Weekend hoops roundup: CIA-Nikolaevsk girls go to OT

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, January 31, 2015 3:49am
  • Sports

The Cook Inlet Academy-Nikolaevsk girls basketball rivalry is alive and well.

The two squads have represented the Peninsula Conference at the state tournament for the past three years, and in 2013 CIA took the Class 1A title with a 43-39 victory in triple overtime.

Friday, the host Warriors went to double overtime before claiming a 38-37 victory.

Nikolaevsk was down by 12 points with seven minutes left in the game. Kilina Klaich hit a 3-pointer with 16 seconds left to cut the lead to one, then left the game with a sprained ankle. CIA’s Madison Orth then made the lead two with a free throw.

However, Nadejda Gordeev knocked down a short jumper with seven seconds left to tie the game.

Vera Fefelov went 2 for 2 from the line in the first OT, and she then hit a short runner in the second overtime for the one-point lead.

Serafima Kalugin paced Nikolaevsk with 12 points, while Megan Hickman had 10 before fouling out.

Ashleigh Hammond had 19 points for the Eagles, who were done in by 5-of-25 shooting from the foul line, including 1 of 9 in overtime.

CIA boys 59, Nikolaevsk 45

The visiting Eagles used a dominant fourth quarter to notch the Peninsula Conference victory Friday.

CIA had a 36-28 lead at halftime, but the Warriors stormed back to take a 43-41 lead after three quarters. However, CIA owned the fourth to the tune of 18-2.

Timmy Smithwick had 12 of his 32 points in the fourth quarter for the Eagles. For the Warriors, Neil Gordeev had 14 points, while Jonah Fefelov pitched in 12 points.

Grace girls 36, Seward 22

The host Grizzlies locked down on defense for a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

Mary Hogan paced Grace with 12 points, while Jasmine Perea had 11 for the Seahawks.

Grace boys 77, Seward 49

The Grizzlies jumped out to a 25-9 lead after the first quarter and never looked back in claiming a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

Tobin Karlberg poured in 33 points for Grace, while Ryan Sheldon had 16, Trevor Osborne had 13 and Daniel VanderWeide had 10.

For Seward, Ronnie Jackson buried six 3-poiners en route to 23 points.

ACS girls 45, Homer 41

The host Lions held on for a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

ACS led 33-22 after the third quarter before Homer’s 19-12 fourth-quarter charge came up short.

Caroline Bowden had 16 points for the Lions, while Raven Thibodeaux pitched in with 14. For Homer, Madison Akers led the way with 22 points.

ACS boys 60, Homer 55

The host Lions took a 16-8 advantage after the first quarter and rode it to a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

Levi Auble had 24 points for ACS, while Randy Komutek had 12 and Zack Bronson and Bobby Wilson had 10 apiece.

For Homer, Jaruby Nelson filled up the scorebook with 31 points, while Sheldon Hutt pitched in with 11.

Seward girls 48, ACS 33

A strong start and finish propelled the visiting Seahawks to a Southcentral Conference win over the Lions on Saturday.

Seward won the first quarter 10-4 and the last quarter 15-7.

Jasmine Perea paced the Seahawks with 20 points, while Kiana Clemens added 18. For the Seahawks, Caroline Bowden had 19 points.

ACS boys 66, Seward 41

The host Lions used superior firepower for a Southcentral Conference victory over the Seahawks on Saturday.

Zack Bronson had 16 for the Lions, while Bobby Wilson had 15, and Josh Miller and Levi Auble had 10 apiece.

For the Seahawks, Alex Pahno had 12 points, while Ronnie Jackson had 11.

Cook Inlet Academy 76, Tanalian 26

The host Eagles cruised past the school from Port Alsworth in a nonconference affair.

Timmy Smithwick had 37 for the Eagles, while Johnny Smithwick added 19. For Tanalian, Josh Blom had 18 before fouling out.

Homer boys 51, Houston 42

The visiting Mariners used a strong third quarter to notch a Southcentral Conference victory Saturday.

Homer was trailing 27-23 at halftime before outscoring Houston 16-4 in the third frame.

Jaruby Nelson had 14 for the Mariners, while Sheldon Hutt had 12.

The result of the girls game was not available as the Clarion went to press.

 

Friday girls

Warriors 38, Eagles 37, 2 OT

CIA 13 8 6 7 2 1 —37

Nikolaevsk 10 6 3 15 2 2 —38

COOK INLET ACADEMY (37) — Delon 0 0-0 0, Carey 0 0-0 0, Taplin 0 0-0 0, Hills 2 0-0 4, Brush 0 0-3 0, Lyons 2 0-0 5, Hammond 8 2-9 19, Orth 3 3-13 9. Totals — 15 5-25 37.

NIKOLAEVSK (38) — Ki. Klaich 1 4-6 7, Kr. Klaich 0 0-0 0, Fefelov 1 3-4 5, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 5 2-3 12, N. Gordeev 1 0-0 2, E. Gordeev 1 0-0 2, Hickman 5 0-2 10. Totals — 14 9-15 38.

3-point goals — CIA 2 (Lyons, Hammond); Nikolaevsk 1 (Ki. Klaich). Team fouls — CIA 14, Nikolaevsk 20. Fouled out — Hills, Hickman.

 

Grizzlies 36, Seahawks 22

Seward 6 5 4 7 —22

Grace 11 15 1 9 —36

GRACE CHRISTIAN (36) — VanderWeide 1 2-3 4, Hagen 2 0-0 4, M. Hogan 4 2-3 12, Logan 0 0-0 0, Mi. Shamburger 3 2-2 9, Lindfors 1 1-2 3, Ackerman 0 0-0 0, Laker 2 0-1 4. Totals — 13 7-11 36.

SEWARD (22) — Anderson 1 0-0 2, Honebein 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Perea 4 3-6 11, Clemens 2 1-2 5, Baldwin 0 0-0 0, Lapanskas 0 2-2 2. Totals — 8 6-10 22.

3-point goals — Grace 3 (Hogan 2, Mi. Shamburger). Team fouls — Grace 9, Seward 14. Fouled out — Jackson.

 

Lions 45, Mariners 41

Homer 6 10 6 19 —41

ACS 12 10 11 12 —45

HOMER (41) — Reutov 0 0-0 0, Alexander 2 0-0 4, Cleary 0 0-0 0, Clark 2 0-0 5, Akers 9 3-4 22, Fellows 0 2-2 2, Waclawski 3 0-2 6, Stafford 1 0-4 2. Totals — 17 5-12 41.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (45) — Bowden 5 3-6 16, Tibbets 0 0-0 0, Sutter 0 0-0 0, O’Hara 0 0-0 0, Land 3 0-0 6, Williams 1 1-2 3, Carr 4 0-3 8, Thibodeaux 7 0-0 14. Totals — 20 4-11 45.

3-point goals — Homer 2 (Clark, Akers); ACS 1 (Bowden). Team fouls — Homer 11, ACS 12. Fouled out — none.

 

Friday boys

Eagles 59, Warriors 45

CIA 16 20 5 18 —59

Nikolaevsk 15 13 15 2 —45

COOK INLET ACADEMY (59) — A. Hammond 2 0-0 4, B. Hammond 1 0-0 2, R. Smithwick 4 0-0 9, Barlow 0 1-2 1, J. Smithwick 2 2-4 6, Solie 2 0-0 5, T. Smithwick 13 5-7 32. Totals — 24 8-13 59.

NIKOLAEVSK (45) — K. Molodih 2 0-0 4, Trail 1 2-2 4, N. Fefelov 1 0-0 2, Gordeev 7 0-0 14, F. Molodih 4 1-2 9, J. Fefelov 5 0-0 12, Kalugin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 3-4 45.

3-point goals — CIA 3 (R. Smithwick, Solie, T. Smithwick); Nikolaevsk 2 (J. Fefelov 2). Team fouls — CIA 9, Nikolaevsk 15. Fouled out — none.

 

Grizzlies 77, Seahawks 49

Seward 9 14 16 10 —49

Grace 25 18 17 17 —77

SEWARD (49) — Marshall 1 0-0 2, A. Pahno 2 0-0 4, Wolfe 3 0-0 7, Sieverts 2 0-0 6, Jackson 8 1-2 23, Berry 0 2-2 2, Zweifel 0 0-0 0, Brewi 0 0-0 0, Estes 0 0-0 0, N. Pahno 0 0-0 0, DeBoard 1 3-4 5. Totals — 17 6-8 49.

GRACE (77) — Osborne 4 3-4 13, VanderWeide 3 3-4 10, Murray 0 0-0 0, Karlberg 10 10-11 33, Sheldon 6 4-7 16, Shamburger 1 0-0 3, McGovern 0 2-2 2, Bro. Nieder 0 0-0 0, Bra. Nieder 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 22-28 77.

3-point goals — Seward 9 (Jackson 6, Sieverts 2, Wolfe); Grace 7 (Karlberg 3, Osborne 2, VanderWeide, Shamburger). Team fouls — Seward 21, Grace 10. Fouled out — A. Pahno.

 

Lions 60, Mariners 55

Homer 8 15 15 17 —55

ACS 16 12 14 18 —60

HOMER (55) — Beachy 1 0-0 2, Reutov 2 0-0 4, Schneider 2 0-0 5, Nelson 13 0-0 31, Brown 0 0-0 0, Rainwater 1 0-2 2, Hutt 5 1-3 11. Totals — 24 1-5 55.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (60) — Huckabay 0 0-0 0, Guillermo 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 1-2 1, Bronson 5 0-0 10, Scott 1 0-0 3, Wilson 5 0-1 10, Komutek 5 2-4 12, Auble 9 0-0 24. Totals — 27 3-7 60.

3-point goals — Homer 6 (Nelson 5, Schneider); ACS 7 (Auble 6, Scott). Team fouls — Homer 12, ACS 8. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday girls

Seahawks 48, Lions 33

Seward 10 11 12 15 —48

ACS 4 10 12 7 —33

SEWARD (48) — Anderson 0 0-0 0, Honebein 1 1-2 3, Jackson 3 1-2 7, Lapanskas 0 0-0 0, Perea 8 4-6 20, Clemens 7 4-6 18. Totals — 19 10-16 48.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (33) — Bowden 9 0-0 19, Tibbets 0 0-0 0, O’Hara 0 0-0 0, Laud 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-0 2, Carr 2 3-3 7, Thibodeaux 1 0-2 3. Totals — 14 3-5 33.

3-point goals — ACS 2 (Bowden, Thibodeaux). Team fouls — Seward 7, ACS 15. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday boys

Lions 66, Seahawks 41

Seward 9 5 16 11 —41

ACS 19 11 21 15 —66

SEWARD (41) — Berry 1 0-0 2, Marshall 1 0-0 3, A. Pahno 5 2-2 12, Zweifel 0 0-0 0, Wolfe 1 2-2 5, Sieverts 4 0-3 8, N. Pahno 0 0-0 0, DeBoard 0 0-0 0, Jackson 4 2-2 11. Totals — 16 6-9 41.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (66) —Huckabay 1 1-2 4, Guillermo 1 0-0 2, Miller 4 0-0 10, Bronson 8 0-3 16, Scott 1 2-2 5, Wilson 6 1-1 15, Kohutek 2 0-0 4, Auble 4 0-0 10. Totals — 27 4-8 66.

3-point goals — Seward 3 (Marshall, Wolfe, Jackson); ACS 8 (Miller 2, Wilson 2, Auble 2, Huckabay, Scott). Team fouls — Seward 11, ACS 9. Fouled out — none.

 

Eagles 76, Tanalian 26

Tanalian 11 9 4 2 —26

CIA 15 25 29 7 —76

TANALIAN (26) — Trefon 1 0-0 2, Wordell 0 0-0 0, T. Davis 0 0-0 0, J. Blom 8 0-2 18, Fowler 1 0-2 2, C. Davis 0 0-0 0, S. Blom 2 0-0 4. Totals — 12 0-2 26.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (76) — B. Hammond 3 0-1 6, R. Smithwick 0 1-2 1, Miller 2 1-2 5, Barlow 1 0-0 2, J. Smithwick 9 1-2 19, Solie 2 0-0 6, T. Smithwick 16 1-7 37. Totals — 33 4-14 76.

3-point goals — Tanalian 2 (J. Blom 2); CIA 6 (T. Smithwick 4, Solie 2). Team fouls — Tanalian 14, CIA 7. Fouled out — J. Blom.

 

Mariners 51, Hawks 42

Homer 9 14 16 12 —51

Houston 13 14 4 11 —42

Homer (51) — Beachy 0 1-2 1, Reutov 5 0-0 9, Schneider 2 4-4 8, Nelson 6 1-3 14, Etzweller 2 0-0 4, Tedesco 1 0-0 2, Hutt 5 2-2 12; Totals: 21 8-11 51.

Houston (42) — Taylor 8 7-7 27, Ruta 1 2-2 4, Saechao 0 3-4 3, Bitler 4 0-0 8; Totals: 13 12-15 42.

3-point field goals: Homer 1 (Nelson); Houston 4 (Taylor 4); Total fouls: Homer 16, Houston 13.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read