Walters takes Salmon Run Series Week 2

Walters takes Salmon Run Series Week 2

Bradley Walters took Week 2 of the Salmon Run Series on Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Walters finished the 5-kilometer course at 17 minutes, 29 seconds, to defeat Neveah Olson at 18:05 and Megan Youngren at 18:45.

The Salmon Run Series continues Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails, with a 1K for kids at 6 p.m., followed by the 5K for adults.

Salmon Run Series Week 2

1. Bradley Walters, 17 minutes, 29 seconds; 2. Neveah Olson, 18:05; 3. Megan Youngren, 18:45; 4. Joe Hamilton, 18:46; 5. Adam Reimer, 19:22; 6. Samuel Roberts, 19:35; 7. Will Steffe, 19:44; 8. Anchor Musgrave, 19:47; 9. Ben McGarry, 20:20; 10. Sean Babitt, 20:39; 11. Lance Chilton, 21:18; 12. Avrey Willets, 21:26; 13. Kyle Carter, 21:46; 14. Jordan Strausbaugh, 21:54; 15. Brooke Satathite, 22:08; 16. Tanis Lorring, 22:12; 17. Jack Laker, 22:13; 18. Jake Streich, 22:13; 19. Ky Calvert, 22:23; 20. James Latimer, 22:26; 21. Eric Willets, 22:40; 22. Austin Matzelle, 22:43; 23. Miles Dennis, 22:44; 24. Maison Dunham, 22:55; 25. Allie Ostrander, 23:08.

26. Paul Ostrander, 23:09; 27. Jennifer Carter, 23:09; 28. Tyler Hippchen, 23:20; 29. Chase Laker, 23:27; 30. Jeffrey Helminiak, 23:35; 31. Luke Morse, 24:03; 32. Kevin Lauver, 24:13; 33. 33. Rylie Carter, 24:46; 34. Ian McGarry, 24:46; 35. Megan Anderson, 25:00; 36. Tony Mika, 25:08; 37. Larry Tews, 25:12; 38. Kellie Arthur, 25:19; 39. David Lorring, 25:20; 40. Ryan Marquis, 25:32; 41. Alek McGarry, 26:15; 42. Annie Burns, 26:25; 43. Ellie Burns, 26:33; 44. Jaycie Calvert, 26:53; 45. Hannah Delker, 27:02; 46. James Dammeyer, 27:02; 47. Jamie Nelson, 27:05; 48. Krista Arthur, 27:14; 49. Clinton Walsh, 28:00; 50. MaCady Musgrave, 28:01.

51. Sara Lucas, 28:03; 52. Sara Bundy, 28:15; 53. Gabbie Tews, 28:18; 54. Matt Brown, 28:20; 55. Chad Arthur, 28:22; 56. Terri Ostrander, 28:31; 57. Emma-Clare Dammeyer, 28:38; 58. Rachel Babitt, 28:39; 59. Roan Hall, 28:52; 60. Craig Babitt, 29:08; 61. Logan Satathite, 29:41; 62. Koen Pace, 29:43; 63. Leah Streich, 30:38; 64. Danette Peterson, 30:45; 65. Hugh Garske, 31:05; 66. Kate Swaby, 31:12; 67. Joel Moss, 31:49; 68. Megan Pike, 31:54; 69. David Litchfield, 31:56; 70. Lanie Hughes, 31:56; 71. Maverick Boyer, 31:57; 72. Kandi Barcus, 32:19; 73. Raylie Allemann, 32:59; 74. Kristin Davis, 33:02; 75. Tiffany Eck, 33:14.

76. Olivia Kobylarz, 33:18; 77. Brett Allemann, 34:41; 78. Virginia Litchfield, 34:54; 79. Emily Moss, 35:17; 80. Chelsea McGarry, 35:42; 81. Isabella Dammeyer, 36:40; 82. Olivia Dammeyer, 36:40; 83. Terri Cowart, 36:41; 84. Stephanie Kobylarz, 36:52; 85. Leif Laker, 36:56; 86. Julie Laker, 36:58; 87. Maria Sweppy, 37:20; 88. Ben Morris, 37:25; 89. Tina Hensley, 38:18; 90. Emerson Lorring, 40:07; 91. Mindy Lorring, 40:09; 92. Bridget Boyer, 41:19; 93. Rebecca Rampton, 45:05; 94. Micah Allemann, 1:00:33.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

Most Read