Thursday hoops: Seward girls, boys win at Delta tourney

tease

The Metlakatla and Bethel girls and boys finished undefeated after the first day of the round-robin Rus Hitchcock Tip Off Tournament on Thursday in Nikiski.

The Nikiski girls took a 60-39 loss to Metlakatla. The Bulldogs are 1-3 overall.

Alexa Iyatunguk had 15 to pace the Bulldogs, while Shelby Burman had 12, Avery Ellis had 5, Abigail White, Maggie Grenier and Emma Weeks had 2, and Mandee Roofe had 1.

For Metlakatla, Ryley Booth poured in 19, while Bree Chavez had 14, Kennedy Cook had 8, Lexi Cook had 6, Mia Winter and Sarai Buffalo had 4, Brynn Howard had 3 and Makarii Martinez had 2.

The Metlakatla boys defeated Nikiski 78-37. The Bulldogs are 0-2.

David Weathers led the Bulldogs with 11, while Kevin Love had 8, Carter Eiter had 7, Seth Payne had 4, Gavin Ley had 3, and Kameron Bird and Lynn Deveer each had 2.

For Metlakatla, Mason Rolando had 17, while Brody Booth had 13, and Gianni Howard and Carter Marsden each had 12. Also, Rocco Lindsay had 8, Cordell Buxton, Troy Russell and Frank Guthrie had 4, and Sebashtin Martinez and Cruz Lindsey had 2.

The Bethel girls defeated Homer 58-48, dropping the Mariners to 2-4 overall.

For the Homer girls, Channing Lowney and Sydney Shelby had 15, Lillie Mae Kuhn had 7, Minadora Reutov had 5, Keagan Niebuhr had 4 and Julian Techie had 2.

For Bethel, Allie Alexie had 28, Briella Herron had 17, Payton Boney had 8, Kyana Harpak had 6 and Isabel Lieb had 1.

The Bethel boys topped Homer 72-46, with the Mariners falling to 1-5 overall.

For Homer, Nathan Overson led the way with 11, while Justice Davidson had 8, Riley Huffman, Lucas Story and Einar Pederson had 6, Spencer Dye had 5 and CJ Burns had 4.

For Bethel, Greg Turner had 20, Ethan Wheeler had 14, Madden Cockroft had 9, Ellis Johnson had 8, Aaron Mute had 6, and Brian Guest, Paul Dyment and Jackson Iverson each had 5.

Friday, the Bethel girls play Metlakatla at 2:45 p.m., the Bethel boys play Metlakatla at 4:15 p.m., the Homer girls play Nikiski at 5:45 p.m. and the Homer boys play Nikiski at 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, the Metlakatla girls play Homer at noon, the Metlakatla boys play Homer at 1:30 p.m., the Bethel girls play Nikiski at 3 p.m. and the Bethel boys play Nikiski at 4:30 p.m.

Colony boys 48, Soldotna 41

The Stars lost in the first round of a tournament at East High School in Anchorage to the Knights. The Stars fall to 3-3 overall.

Friday, Soldotna plays Eagle River at 6 p.m. and Saturday, SoHi faces East at 7:30 p.m.

Against Colony, the Stars fell behind 30-15 at the half but only trailed 38-31 after three quarters.

Izaiah Gilbert had 12 for SoHi, while Easton Hawkins had 9, Andrew Pieh had 8, Zac Buckbee had 7, Cameron Laroque had 3 and Jace O’Reagan had 2.

For Colony, Blake Dinkel had 22, Mylz Mongeau had 11, Eli Whitworth had 4, Nick Bailey, Ridge Spender and Brady Reaves had 3, and Jordan Sterling had 2.

Dean Cummings Memorial Tournament at Delta

Both the Seward girls and boys won in the first round of the tournament at Delta Junction.

Both squads move to the semifinals of the tournament and play North Pole. The boys play at 11 a.m. at Fort Greely, while the girls play at 10:30 a.m.

The Seward girls defeated Valdez 42-40 to move to 4-1 overall.

Ava Jagielski had 14 to lead the Seahawks, while Robin Cronin had 10, Stella Dow had 8, and Addison Lemme, Natalie Sieminski and Lia Shank each had 2.

Lola Compehos paced Valdez with 21.

The Seward boys won 45-39 to move to 5-0 overall.

For the Seahawks, Emerson Cross, Bergen Davis and Ben Ambrosiani had 10, Nick Ambrosiani had 8, Talon Lemme had 5 and Kupono Albino had 2.

Jarrett Gage had 18 to lead the Buccaneers.

More in Sports

Homer's Gracie Miotke wins the 300-meter hurdles at the Division II state track and field meet Saturday, May 25, 2024, at Dimond High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State track: Peninsula athletes take 7 individual titles, 5 relays

Homer’s Gracie Miotke wins 300 hurdles, 2 relays

tease
Saturday baseball: Soldotna topples Kenai for NLC title

The Soldotna baseball team defeated Kenai Central 2-1 on Saturday for the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Kodiak tops Soldotna to defend NLC title

The Kodiak softball team defeated Soldotna twice on Saturday at Palmer to… Continue reading

The Kenai Central High School girls celebrate after a goal by Katie Johnson during the ASAA Soccer Division II State Championships at Veterans Memorial Field in Wasilla, Alaska, on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central girls, Soldotna boys claim DII soccer titles

Both programs rise to top for 1st time

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

Most Read