tease

Strausbaughs win ABC Life Choices 5K Run

The ABC Life Choices Celebrate Life! 5K Run was held Saturday in Soldotna, with Jacob Strausbaugh and Jordan Strausbaugh taking the titles.

Jacob Strausbaugh finished at 18 minutes, 22 seconds, to take the men’s race, while Jordan Strausbaugh finished at 19 minutes, 59 seconds, to take the women’s race.

Jack Meyers won the youth boys 5K in 23:14, while Camille Burke won the youth girls girls race at 25:20.

ABC Life Choices Celebrate Life! 5K Run

Men: 1. Jacob Strausbaugh, 18 minutes, 22 seconds; 2. Adam Hymer, 18:27; 3. Finnley Loop, 19:05; 4. Daniel Lamb, 22:05; 5. Carl Kincaid, 22:30; 6. Cody Neuendurt, 22:30; 7. Atlas Burke, 27:40; 8. Jerry Medlin, 29:25; 9. James McAnelly, 31:26; 10. Richie Reagin, 32:20; 11. Caleb Beck, 35:20; 12. Logan Ringquist, 38:54; 13. Brian Ford, 39:12.

Women: 1. Jordan Strausbaugh, 19:59; 2. Chelsea Winyard, 22:05; 3. Kaytlin McAnnelly, 22:39; 4. Rachel Neuendurt, 23:00; 5. Valarie McAnelly, 23:16; 6. Daisy Jeffords, 23:33; 7. Susie Strausbaugh, 26:17; 8. Jessica England, 26:39; 9. Nicole Warren, 27:43; 10. Karlene Meyers, 29:28; 11. Jessica Reagin, 32:17; 12. Tanya Lange, 32:40; 13. Michelle Bishop, 32:40; 14. April Erhart, 32:57; 15. Josie Lloyd, 32:57; 16. Candy Goldstein, 33:04; 17. Debbie Ford, 35:27; 18. April Mowery, 35:35; 19. Melissa Holl, 35:59; 20. Laura Burke, 41:59; 21. Robin Denicola, 50:00.

Youth boys: 1. Jack Meyers, 23:14; 2. Dillon McAnelly, 23:47; 3. Bowe Meyers, 23:47; 4. Nathanael England, 25:21; 5. Patrick Miller, 27:31; 6. Max Burke, 32:32; 7. Alex Mowers, 35:29; 8. Dominic Rigureiro, 37:33; 9. Lincoln Ringquist, 38:54; 10. Noah Ford, 39:13; 11. Xavier Burke, 41:59.

Youth girls: 1. Camille Burke, 25:20; 2. Alyssa Johnston, 31:34; 3. Evelyn White, 35:09; 4. Copper Fannon, 33:25; 5. Kaylynn Ford, 35:28; 6. Rose Burke, 41:50.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Lumen Christi boys, Birchwood Christian girls earn state berths

The Birchwood Christian girls basketball team and Lumen Christi boys earned trips… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Samuel Sisik makes a centering pass past Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Brock Devlin on Saturday, March 2, 2024, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Wolverines top Bears for 8th straight win

Anchorage Wolverines fans showed their dedication by making the trip to Soldotna… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Lumen girls, CIA boys win Peninsula Conference titles

The Cook Inlet Academy boys and Lumen Christi girls won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Bears fall to Wolverines in shootout

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost 3-2 in a shootout to the… Continue reading

tease
Lumen-Birchwood girls, CIA-Lumen boys to play for Peninsula Conference championships

The Lumen Christi and Birchwood girls, and Cook Inlet Academy and Lumen… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Most Read