Thursday basketball roundup: Soldotna tops Juneau

The Soldotna boys basketball team opened up play at the Palmer Elks Tournament on Thursday by topping Juneau-Douglas 48-45.

Soldotna trailed 21-20 at halftime, but was up 30-29 heading into the final period.

Caleb Spence paced the Stars with 16 points, going 9 of 10 from the line. Spence was particularly clutch in the fourth period, hitting all six of his tries from the charity stripe. Eli Sheridan added 13 points from the Stars, who once again won without big man Derek Evans.

The tournament is a round robin. Soldotna plays Palmer today at 6 p.m. and Houston on Saturday at 1 p.m.

West boys 65, Kenai 51

The Eagles turned it on in the second half Thursday to notch an opening-round win at the O’Brady’s Invitational at South High in Anchorage.

The game was tied at 27 at the half, but West won the third period 17-11 and the fourth period 21-13.

The Kardinals move to consolation play at the tournament at 3 p.m. today.

Ayuel Dak, on 8 of 9 shooting from the field, led South with 16 points, while Izaiha King added 11. For Kenai, Tristan Landry had 14 points and Josh Jackman added 13, while Luke Beiser pulled down 10 rebounds.

King Cove boys 62, CIA 34

The T-Jacks got going in the second quarter to notch a nonconference win over host Cook Inlet Academy on Thursday.

The game was tied at 13 after eight minutes, but King Cove won the second quarter 18-5.

Noah Leaf paced the Eagles with 15 points.

Ninilchik girls 23, Lumen Christi 21

The host Archangels stuck right with the defending Peninsula Conference champions Thursday.

Ninilchik outscored Lumen 11-5 in the fourth quarter to claim the victory, overcoming a 19-14 Archangels lead with just two minutes left.

DeeAnn White had 11 points and Olivia Delgado added 10 for Ninilchik, while Nyadeng Puoy had 10 for the Archangels.

Ninilchik boys 83, Lumen Christi 23

The visiting Wolverines dominated the Archangels in Peninsula Conference play on Thursday.

JD Mumey buried five 3-pointers en route to 21 points, while Tyler Presley and Dalton Geppert had 12 apiece and Garrett Koch added 10.

Sitka girls 51, Homer 12

The host Wolves cruised past the Mariners on Thursday in nonconference action.

Sitka boys 68, Homer 60

The host Wolves held off the Mariners for a Thursday nonconference victory.

Monroe girls 50, Seward 19

The Monroe Catholic girls team scored a big victory over Seward in nonconference play Thursday in the opening round of the Delta Tournament.

Monroe boys 51, Seward 39

The Monroe Catholic boys opened the Delta Tournament by notching a nonconference victory over Seward.

Thursday boys

Eagles 65, Kardinals 51

West 14 13 17 21 — 65

Kenai 18 9 11 13 — 51

WEST (65) — Jackson 4 0-0 9, Pilcher 1 0-0 3, McMorris 2 0-0 5, Tonio 1 0-0 2, King 3 4-4 11, Deng 0 0-0 0, Barranco 3 0-0 9, Mong 0 0-0 0, Dak 8 0-0 16, Christy 4 0-0 8, Sotoa 1 0-0 2. Totals — 27 4-4 65.

KENAI CENTRAL (51) — Daniels 1 1-2 3, Beeson 3 0-1 7, Hieber 2 0-1 5, Beiser 4 1-2 9, Landry 4 4-4 14, Jackman 4 3-4 13. Totals — 18 9-14 51. Totals — 18 9-14 51.

3-point goals — West 7 (Barranco 3, Jackson, Pilcher, McMorris, King); Kenai 6 (Landry 2, Jackman 2, Daniels, Beiser). Team fouls — West 16, Kenai 7. Fouled out — none.

Stars 48, Crimson Bears 45

Juneau 6 15 8 16 — 45

Soldotna 9 11 10 18 — 48

JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (45) — Bradley 3 0-0 6, Hoover 1 0-2 2, Watts 4 0-1 8, Hamrick 1 0-0 2, Beelitz 1 0-0 2, Swofford 3 3-4 10, Kelly 6 0-0 13, Mattinger 1 0-0 2, Lozada 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 3-7 45.

SOLDOTNA (48) — Trammell 3 0-0 6, Spence 3 9-10 16, Sheridan 4 2-5 13, Crowder 1 0-0 2, Tuisaula 1 1-2 3, McElroy 0 0-0 0, Michael 1 0-0 2, Marcuson 2 0-0 6. Totals — 15 12-17 48.

3-point goals — Juneau 2 (Swofford, Kelly); Soldotna 6 (Sheridan 3, Marcuson 2, Spence). Team fouls — Juneau 14, Soldotna 13. Fouled out — none.

T-Jacks 62, Eagles 34

King Cove 13 18 15 16 — 62

CIA 13 5 9 7 — 34

KING COVE (62) — Severian 5 0-0 10, Duartr 9 2-2 20, Samuelson 6 0-0 17, Babcock 0 0-0 0 Mack-Neff 2 1-2 5, Gould 3 0-0 8, Reeve 0 0-0 0, Larsen 1 0-0 2. Totals — 26 3-4 62.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (34) — N. Leaf 7 1-4 15, Hammond 3 2-4 8, Moos 3 1-2 7, J. Leaf 1 1-2 3, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Grossl 0 0-0 0, Walsh 0 0-0 0, Cragg 0 0-0 0. Totals — 14 5-12 34.

3-point goals — King Cove 7 (Samuelson 5, Gould 2). Team fouls — King Cove 14, CIA 6. Fouled out — Severian.

Wolverines 83, Archangels 23

Ninilchik 31 20 14 20 — 83

Lumen 6 7 6 4 — 23

NINILCHIK (83) — Presley 4 2-4 12, Koch 4 2-2 10, Geppert 5 1-2 12, Clark 2 0-0 4, Bartolowits 0 0-0 0, Mumey 8 0-0 21, Adams 1 0-1 2, McGinnis 0 0-0 0, White 10 3-5 24. Totals — 34 8-14 83.

LUMEN CHRISTI (23) — Meraell 1 1-2 3, Tran 0 0-0 0, Kretchik 0 0-0 0, Fortune 2 3-4 7, Helgesen 0 0-0 0, Nagel 0 1-2 1, Streff 1 1-2 3, Bernert 1 0-3 3, Novcaski 0 0-0 0, Loeffler 1 0-0 2, Lebechi 2 0-0 4. Totals — 8 6-13 23.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 9 (Mumey 5, Presley 2, Geppert, White); Lumen 1 (Bernert). Team fouls — Ninilchik 12, Lumen 10. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby scratches from 200 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, announced on Instagram… Continue reading

Homer's Tanner Gallios competes in 450 Expert at Alaska State Motocross Race #4 at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, June 16, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State Motocross comes to Kenai, and gets big boost from southern Kenai Peninsula

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division hosted Alaska State Motocross… Continue reading

Blakeley Jorgensen of AK Riptide (U14) pitches against AK Krush (14) at the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park on Saturday, June 15, 2024, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
USA/Junior Olympic softball tourney helps players sharpen skills

Central Peninsula Fastpitch Softball hosted the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby misses chance to qualify for Olympics in 100 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, missed a chance… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins split doubleheader with South

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with South Wolverines… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Oilers close Showcase with loss to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers closed the Alaska Baseball League Scouts Showcase with a… Continue reading

Trenton Ohnemus (27) drove in Derrick Jones (8) with the winning run for the American Legion Post 20 Twins against Dimond Lynx Post 21 on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins sweep doubleheader from Dimond

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept a doubleheader from Dimond Lynx… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Oilers shut out Chinooks at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 1-0 on Saturday at… Continue reading

Most Read