Soldotna boys, Kenai girls win Kenai Peninsula Borough ski titles

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, February 14, 2016 9:03pm
  • Sports

The Soldotna boys and Kenai Central girls cross-country skiing teams won Kenai Peninsula Borough titles Saturday at Lookout Mountain in Homer.

Kenai’s Karl Danielson and Addison Gibson were the individual winners in the six-kilometer skiathlon — a three-kilometer skate and three-kilometer classic combination race for both the boys and girls.

Danielson won in 15 minutes, 14 seconds, but the next four across the finish line were all from Soldotna.

That meant the Stars took the team title in 1:03:03, while Kenai was second at 1:06:13 and Homer was third at 1:10:40.

For Soldotna, John-Mark Pothast was second at 15:18, Levi Michael was third at 15:28, Koby Vinson was fourth at 15:57 and Jeremy Kupferschmid was fifth at 16:25.

While only the top four skiers for each squad are included in the team time, the Stars had another top-10 finisher in Addison Downing at 16:36.

Kenai also received top-10 finishes from James Butler in sixth at 16:32, Liam Floyd in eighth at 16:49 and Patrick Michels in 10th at 17:36.

Homer’s top 10 came from Jacob Davis in ninth at 16:58.

Gibson and Riana Boonstra led the Kards to the title with 1-2 finishes. Kenai’s team time was 1:14:42, while Homer was at 1:24:23 and Soldotna was at 1:27:25.

Gibson was clocked at 17:17, while Boonstra was right behind at 17:20. Also in the top 10 for Kenai was Katie Cooper in fifth at 19:52, Mikaela Salzetti in eighth at 20:10 and Ithaca Bergholtz in ninth at 20:11.

Hannah Pothast led the Stars by snaring third at 18:44, while Kellie Arthur was seventh at 19:56.

Seward’s Ruby Lindquist was fourth at 19:23, while Homer’s Rachel Ellert was sixth at 19:54 and Homer’s Sarah Wolf was 10th at 21:10.

Kenai Peninsula Borough meet

Saturday at Lookout Mountain

BOYS

Team times: 1. Soldotna, 1 hour, 3 minutes, 9 seconds; 2. Kenai, 1:06:13; 3. Homer, 1:10:40.

Individual 6-kilometer skiathlon results

1. Karl Danielson, Ken, 15:14; 2. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 15:18; 3. Levi Michael, Sol, 15:28; 4. Koby Vinson, Sol, 15:57; 5. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 16:25; 6. James Butler, Ken, 16:32; 7. Addison Downing, Sol, 16:36; 8. Liam Floyd, Ken, 16:49; 9. Jacob Davis, Hom, 16:58; 10. Patrick Michels, Ken, 17:36; 11. Hoxie Parks, Hom, 17:38; 12. Tadhg Schulz, Hom, 17:49; 13. Caleb Rauch, Hom, 18:14; 14. Eric Kempf, Ken, 18:18; 15. Josh Shuler, Sol, 18:19; 16. Quinn Alward, Hom, 18:35; 17. Trevor Debnam, Ken, 19:35; 18. Jode Sparks, Sol, 19:59; 19. Matthew Torkelson, Ken, 20:24; 20. Alex Estes, Sew, 20:34; 21. Eric Super, Hom, 20:55.

GIRLS

Team times: 1. Kenai, 1:14:42; 2. Homer, 1:24:23; 3. Soldotna, 1:27:25.

Individual 6-kilometer skiathlon results

1. Addison Gibson, Ken, 17:17; 2. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 17:20; 3. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 18:44; 4. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 19:23; 5. Katie Cooper, Ken, 19:52; 6. Rachel Ellert, Hom, 19:54; 7. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 19:56; 8. Mikaela Salzetti, Ken, 20:10; 9. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 20:11; 10. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 21:10; 11. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 21:22; 12. Mariah Vantrease, Hom, 21:34; 13. Mia Allison, Hom, 21:44; 14. Lindsay Floyd, Ken, 23:03; 15. Brianna Bennett, Sol, 24:01; 16. Hannah Delker, Sol, 24:42; 17. Mieka Chythlook, Sol, 24:49; 18. Maddie Michaud, Ken, 25:09; 19. Selby Hill, Sol, 25:31.

More in Sports

tease
SoHi hockey looks to make more history

Soldotna won the first state hockey title in school history Saturday at… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik girls top Homer C

The host Ninilchik girls basketball team defeated Homer’s C team 49-38 on… Continue reading

tease
Danielson takes 6th at Besh Cup 6

The Besh Cup Series concluded with Besh 5 and 6 Saturday and… Continue reading

Nikiski's Charlie Chamberlain drives on Soldotna's Andrew Pieh on Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna basketball sweeps Nikiski

The visiting Soldotna basketball teams swept Nikiski in nonconference play Tuesday. The… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops: Seward girls, Houston boys win Seahawk Classic; CIA boys win NIT

The Seward girls and Houston boys won titles at the Seahawk Classic… Continue reading

The Soldotna hockey team won the Division II state championship at the Patty Center in Fairbanks, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023. (Photo provided)
SoHi hockey claims Division II title; Kenai 4th

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale 2-1 on Saturday to… Continue reading

tease
Steel notch 2-game sweep of Brown Bears

The host Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel completed a two-game sweep of the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
State hockey: SoHi makes state final; Kenai to play for 4th

Soldotna, the No. 3 seed, defeated No. 2 seed Palmer 1-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Homer sweeps Nikiski; CIA boys make final of NIT

The host Homer girls and boys basketball teams swept Nikiski on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read