Tour of Anchorage ski results

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, March 4, 2014 11:54pm
  • Sports

A number of Peninsula skiers made the trip north to participate in the Tour of Anchorage on Sunday.

Due to a lack of snow, the race was shortened from its normal 50-, 40- and 25-kilomter distances to 26K and 19K.

The results for finishers listed as being from a Peninsula city follow:

WOMEN

19-kilometer classical — 10. Carlin Rauch, Homer, 1 hour, 24 minutes, 3 seconds; 19. Catherine Bursch, Homer, 1:30:40; 35. Joell Slade-House, Homer, 1:44:08; 74. Lisa Renken, Soldotna, 2:09:33; 80. Karen Marquardt, Homer, 2:11:00; 101. Wendy McCune, Homer, 2:35:41; 102. Sherry Stead, Homer, 2:35:41.

19-kilometer freestyle — 32. Mieka Chythlook, Kasilof, 1:12:13; 44. Marylynn Barnwell, Seward, 1:13:31; 56. Binget Nilsson, Seward, 1:15:42; 57. Mia Alexson, Homer, 1:15:46; 106. Heather Shank, Seward, 1:23:51; 126. Polly Prindle-Hess, Homer, 1:27:33; 168. Sheryl Nelson, Soldotna, 1:34:56; 183. Kayce James, Cooper Landing, 1:38:30; 185. Patricia Perry, Seward, 1:39:26; 187. Bonniee Dupree, Homer, 1:39:56.

26-kilometer freestyle — 17. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 1:24:38; 43. Annie Ridgely, Homer, 1:35:27; 53. Mikaela Salzetti, Kenai, 1:37:14; 73. Alison O’Hara, Homer, 1:40:51; 91. Maddie O’Laire, Homer, 1:46:45; 92. Jodi Dura, Kenai, 1:46:52; 98. Helen Lindemuth, Seward, 1:49:01; 129. Madeleine Michaud, Soldotna, 1:59:57; 141. Audrey Russell, Homer, 2:09:42; 150. Christine Anderson, Homer, 2:25:52; 154. Kali Guerrini, Homer, 2:46:39.

MEN

19-kilometer classical — 11. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Kasilof, 1:02:30; 29. Trevor Davis, Soldotna, 1:20:55; 40. Mike McCarthy, Homer, 1:31:09.

19-kilometer freestyle — 41. Charles Rohr, Homer, 1:03:46; 74. Jacob Davis, Homer, 1:07:39; 75. Jordan Beachy, Homer, 1:07:41; 115. Stan Mishin, Soldotna, 1:12:40; 120. Robert Barnwell, Seward, 1:13:09; 121. Tom Bursch, Homer, 1:13:24; 152. Caleb Rauch, Homer, 1:17:00; 172. Dennis Perry, Seward, 1:19:11; 210. Wilbur Nelson, Soldotna, 1:25:13; 281. Michael O’Laire, Homer, 1:51:05.

26-kilometer freestyle — 23. Andre Lovett, Homer, 1:08:35; 27. Jan Spurkland, Homer, 1:09:18; 70. Noah King, Kenai, 1:17:23; 72. Pete Alexson, Homer, 1:17:39; 73. Fox Michaud, Soldotna, 1:18:05; 96. Karl Danielson, Kenai, 1:21:57; 97. Chuck Dimarzio, Seward, 1:21:59; 123. Tim Blackmon, Homer, 1:24:36; 129. Emil Danielson, Kenai, 1:25:11; 153. Daniel Perry, Homer, 1:27:16; 154. Tom Fraychineaud, Seward, 1:27:21; 159. Tony Eskelin, Soldotna, 1:27:31; 161. Sean Ulman, Seward, 1:27:44; 168. Addison Downing, Sterling, 1:28:22; 181. Tanner Best, Soldotna, 1:29:21; 187. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 1:29:50; 189. Colton Diehl, Sterling, 1:29:53; 193. Luke Rosier, Seward, 1:30:11; 197. Dan Harbison, Soldotna, 1:30:43; 200. Alan Parks, Homer, 1:30:57; 205. Tom Seggerman, Sterling, 1:31:31; 227. Nathaniel McGilvra, Soldotna, 1:34:00; 228. James Eaton, Soldotna, 1:34:03; 236. Atz Kilcher, Homer, 1:34:51; 247. Carl Schoch, Homer, 1:35:59; 294. Mark Flanagan, Seward, 1:41:45; 312. Carl Seger, Homer, 1:43:38; 319. Mikel Salzetti, Kenai, 1:44:36; 329. Gary Dickerson, Homer, 1:46:27; 345. Scott Downing, Sterling, 1:49:16; 387. Kevin Walker, Homer, 2:01:46; 400. Deland Anderson, Homer, 2:20:50.

More in Sports

Service's Landon Martindale gets back to first base safely in front of Post 20 Twins first baseman Matthew Schilling on Sunday, June 23, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Service, Napoleon (Ohi0) advance to Lance Coz championship

The Post 28 Service Cougars and Post 300 Napoleon (Ohio) River Bandits… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers second baseman Cole Dawson makes a play Saturday, June 22, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Miners avoid 5-game sweep by topping Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 9-4 on Saturday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

Most Read