tease

Soldotna Cycle Series rides again

The first Soldotna Cycle Series race of the season was held Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails at the K-Beach trailhead.

In the 12-kilometer race, victories went to Dylan Hogue at 30 minutes, 24 seconds, and Morgan Aldridge at 32:15. In the 6K, the top rider was Parker Rose at 20:47.

The series continues Thursday at Tsalteshi, this time at the Skyview Middle School trailhead. Registration starts at 5:45 p.m., while racing is at 6:15 p.m.

Soldotna Cycle Series 1

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

12 kilometer

1. Dylan Hogue – 30:24.0; 2. Morgan Aldridge – 32:15.0; 3. Eric Willets – 34:07.0; 4. Brian Beeson – 34:27.0; 5. Ollie Dahl – 36:55.0; 6. Ben Boersma – 38:06.0; 7. Rob Carson – 38:44.0; 8. Noah Crabtree – 39:05.0; 9. Tom Seggerman – 39:11.0; 10. Will Morrow – 39:36.0; 11. Kevin Lauver – 39:39.0; 12. Tor Dahl – 40:18.0; 13. Nels Dahl – 41:00.0; 14. C.O. Rudstrom – 41:54.0; 15. Jonathan White – 42:36.0; 16. Cassie Collins – 45:04.0; 17. Michael Eyre – 45:05.0; 18. Stephanie Lamb – 46:29.0; 19. Spencer Dahlman – 47:11; 20. Will Smith – 47:23.0; 21. Kelly Sederholm – 47:42.0; 22. Ryan Nelson – 48:05.0; 23. Daniel Keck – 48:39.0; 24. Peter DiCarlo – 53:04.0; 25. Monte Smith – 55:36.0; 26. Kalub Smith – 55:37.0; 27. Casey Dahlman – 61:50.0; 28. Jamie Nelson – 41:28.0 (estimated).

6 kilometer

1. Parker Rose – 20:47.0; 2. Carver Wanger – 21:10.0; 3. Shane Lopez – 23:42.0; 4. Kristin Morrow – 25:32.0; 5. Gus Reimer – 26:20.0; 6. Adam Reimer – 27:53.0; 7. Maverick Boyer – 27:53.0; 8. Casey Dahlman – 27:59.0; 9. Lauri Lingafelt – 28:30.0; 10. Thomas Eyre – 29:42.0; 11. Sandy Crawford – 30:02.0; 12. Nathan Nelson – 42:09.0; 13. Jamie Nelson – 42:10.0; 14. Skeeter Creighton – 21:59.0 (estimated).

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears come back to beat Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Anchorage Wolverines 4-2 on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read