Walters, Lorring takes SRS week 3

Bradley Walters and Tanis Lorring claimed victories Wednesday night at the Salmon Run Series week 3 race at the Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Walters covered the 5-kilometer course in 18 minutes, 45 seconds, beating runner-up Lance Chilton by 50 seconds. Lorring finished 13th overall as the fastest women, beating female runner-up Kellie Arthur by 48 seconds in a time of 23:09.

The five-week series continues next Wednesday with race start at 6 p.m. at Tsalteshi.

Salmon Run Series race #3

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Bradley Walters, 18:45; 2. Lance Chilton, 19:35; 3. Mike Crawford, 21:20; 4. Alex Young, 21:39; 5. Greg Fallon, 21:42; 6. Jeffrey Helminiak, 21:48; 7. Joey Klecka, 21:56; 8. Dustin Henkin, 22:01; 9. Jack Laker, 22:14; 10. Simon Willets, 22:19; 11. Andy Kircher, 22:47; 12. Kevin Lauver, 23:06; 13. Tanis Lorring, 23:09; 14. Michael Sheffert, 23:23; 15. John Paul Dammeyer, 23:30; 16. Ryan Hill, 23:33; 17. Joe Hamilton, 23:33; 18. Ricardo Rubio, 23:44; 19. Kellie Arthur, 23:57; 20. Cameron Blackwell, 23:58; 21. Waylon Gillikin, 24:14; 22. Chase Laker, 24:46; 23. Avery Willets, 24:48; 24. Carl Kincaid, 25:12; 25. Jamie Nelson, 25:26.

26. Sondra Stonecipher, 25:33; 27. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:37; 28. Carter Cannava, 26:14; 29. Leah Fallon, 26:22; 30. Jeff McDonald, 26:39; 31. Joel Burns, 26:42; 32. Katie Delker, 26:48; 33. Krista Arthur, 27:38; 34. Luke Armstrong, 27:40; 35. Joel Moss, 28:18; 36. Teresa Fallon, 28:19; 37. Tom Yukman, 28:20; 38. Annie Burns, 28:20; 39. Emerson Lorring, 28:23; 40. Melita Efta, 29:45; 41. Sandi Yukman, 29:51; 42. Zander Miller, 30:14; 43. Jenna Tureman, 30:26; 44. James Dammeyer, 30:26; 45. Cooper Tallent-Darling, 30:29; 46. Jeff Perschbacher, 30:42; 47. Thaddeus Lingenfelter, 30:43; 48. Lanie Hughes, 30:56; 49. Angie Nelson, 31:06; 50. Matt Bron, 32:33.

51. Forrest Vest, 32:53; 52. Breanna McConnell, 32:56; 53. Maddie Tureman, 33:31; 54. Madison McDonald, 33:52; 55. Emily Moss, 33:52; 56. Sheilah Margaret Pothast, 34:42; 57. John Pothast, 34:43; 58. April Chilton, 35:08; 59. Brad Stonecipher, 35:09; 60. Marly Perschbacher, 35:13; 61. Ariana Canada, 35:19; 62. Kate Swaby, 35:29; 63. Dana McDonald, 35:36; 64. EmmaClare Dammeyer, 35:57; 65. Maria Dammeyer, 35:57; 66. Maria Sweppy, 36:03; 67. Audrey McDonald, 37:14; 68. Maryjane Hadaway, 37:18; 69. Robert Carson, 37:45; 70. Heidi King, 38:08; 71. Stephanie Kobylarz, 38:19; 72. Tom Kobylarz, 38:24; 73. Olivia Kobylarz, 38:47; 74. Amanda Taylor, 38:48; 75. Leif Laker, 39:56;

76. Julie Laker, 39:57; 77. Ayla Tallent, 40:17; 78. Michael Tallent, 40:18; 79. Rinna Carson, 40:31; 80. Amy Hogue, 40:31; 81. Bonifacio Doques, 40:40; 82. Sara Dennis, 44:42; 83. Sailor Tallent, 45:42; 84. Katie Mae Tallent, 45:43; 85. Petra Murray, 46:19; 86. Sophia Seibert, 47:01; 87. Isabella Dammeyer, 47:02; 88. Tony Oliver, 47:51; 89. Therese Seibert, 54:05; 90. Ana Seibert, 54:05; 91. Hydra Murray, 54:25; 92. Emma Murray, 54:26.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Most Read