Walters, Lorring takes SRS week 3

Bradley Walters and Tanis Lorring claimed victories Wednesday night at the Salmon Run Series week 3 race at the Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Walters covered the 5-kilometer course in 18 minutes, 45 seconds, beating runner-up Lance Chilton by 50 seconds. Lorring finished 13th overall as the fastest women, beating female runner-up Kellie Arthur by 48 seconds in a time of 23:09.

The five-week series continues next Wednesday with race start at 6 p.m. at Tsalteshi.

Salmon Run Series race #3

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Bradley Walters, 18:45; 2. Lance Chilton, 19:35; 3. Mike Crawford, 21:20; 4. Alex Young, 21:39; 5. Greg Fallon, 21:42; 6. Jeffrey Helminiak, 21:48; 7. Joey Klecka, 21:56; 8. Dustin Henkin, 22:01; 9. Jack Laker, 22:14; 10. Simon Willets, 22:19; 11. Andy Kircher, 22:47; 12. Kevin Lauver, 23:06; 13. Tanis Lorring, 23:09; 14. Michael Sheffert, 23:23; 15. John Paul Dammeyer, 23:30; 16. Ryan Hill, 23:33; 17. Joe Hamilton, 23:33; 18. Ricardo Rubio, 23:44; 19. Kellie Arthur, 23:57; 20. Cameron Blackwell, 23:58; 21. Waylon Gillikin, 24:14; 22. Chase Laker, 24:46; 23. Avery Willets, 24:48; 24. Carl Kincaid, 25:12; 25. Jamie Nelson, 25:26.

26. Sondra Stonecipher, 25:33; 27. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:37; 28. Carter Cannava, 26:14; 29. Leah Fallon, 26:22; 30. Jeff McDonald, 26:39; 31. Joel Burns, 26:42; 32. Katie Delker, 26:48; 33. Krista Arthur, 27:38; 34. Luke Armstrong, 27:40; 35. Joel Moss, 28:18; 36. Teresa Fallon, 28:19; 37. Tom Yukman, 28:20; 38. Annie Burns, 28:20; 39. Emerson Lorring, 28:23; 40. Melita Efta, 29:45; 41. Sandi Yukman, 29:51; 42. Zander Miller, 30:14; 43. Jenna Tureman, 30:26; 44. James Dammeyer, 30:26; 45. Cooper Tallent-Darling, 30:29; 46. Jeff Perschbacher, 30:42; 47. Thaddeus Lingenfelter, 30:43; 48. Lanie Hughes, 30:56; 49. Angie Nelson, 31:06; 50. Matt Bron, 32:33.

51. Forrest Vest, 32:53; 52. Breanna McConnell, 32:56; 53. Maddie Tureman, 33:31; 54. Madison McDonald, 33:52; 55. Emily Moss, 33:52; 56. Sheilah Margaret Pothast, 34:42; 57. John Pothast, 34:43; 58. April Chilton, 35:08; 59. Brad Stonecipher, 35:09; 60. Marly Perschbacher, 35:13; 61. Ariana Canada, 35:19; 62. Kate Swaby, 35:29; 63. Dana McDonald, 35:36; 64. EmmaClare Dammeyer, 35:57; 65. Maria Dammeyer, 35:57; 66. Maria Sweppy, 36:03; 67. Audrey McDonald, 37:14; 68. Maryjane Hadaway, 37:18; 69. Robert Carson, 37:45; 70. Heidi King, 38:08; 71. Stephanie Kobylarz, 38:19; 72. Tom Kobylarz, 38:24; 73. Olivia Kobylarz, 38:47; 74. Amanda Taylor, 38:48; 75. Leif Laker, 39:56;

76. Julie Laker, 39:57; 77. Ayla Tallent, 40:17; 78. Michael Tallent, 40:18; 79. Rinna Carson, 40:31; 80. Amy Hogue, 40:31; 81. Bonifacio Doques, 40:40; 82. Sara Dennis, 44:42; 83. Sailor Tallent, 45:42; 84. Katie Mae Tallent, 45:43; 85. Petra Murray, 46:19; 86. Sophia Seibert, 47:01; 87. Isabella Dammeyer, 47:02; 88. Tony Oliver, 47:51; 89. Therese Seibert, 54:05; 90. Ana Seibert, 54:05; 91. Hydra Murray, 54:25; 92. Emma Murray, 54:26.

More in Sports

Soldotna catcher Bailey Conner tags out Kenai Central's Kailey Stynsberg on Monday, May 16, 2022, at the Soldotna Little League fields in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna softball tops Kenai as both teams honor seniors

The host Soldotna softball team defeated Kenai Central 15-6 in five innings… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis and Seward's Hailey Ingalls duel in the 800 meters at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna track and field sweeps borough meet

SoHi’s Dahlgren breaks school record in discus

tease
Area soccer teams end regular season

The visiting Soldotna soccer team lost 5-0 to Grace Christian on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball all win

The host Soldotna baseball team defeated Grace Christian 20-3 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Softball roundup: Soldotna softball sweeps Houston

The visiting Soldotna softball team swept Houston on Saturday in Northern Lights… Continue reading

tease
Palmer softball sweeps Soldotna

Staff report The Soldotna softball team dropped a Northern Lights Conference doubleheader… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Homer baseball drop contests

The visiting Homer baseball team lost 5-2 to Houston on Friday to… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Wade James celebrates his first-half goal against Soldotna on Friday, May 13, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soccer roundup: Kenai girls, boys; Homer girls all win on senior night

The Kenai Central girls and boys soccer teams celebrated senior night by… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi baseball get wins

The Kenai Central baseball team went on the road to claim a… Continue reading

Most Read