Thursday basketball roundup: Soldotna tops Juneau

The Soldotna boys basketball team opened up play at the Palmer Elks Tournament on Thursday by topping Juneau-Douglas 48-45.

Soldotna trailed 21-20 at halftime, but was up 30-29 heading into the final period.

Caleb Spence paced the Stars with 16 points, going 9 of 10 from the line. Spence was particularly clutch in the fourth period, hitting all six of his tries from the charity stripe. Eli Sheridan added 13 points from the Stars, who once again won without big man Derek Evans.

The tournament is a round robin. Soldotna plays Palmer today at 6 p.m. and Houston on Saturday at 1 p.m.

West boys 65, Kenai 51

The Eagles turned it on in the second half Thursday to notch an opening-round win at the O’Brady’s Invitational at South High in Anchorage.

The game was tied at 27 at the half, but West won the third period 17-11 and the fourth period 21-13.

The Kardinals move to consolation play at the tournament at 3 p.m. today.

Ayuel Dak, on 8 of 9 shooting from the field, led South with 16 points, while Izaiha King added 11. For Kenai, Tristan Landry had 14 points and Josh Jackman added 13, while Luke Beiser pulled down 10 rebounds.

King Cove boys 62, CIA 34

The T-Jacks got going in the second quarter to notch a nonconference win over host Cook Inlet Academy on Thursday.

The game was tied at 13 after eight minutes, but King Cove won the second quarter 18-5.

Noah Leaf paced the Eagles with 15 points.

Ninilchik girls 23, Lumen Christi 21

The host Archangels stuck right with the defending Peninsula Conference champions Thursday.

Ninilchik outscored Lumen 11-5 in the fourth quarter to claim the victory, overcoming a 19-14 Archangels lead with just two minutes left.

DeeAnn White had 11 points and Olivia Delgado added 10 for Ninilchik, while Nyadeng Puoy had 10 for the Archangels.

Ninilchik boys 83, Lumen Christi 23

The visiting Wolverines dominated the Archangels in Peninsula Conference play on Thursday.

JD Mumey buried five 3-pointers en route to 21 points, while Tyler Presley and Dalton Geppert had 12 apiece and Garrett Koch added 10.

Sitka girls 51, Homer 12

The host Wolves cruised past the Mariners on Thursday in nonconference action.

Sitka boys 68, Homer 60

The host Wolves held off the Mariners for a Thursday nonconference victory.

Monroe girls 50, Seward 19

The Monroe Catholic girls team scored a big victory over Seward in nonconference play Thursday in the opening round of the Delta Tournament.

Monroe boys 51, Seward 39

The Monroe Catholic boys opened the Delta Tournament by notching a nonconference victory over Seward.

Thursday boys

Eagles 65, Kardinals 51

West 14 13 17 21 — 65

Kenai 18 9 11 13 — 51

WEST (65) — Jackson 4 0-0 9, Pilcher 1 0-0 3, McMorris 2 0-0 5, Tonio 1 0-0 2, King 3 4-4 11, Deng 0 0-0 0, Barranco 3 0-0 9, Mong 0 0-0 0, Dak 8 0-0 16, Christy 4 0-0 8, Sotoa 1 0-0 2. Totals — 27 4-4 65.

KENAI CENTRAL (51) — Daniels 1 1-2 3, Beeson 3 0-1 7, Hieber 2 0-1 5, Beiser 4 1-2 9, Landry 4 4-4 14, Jackman 4 3-4 13. Totals — 18 9-14 51. Totals — 18 9-14 51.

3-point goals — West 7 (Barranco 3, Jackson, Pilcher, McMorris, King); Kenai 6 (Landry 2, Jackman 2, Daniels, Beiser). Team fouls — West 16, Kenai 7. Fouled out — none.

Stars 48, Crimson Bears 45

Juneau 6 15 8 16 — 45

Soldotna 9 11 10 18 — 48

JUNEAU-DOUGLAS (45) — Bradley 3 0-0 6, Hoover 1 0-2 2, Watts 4 0-1 8, Hamrick 1 0-0 2, Beelitz 1 0-0 2, Swofford 3 3-4 10, Kelly 6 0-0 13, Mattinger 1 0-0 2, Lozada 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 3-7 45.

SOLDOTNA (48) — Trammell 3 0-0 6, Spence 3 9-10 16, Sheridan 4 2-5 13, Crowder 1 0-0 2, Tuisaula 1 1-2 3, McElroy 0 0-0 0, Michael 1 0-0 2, Marcuson 2 0-0 6. Totals — 15 12-17 48.

3-point goals — Juneau 2 (Swofford, Kelly); Soldotna 6 (Sheridan 3, Marcuson 2, Spence). Team fouls — Juneau 14, Soldotna 13. Fouled out — none.

T-Jacks 62, Eagles 34

King Cove 13 18 15 16 — 62

CIA 13 5 9 7 — 34

KING COVE (62) — Severian 5 0-0 10, Duartr 9 2-2 20, Samuelson 6 0-0 17, Babcock 0 0-0 0 Mack-Neff 2 1-2 5, Gould 3 0-0 8, Reeve 0 0-0 0, Larsen 1 0-0 2. Totals — 26 3-4 62.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (34) — N. Leaf 7 1-4 15, Hammond 3 2-4 8, Moos 3 1-2 7, J. Leaf 1 1-2 3, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Grossl 0 0-0 0, Walsh 0 0-0 0, Cragg 0 0-0 0. Totals — 14 5-12 34.

3-point goals — King Cove 7 (Samuelson 5, Gould 2). Team fouls — King Cove 14, CIA 6. Fouled out — Severian.

Wolverines 83, Archangels 23

Ninilchik 31 20 14 20 — 83

Lumen 6 7 6 4 — 23

NINILCHIK (83) — Presley 4 2-4 12, Koch 4 2-2 10, Geppert 5 1-2 12, Clark 2 0-0 4, Bartolowits 0 0-0 0, Mumey 8 0-0 21, Adams 1 0-1 2, McGinnis 0 0-0 0, White 10 3-5 24. Totals — 34 8-14 83.

LUMEN CHRISTI (23) — Meraell 1 1-2 3, Tran 0 0-0 0, Kretchik 0 0-0 0, Fortune 2 3-4 7, Helgesen 0 0-0 0, Nagel 0 1-2 1, Streff 1 1-2 3, Bernert 1 0-3 3, Novcaski 0 0-0 0, Loeffler 1 0-0 2, Lebechi 2 0-0 4. Totals — 8 6-13 23.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 9 (Mumey 5, Presley 2, Geppert, White); Lumen 1 (Bernert). Team fouls — Ninilchik 12, Lumen 10. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

tease
Twins split with Service, but lose league contest

The American Legion Post 20 Twins lost 6-5 to host Service on… Continue reading

Allie McLaughlin sets the new record at the women's Mount Marathon Race on July 4, 2022, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Colorado’s McLaughlin smashes Forsberg’s record at Mount Marathon

Oregon’s King becomes race’s oldest winner

Peninsula Oilers starter Carson Seeman delivers to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, July 3, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers drop Saturday, Sunday, Monday contests to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers continue to be in games, but can’t find a… Continue reading

People in an inflatable kayak fish off the end of the Homer Spit on Thursday, June 23, 2022, in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Reeling ‘Em In: Fishing gets exciting with snagging opener

Southern Peninsula fishing reports and updates for the week of June 28

tease
Oilers take down Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 8-5 in Alaska Baseball League… Continue reading

Hannah Lafleur of Seward defends her title in the women’s Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Wednesday, July 7, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Full Mount Marathon party is back on in Seward

The Mount Marathon Race in Seward is back and better than ever… Continue reading

tease
Miners hold off Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners held off the Peninsula Oilers 3-2 in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins catcher Jacob Belger flies out against the Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 River Bandits at the Bill Miller/Lance Coz Wood Bat Tournament on Thursday, June 30, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
River Bandits topple Twins for wood bat title

Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 River Bandits general manager Randy Bachman has been… Continue reading

Most Read