OT

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, January 31, 2015 3:49am
  • Sports

The Cook Inlet Academy-Nikolaevsk girls basketball rivalry is alive and well.

The two squads have represented the Peninsula Conference at the state tournament for the past three years, and in 2013 CIA took the Class 1A title with a 43-39 victory in triple overtime.

Friday, the host Warriors went to double overtime before claiming a 38-37 victory.

Nikolaevsk was down by 12 points with seven minutes left in the game. Kilina Klaich hit a 3-pointer with 16 seconds left to cut the lead to one, then left the game with a sprained ankle. CIA’s Madison Orth then made the lead two with a free throw.

However, Nadejda Gordeev knocked down a short jumper with seven seconds left to tie the game.

Vera Fefelov went 2 for 2 from the line in the first OT, and she then hit a short runner in the second overtime for the one-point lead.

Serafima Kalugin paced Nikolaevsk with 12 points, while Megan Hickman had 10 before fouling out.

Ashleigh Hammond had 19 points for the Eagles, who were done in by 5-of-25 shooting from the foul line, including 1 of 9 in overtime.

CIA boys 59, Nikolaevsk 45

The visiting Eagles used a dominant fourth quarter to notch the Peninsula Conference victory Friday.

CIA had a 36-28 lead at halftime, but the Warriors stormed back to take a 43-41 lead after three quarters. However, CIA owned the fourth to the tune of 18-2.

Timmy Smithwick had 12 of his 32 points in the fourth quarter for the Eagles. For the Warriors, Neil Gordeev had 14 points, while Jonah Fefelov pitched in 12 points.

Grace girls 36, Seward 22

The host Grizzlies locked down on defense for a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

Mary Hogan paced Grace with 12 points, while Jasmine Perea had 11 for the Seahawks.

Grace boys 77, Seward 49

The Grizzlies jumped out to a 25-9 lead after the first quarter and never looked back in claiming a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

Tobin Karlberg poured in 33 points for Grace, while Ryan Sheldon had 16, Trevor Osborne had 13 and Daniel VanderWeide had 10.

For Seward, Ronnie Jackson buried six 3-poiners en route to 23 points.

ACS girls 45, Homer 41

The host Lions held on for a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

ACS led 33-22 after the third quarter before Homer’s 19-12 fourth-quarter charge came up short.

Caroline Bowden had 16 points for the Lions, while Raven Thibodeaux pitched in with 14. For Homer, Madison Akers led the way with 22 points.

ACS boys 60, Homer 55

The host Lions took a 16-8 advantage after the first quarter and rode it to a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

Levi Auble had 24 points for ACS, while Randy Komutek had 12 and Zack Bronson and Bobby Wilson had 10 apiece.

For Homer, Jaruby Nelson filled up the scorebook with 31 points, while Sheldon Hutt pitched in with 11.

Seward girls 48, ACS 33

A strong start and finish propelled the visiting Seahawks to a Southcentral Conference win over the Lions on Saturday.

Seward won the first quarter 10-4 and the last quarter 15-7.

Jasmine Perea paced the Seahawks with 20 points, while Kiana Clemens added 18. For the Seahawks, Caroline Bowden had 19 points.

ACS boys 66, Seward 41

The host Lions used superior firepower for a Southcentral Conference victory over the Seahawks on Saturday.

Zack Bronson had 16 for the Lions, while Bobby Wilson had 15, and Josh Miller and Levi Auble had 10 apiece.

For the Seahawks, Alex Pahno had 12 points, while Ronnie Jackson had 11.

Cook Inlet Academy 76, Tanalian 26

The host Eagles cruised past the school from Port Alsworth in a nonconference affair.

Timmy Smithwick had 37 for the Eagles, while Johnny Smithwick added 19. For Tanalian, Josh Blom had 18 before fouling out.

Homer boys 51, Houston 42

The visiting Mariners used a strong third quarter to notch a Southcentral Conference victory Saturday.

Homer was trailing 27-23 at halftime before outscoring Houston 16-4 in the third frame.

Jaruby Nelson had 14 for the Mariners, while Sheldon Hutt had 12.

The result of the girls game was not available as the Clarion went to press.

 

Friday girls

Warriors 38, Eagles 37, 2 OT

CIA 13 8 6 7 2 1 —37

Nikolaevsk 10 6 3 15 2 2 —38

COOK INLET ACADEMY (37) — Delon 0 0-0 0, Carey 0 0-0 0, Taplin 0 0-0 0, Hills 2 0-0 4, Brush 0 0-3 0, Lyons 2 0-0 5, Hammond 8 2-9 19, Orth 3 3-13 9. Totals — 15 5-25 37.

NIKOLAEVSK (38) — Ki. Klaich 1 4-6 7, Kr. Klaich 0 0-0 0, Fefelov 1 3-4 5, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 5 2-3 12, N. Gordeev 1 0-0 2, E. Gordeev 1 0-0 2, Hickman 5 0-2 10. Totals — 14 9-15 38.

3-point goals — CIA 2 (Lyons, Hammond); Nikolaevsk 1 (Ki. Klaich). Team fouls — CIA 14, Nikolaevsk 20. Fouled out — Hills, Hickman.

 

Grizzlies 36, Seahawks 22

Seward 6 5 4 7 —22

Grace 11 15 1 9 —36

GRACE CHRISTIAN (36) — VanderWeide 1 2-3 4, Hagen 2 0-0 4, M. Hogan 4 2-3 12, Logan 0 0-0 0, Mi. Shamburger 3 2-2 9, Lindfors 1 1-2 3, Ackerman 0 0-0 0, Laker 2 0-1 4. Totals — 13 7-11 36.

SEWARD (22) — Anderson 1 0-0 2, Honebein 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Perea 4 3-6 11, Clemens 2 1-2 5, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Lapanskas 0 2-2 2. Totals — 8 6-10 22.

3-point goals — Grace 3 (Hogan 2, Mi. Shamburger). Team fouls — Grace 9, Seward 14. Fouled out — Jackson.

 

Lions 45, Mariners 41

Homer 6 10 6 19 —41

ACS 12 10 11 12 —45

HOMER (41) — Reutov 0 0-0 0, Alexander 2 0-0 4, Cleary 0 0-0 0, Clark 2 0-0 5, Akers 9 3-4 22, Fellows 0 2-2 2, Waclawski 3 0-2 6, Stafford 1 0-4 2. Totals — 17 5-12 41.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (45) — Bowden 5 3-6 16, Tibbets 0 0-0 0, Sutter 0 0-0 0, O’Hara 0 0-0 0, Land 3 0-0 6, Williams 1 1-2 3, Carr 4 0-3 8, Thibodeaux 7 0-0 14. Totals — 20 4-11 45.

3-point goals — Homer 2 (Clark, Akers); ACS 1 (Bowden). Team fouls — Homer 11, ACS 12. Fouled out — none.

 

Friday boys

Eagles 59, Warriors 45

CIA 16 20 5 18 —59

Nikolaevsk 15 13 15 2 —45

COOK INLET ACADEMY (59) — A. Hammond 2 0-0 4, B. Hammond 1 0-0 2, R. Smithwick 4 0-0 9, Barlow 0 1-2 1, J. Smithwick 2 2-4 6, Solie 2 0-0 5, T. Smithwick 13 5-7 32. Totals — 24 8-13 59.

NIKOLAEVSK (45) — K. Molodih 2 0-0 4, Trail 1 2-2 4, N. Fefelov 1 0-0 2, Gordeev 7 0-0 14, F. Molodih 4 1-2 9, J. Fefelov 5 0-0 12, Kalugin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 3-4 45.

3-point goals — CIA 3 (R. Smithwick, Solie, T. Smithwick); Nikolaevsk 2 (J. Fefelov 2). Team fouls — CIA 9, Nikolaevsk 15. Fouled out — none.

 

Grizzlies 77, Seahawks 49

Seward 9 14 16 10 —49

Grace 25 18 17 17 —77

SEWARD (49) — Marshall 1 0-0 2, A. Pahno 2 0-0 4, Wolfe 3 0-0 7, Sieverts 2 0-0 6, Jackson 8 1-2 23, Berry 0 2-2 2, Zweifel 0 0-0 0, Brewi 0 0-0 0, Estes 0 0-0 0, N. Pahno 0 0-0 0, DeBoard 1 3-4 5. Totals — 17 6-8 49.

GRACE (77) — Osborne 4 3-4 13, VanderWeide 3 3-4 10, Murray 0 0-0 0, Karlberg 10 10-11 33, Sheldon 6 4-7 16, Shamburger 1 0-0 3, McGovern 0 2-2 2, Bro. Nieder 0 0-0 0, Bra. Nieder 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 22-28 77.

3-point goals — Seward 9 (Jackson 6, Sieverts 2, Wolfe); Grace 7 (Karlberg 3, Osborne 2, VanderWeide, Shamburger). Team fouls — Seward 21, Grace 10. Fouled out — A. Pahno.

 

Lions 60, Mariners 55

Homer 8 15 15 17 —55

ACS 16 12 14 18 —60

HOMER (55) — Beachy 1 0-0 2, Reutov 2 0-0 4, Schneider 2 0-0 5, Nelson 13 0-0 31, Brown 0 0-0 0, Rainwater 1 0-2 2, Hutt 5 1-3 11. Totals — 24 1-5 55.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (60) — Huckabay 0 0-0 0, Guillermo 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 1-2 1, Bronson 5 0-0 10, Scott 1 0-0 3, Wilson 5 0-1 10, Komutek 5 2-4 12, Auble 9 0-0 24. Totals — 27 3-7 60.

3-point goals — Homer 6 (Nelson 5, Schneider); ACS 7 (Auble 6, Scott). Team fouls — Homer 12, ACS 8. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday girls

Seahawks 48, Lions 33

Seward 10 11 12 15 —48

ACS 4 10 12 7 —33

SEWARD (48) — Anderson 0 0-0 0, Honebein 1 1-2 3, Jackson 3 1-2 7, Lapanskas 0 0-0 0, Perea 8 4-6 20, Clemens 7 4-6 18. Totals — 19 10-16 48.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (33) — Bowden 9 0-0 19, Tibbets 0 0-0 0, O’Hara 0 0-0 0, Laud 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-0 2, Carr 2 3-3 7, Thibodeaux 1 0-2 3. Totals — 14 3-5 33.

3-point goals — ACS 2 (Bowden, Thibodeaux). Team fouls — Seward 7, ACS 15. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday boys

Lions 66, Seahawks 41

Seward 9 5 16 11 —41

ACS 19 11 21 15 —66

SEWARD (41) — Berry 1 0-0 2, Marshall 1 0-0 3, A. Pahno 5 2-2 12, Zweifel 0 0-0 0, Wolfe 1 2-2 5, Sieverts 4 0-3 8, N. Pahno 0 0-0 0, DeBoard 0 0-0 0, Jackson 4 2-2 11. Totals — 16 6-9 41.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (66) —Huckabay 1 1-2 4, Guillermo 1 0-0 2, Miller 4 0-0 10, Bronson 8 0-3 16, Scott 1 2-2 5, Wilson 6 1-1 15, Kohutek 2 0-0 4, Auble 4 0-0 10. Totals — 27 4-8 66.

3-point goals — Seward 3 (Marshall, Wolfe, Jackson); ACS 8 (Miller 2, Wilson 2, Auble 2, Huckabay, Scott). Team fouls — Seward 11, ACS 9. Fouled out — none.

 

Eagles 76, Tanalian 26

Tanalian 11 9 4 2 —26

CIA 15 25 29 7 —76

TANALIAN (26) — Trefon 1 0-0 2, Wordell 0 0-0 0, T. Davis 0 0-0 0, J. Blom 8 0-2 18, Fowler 1 0-2 2, C. Davis 0 0-0 0, S. Blom 2 0-0 4. Totals — 12 0-2 26.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (76) — B. Hammond 3 0-1 6, R. Smithwick 0 1-2 1, Miller 2 1-2 5, Barlow 1 0-0 2, J. Smithwick 9 1-2 19, Solie 2 0-0 6, T. Smithwick 16 1-7 37. Totals — 33 4-14 76.

3-point goals — Tanalian 2 (J. Blom 2); CIA 6 (T. Smithwick 4, Solie 2). Team fouls — Tanalian 14, CIA 7. Fouled out — J. Blom.

 

Mariners 51, Hawks 42

Homer 9 14 16 12 —51

Houston 13 14 4 11 —42

Homer (51) — Beachy 0 1-2 1, Reutov 5 0-0 9, Schneider 2 4-4 8, Nelson 6 1-3 14, Etzweller 2 0-0 4, Tedesco 1 0-0 2, Hutt 5 2-2 12; Totals: 21 8-11 51.

Houston (42) — Taylor 8 7-7 27, Ruta 1 2-2 4, Saechao 0 3-4 3, Bitler 4 0-0 8; Totals: 13 12-15 42.

3-point field goals: Homer 1 (Nelson); Houston 4 (Taylor 4); Total fouls: Homer 16, Houston 13.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Wayne Mellon works to a pin of Kenai Central's Zoticus Active at 189 pounds in a dual meet at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi wrestling honors seniors in matchup with Kenai

Thanksgiving weekend gives many the opportunity to see family. The holiday gave… Continue reading

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Michael proposes to Sarah at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge on Sunday, Nov. 7, 2021. (Photo by Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Falling in love one snowflake at a time

Do you want to know what I’ve been looking forward to the… Continue reading