SoHi’s Michael leads central Kenai Peninsula at Kachemak Marathon

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, March 20, 2016 12:08am
  • Sports

The Kachemak Marathon was held for skiers on March 12 in Homer.

Soldotna High School’s Levi Michael led central Kenai Peninsula skiers in the event by winning the 20-kilometer event with a time of 1 hour, 12 minutes, 0 seconds.

Complete results follow:

Kachemak Marathon

March 12 in Homer

Women’s 20K — 1. Sadie Oswald, 1 hour, 30 minutes, 41 seconds; 2. Tamra Kornfield, 1:31:53; 3. Kailey Mucha, 1:32:50; 4. Mikaela Salzetti, 1:39:09; 5. Alison O’Hara, 1:40:19; 6. Katie Cooper, 1:46:46; 7. Cindy Sisson, 1:50:26; 8. Katie Davis, 2:01:10; 9. Katia O’Hara, 2:01:10; 10. Maria Salzetti, 2:04:36; 11. Judith Steyer, 2:07:32; 12. Anna Notzold, 2:45:23; 13. Hannah Janecek, 2:45:23; 14. Altynai Nurmatova, 2:45:24; 15. Christine Anderson, 3:32:55.

Men’s 20K — 1. Levi Michael, 1:12:00; 2. David Spencer, 1:16:56; 3. Scott Hauser, 1:19:01; 4. Josh Shuler, 1:20:48; 5. Michael Mumm, 1:21:28; 6. Darin Markwardt, 1:22:07; 7. James Butler, 1:25:27; 8. Art Copoulos, 1:28:24; 9. Buck Laukitis, 1:29:17; 10. Bill Spencer, 1:30:35; 11. Peter Oswald, 1:30:42; 12. Addison Downing, 1:30:57; 13. Daniel Perry, 1:33:57; 14. Seth Spencer, 1:35:26; 15. Dan Harbison, 1:37:53; 16. Jode Sparks, 1:38:32; 17. Cory Smith, 1:43:55; 18. Avrelie Barnel, 1:48:40; 19. Jon Berryman, 1:50:25; 20. Seamus Scholz, 1:55:17; 21. Arthur Kettle, 1:57:14; 22. Mike Salzetti, 2:05:34; 23. Ben Stedman, 2:06:19; 24. Alan Gnad, 2:12:23; 25. Don Pitcher, 2:37:35.

26. Mathew Torkelson, 2:45:23; 27. Deland Anderson, 3:32:53.

Women’s 40K — 1. Sarah Freistone, 2:25:39; 2. Stacey Buckelew, 2:51:13; 3. Jane Wiebe, 3:00:07; 4. Cynthia Decker, 3:32:25.

Men’s 40K — 1. Fischer Gangemi, 1:58:09.1; 2. Andre Lovett, 1:58:09.4; 3. Max Kaufman, 2:06:20; 4. Skyler Kenna, 2:09:18; 5. Pete Alexson, 2:11:33; 6. Steven Bergt, 2:22:22; 7. Pat Cooper, 2:58:17; 8. Jacob Davis, 2:59:19; 9. Tadhg Scholz, 3:00:15; 10. Wilfred Roedl, 3:42:00.

Women’s 14K Tour — 1. Amber Lukin, 1:09:53; 2. Sarah Barrowcliff, 1:10:02; 3. Karen Marquardt, 1:34:42; 4. Marylou Burton, 1:34:49; 5. MaryLynn Barnwell, 1:46:42; 6. Lyn Maslow, 2:17:22; 7. Kim Sweeny, 2:17:32; 8. Wendy McCune, 2:17:37; 9. Kim Powell, 2:30:45.

Men’s 14K Tour — 1. Glenn Seaman, 1:02:17; 2. Derek Bynagle, 1:11:54; 3. Leonard Miller, 1:12:46; 4. Richard Gustufson, 1:15:12; 5. Robert Barnwell, 1:46:42; 6. Bill Gee, 1:50:37; 7. Martin Schuster, 2:30:45.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read