SoHi girls, Kenai boys take borough cross-country titles

With two races left in the 2014 prep cross-country running season (only one for some runners), the time to make a move, impress the coach, or just beat a rival is now.

Tuesday’s Kenai Peninsula Borough high school cross-country championships in Nikiski provided a golden opportunity for runners to put a season’s worth of practices to use and show off their speed in a smaller field of racers.

The Kenai Central boys and Soldotna girls teams captured the team titles, with Homer placing second in both divisions.

Kenai senior Allie Ostrander won the girls 3-kilometer race in a time of 10 minutes, 10 seconds, a hefty 82 seconds ahead of runner-up Olivia Hutchings of Soldotna in the 3-kilometer race.

“For a small race like boroughs, it’s kind of fun to run a 3K,” Ostrander said. “It’s good to sort of switch it up a bit since we run 5K’s all season.”

Most Peninsula runners are familiar with the Nikiski High trails, as many participated in the Nikiski Class Races a month ago, but it doesn’t make the trails any easier. Tuesday’s distance of three kilometers (about 1.86 miles) featured big hills and wet conditions, which Ostrander said made it difficult on the slick downhills.

“It was a hard course, really hilly, but it was over fast so it was easy to push yourself,” Ostrander said.

With the region and state meets approaching on the schedule, Ostrander said Tuesday’s event kept her optimistic heading into the final two races of her stellar high school career.

“We’re gonna have a really hard week this week,” Ostrander said. “Start a little tapering next week and finish it off at state and go into every race with the thought that it’s another chance to get a PR.”

The Soldotna girls won the team title with five runners in the top 13, led by Hutchings’ second-place finish. Dani McCormick in sixth and Daisy Nelson in ninth were the Stars’ other top-10 finishers.

The Homer girls, fresh off a team victory in the Palmer Invitational 10 days earlier, placed six runners in the top 16, led by Megan Pitzman in third, with a time of 11:42, while teammate Molly Mitchell took fourth.

“You can’t duplicate a good race for a speed workout,” said Homer coach Bill Steyer. “I think our biggest competition is Grace (Christian) and Seward, but I think we were a lot stronger today.”

Steyer said he was happy with his team’s performance in Palmer, where they beat the mighty Anchorage team of Grace Christian, a perennial favorite, and said he believes the five best girls teams in the state are Colony, West, Kenai, Soldotna and his team.

“It’s looking pretty promising, but I never wanna count my eggs before they hatch,” Steyer said.

The boys race — once again — came down to the Theisen brothers of Kenai. Jonah took his second straight boroughs title in a time of 9:37, while twin brother Jordan finished 13 seconds behind in second.

“We’re all in pretty good shape right now,” Theisen said. “We just got to transfer that to regions and state.”

Travis Cooper took fourth to give Kenai three of the top four spots. Seward’s Hunter Kratz edged Cooper for third, only two seconds ahead, and Aaron Swedberg, Soldotna’s top runner, finished fifth.

Theisen said it’s tougher to judge where the competition’s fitness level is at with a short field and a shorter race, but was still pleased with his result.

“I wanted to go sub-10 (minutes) and I got that,” Theisen said.

With senior Kodiak phenom Levi Thomet to deal with at the region and state meets, winning the next two meets will not be a cake walk.

“I’d like to beat Thomet, but I think that’s out of the question,” Theisen said. “He’s tough. Second (place) is what I’m going for.

“I know that kind of sounds bad, but it’s realistic.”

Homer is hosting a 5K time trail Saturday on the Homer Spit, Soldotna, Nikiski, Nikolaevsk and the Voznesenka-Kachemak-Kasilof team.

 

Borough Championships results

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Soldotna, 42 points; 2. Homer, 47; 3. Kenai Central, 52.

Individual — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 10:10; 2. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 11:32; 3. Megan Pitzman, Hom, 11:42; 4. Molly Mitchell, Hom, 11:48; 5. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 11:55; 6. Dani McCormick, Sol, 12:01; 7. Brook Wedin, Sew, 12:02; 8. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 12:03; 9. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 12:05; 10. Addison Gibson, Ken, 12:10; 11. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 12:18; 12. Sadie Fox, Sol, 12:24; 13. Molly Erickson, Sol, 12:34; 14. Alex Mosley, Hom, 12:35; 15. Ziza Shemet-Pitcher, Hom, 12:36; 16. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 12:50; 17. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 12:51; 18. Emily Werner, Sol, 12:52; 19. Ithaca Bergholt, Ken, 13:12; 20. Haley Knott, Hom, 13:24; 21. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 13:28; 22. Katie Cooper, Ken, 13:47; 23. Alice Pfeiffenberger, 13:52; 24. Iris Anderson, Sew, 13:59; 25. Mackenzie Lindeman, Ken, 14:00; 26. Megan Hickman, Niko, 15:10.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. Kenai Central, 35 points; 2. Homer, 55; 3. Soldotna, 60; 4. Seward, 78.

Individual — 1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 9:37; 2. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 9:50; 3. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 10:15; 4. Travis Cooper, Ken, 10:17; 5. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 10:33; 6. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 10:34; 7. Jared Brant, Hom, 10:35; 8. Daniel Shuler, Sol, 10:39; 9. Levi Michael, Sol, 10:52; 10. Seth Brewi, Sew, 10:53; 11. Brandon Beachy, Hom, 10:54; 12. Jacob Davis, Hom, 10:55; 13. Karl Danielson, Ken, 11:00; 14. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 11:03; 15. James Butler, Ken, 11:05; 16. Greg Trail, Niko, 11:09; 17. Ian Ashley, Ken, 11:14; 18. Josh Shuler, Sol, 11:17; 19. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 11:21; 20. Brenner Musgrave, Sol, 11:24; 21. Coltin Yancey, Sol, 11:27; 22. Brandon Moore, Sew, 11:28; 23. Jaime Rios, Hom, 11:37; 24. Tristan Landry, Ken, 11:44; 25. Shane Larrow, Sol, 11:54; 26. Jonah Fefelov, 12:14; 27. John Sarmiento, Hom, 12:26; 28. Kyle Cooper, Nik, 13:00; 29. Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, 13:16.

More in Sports

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

Most Read