Soldotna boys, Kenai girls win Kenai Peninsula Borough ski titles

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, February 14, 2016 9:03pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls cross-country skiing teams won Kenai Peninsula Borough titles Saturday at Lookout Mountain in Homer.

Kenai’s Karl Danielson and Addison Gibson were the individual winners in the six-kilometer skiathlon — a three-kilometer skate and three-kilometer classic combination race for both the boys and girls.

Danielson won in 15 minutes, 14 seconds, but the next four across the finish line were all from Soldotna.

That meant the Stars took the team title in 1:03:03, while Kenai was second at 1:06:13 and Homer was third at 1:10:40.

For Soldotna, John-Mark Pothast was second at 15:18, Levi Michael was third at 15:28, Koby Vinson was fourth at 15:57 and Jeremy Kupferschmid was fifth at 16:25.

While only the top four skiers for each squad are included in the team time, the Stars had another top-10 finisher in Addison Downing at 16:36.

Kenai also received top-10 finishes from James Butler in sixth at 16:32, Liam Floyd in eighth at 16:49 and Patrick Michels in 10th at 17:36.

Homer’s top 10 came from Jacob Davis in ninth at 16:58.

Gibson and Riana Boonstra led the Kards to the title with 1-2 finishes. Kenai’s team time was 1:14:42, while Homer was at 1:24:23 and Soldotna was at 1:27:25.

Gibson was clocked at 17:17, while Boonstra was right behind at 17:20. Also in the top 10 for Kenai was Katie Cooper in fifth at 19:52, Mikaela Salzetti in eighth at 20:10 and Ithaca Bergholtz in ninth at 20:11.

Hannah Pothast led the Stars by snaring third at 18:44, while Kellie Arthur was seventh at 19:56.

Seward’s Ruby Lindquist was fourth at 19:23, while Homer’s Rachel Ellert was sixth at 19:54 and Homer’s Sarah Wolf was 10th at 21:10.

Kenai Peninsula Borough meet

Saturday at Lookout Mountain

BOYS

Team times: 1. Soldotna, 1 hour, 3 minutes, 9 seconds; 2. Kenai, 1:06:13; 3. Homer, 1:10:40.

Individual 6-kilometer skiathlon results

1. Karl Danielson, Ken, 15:14; 2. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 15:18; 3. Levi Michael, Sol, 15:28; 4. Koby Vinson, Sol, 15:57; 5. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 16:25; 6. James Butler, Ken, 16:32; 7. Addison Downing, Sol, 16:36; 8. Liam Floyd, Ken, 16:49; 9. Jacob Davis, Hom, 16:58; 10. Patrick Michels, Ken, 17:36; 11. Hoxie Parks, Hom, 17:38; 12. Tadhg Schulz, Hom, 17:49; 13. Caleb Rauch, Hom, 18:14; 14. Eric Kempf, Ken, 18:18; 15. Josh Shuler, Sol, 18:19; 16. Quinn Alward, Hom, 18:35; 17. Trevor Debnam, Ken, 19:35; 18. Jode Sparks, Sol, 19:59; 19. Matthew Torkelson, Ken, 20:24; 20. Alex Estes, Sew, 20:34; 21. Eric Super, Hom, 20:55.

GIRLS

Team times: 1. Kenai, 1:14:42; 2. Homer, 1:24:23; 3. Soldotna, 1:27:25.

Individual 6-kilometer skiathlon results

1. Addison Gibson, Ken, 17:17; 2. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 17:20; 3. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 18:44; 4. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 19:23; 5. Katie Cooper, Ken, 19:52; 6. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 19:54; 7. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 19:56; 8. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 20:10; 9. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 20:11; 10. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 21:10; 11. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 21:22; 12. Mariah Vantrease, Hom, 21:34; 13. Mia Allison, Hom, 21:44; 14. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 23:03; 15. Brianna Bennett, Sol, 24:01; 16. Hannah Delker, Sol, 24:42; 17. Mieka Chythlook, Sol, 24:49; 18. Maddie Michaud, Ken, 25:09; 19. Selby Hill, Sol, 25:31.

More in Sports

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Both 2018 Kenai Central graduate Karl Danielson and the Besh Cup made… Continue reading

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Ed Bangs in 1984  with the first female brown bear radio-collared on the Kenai. (Photo courtesy USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Blessed to live the Alaska dream

Note: In celebration of the Refuge’s 80th year, the Refuge Notebook articles… Continue reading

Most Read