SoHi boys, Homer girls do well at dual track meet

SoHi boys, Homer girls do well at dual track meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, April 14, 2018 2:05am
  • Sports

While there were no team scores kept, the Homer girls and Soldotna boys track and field programs enjoyed successful days Friday in a dual meet at Homer High School.

Soldotna won six of nine events on the boys side, while Homer claimed eight wins on the girls side.

SoHi senior Brenner Furlong captured two wins in the boys 100- and 400-meter sprints, senior Wendell Tuisaula got his state championship defense in the discus off to a good start with a win, and SoHi freshman Jordan Spies nipped senior teammate Logan Schrader for the triple jump title, then helped the Stars win the 400 sprint relay, joining Zack Zeigler, Joe Van Hout and Eli Cravens.

Among the big girls winners, sophomore Marina Carroll won the girls triple jump with a personal best and also helped Homer win the two relays. Carroll was joined by Anna Godfrey, Laura Inama and Kailee Veldstra in the winning 400 relay and teamed up with Kate Baring, Brooke Miller and Autumn Daigle in the 1,600 relay.

Also for Homer, junior Anna Brock won the discus toss with a new PR to kick-start her state title defense in the event, and Veldstra won the girls 100 to begin her quest of another state crown in that race.

SoHi’s only girls event win was the 100-meter hurdles, won by junior Sophie Thomas.

Soldotna/Homer dual meet

Friday in Homer

GIRLS

100 — 1. Kailee Veldstra, Hom, 12.71; 2. Laura Inama, Hom, 12.81; 3. Morgan Bouschor, Sol, 12.93; 4. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 13.65; 5. Lizz Siemion, Sol, 13.93; 6. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 14.14.

400 — 1. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 1:03.11; 2. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:03.78; 3. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 1:05.24; 4. Brooke Miller, Hom, 1:05.30; 5. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 1:09.36; 6. Hosanna VanHout, Sol, 1:09.50.

1600 — 1. Kate Baring, Hom, 5:54.84; 2. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 5:55.62; 3. Erika Arthur, Sol, 5:57.21; 4. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 6:15.03; 5. McCady Musgrave, Sol, 6:32.53; 6. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, Sol, 7:37.44.

100 hurdles — 1. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 17.50; 2. Anna Godfrey, Hom, 17.68; 3. Kylie Ness, Sol, 17.84; 4. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 17.93.

400 relay — 1. Homer (Carroll, Godfrey, Inama, Veldstra), 51.77; 2. Soldotna, 53.37; 3. Soldotna, 56.93; 4. Soldotna, 59.93.

1600 relay — 1. Homer (Carroll, Baring, Miller, Daigle), 4:34.18; 2. Soldotna, 4:54.84.

Discus — 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 111—10; 2. Emily Pieh, Sol, 107—02 1-2; 3. Bailey Leach, Sol, 89—03; 4. Savannah McDonald, Sol, 82—04 1-2; 5. Gracie Graham, Sol, 78—01; 6. Taylor Edwards, Sol, 77—07.

Long jump — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 14—07; 2. Kylie Ness, Sol, 13—10; 3. Hosanna Van Hout, Sol, 12—09; 4. Olivia Schwenk, Sol, 12—03 1-2; 5. Danica Schmidt, Sol, 12—03 1-2; 6. Kalyn McGillivray, Sol, 12—00.

Triple jump — 1. Marina Carroll, Hom, 33—08; 2. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 28—01 1-4; 3. Denali Wurst, Sol, 27—06 1-2.

BOYS

100 — 1. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 11.74; 2. Logan Schrader, Sol, 11.90; 3. Teddy Croft, Hom, 11.96; 4. Ben Booth, Sol, 12.01; 5. Eli Cravens, Sol, 12.43; 6. Mika Wong, Sol, 12.49.

400 — 1. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 53.14; 2. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 56.34; 3. Ben Booth, Sol, 56.83; 4. Eli Cravens, Sol, 59.90; 5. Zach Hansen, Sol, 1:00.92; 6. Tyler Johnson, Sol, 1:01.30.

1600 — 1. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 5:00.0; 2. Jacob Davis, Hom, 5:02.31; 3. Josh Shuler, Sol, 5:04.12; 4. Sean Vergin, Sol, 5:04.72; 5. Bradley Walters, Sol, 5:12.62; 6. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 5:19.91.

110 hurdles — 1. Hunter Patton, Hom, 20.46.

1600 relay — 1. Homer (Waclawski, King, Davis, Fasulo), 4:00.97; 2. Soldotna, 4:06.72; 3. Soldotna, 4:13.53.

Discus — 1. Wendell Tuisaula, Sol, 120—05 1-2; 2. Galen Brantley, Sol, 119—03; 3. Levi Benner, Sol, 107—06; 4. Cody Nye, Sol, 107—02 1-2; 5. Teddy Croft, Hom, 100—00; 6. Dawson Felde, Hom, 99—06.

Long jump — 1. Logan Schrader, Sol, 19—04; 2. Silas McGhee, Hom, 17—05 3-4; 3. Bryan Whitaker, Sol, 16—11 3-4; 4. David Weisser, Hom, 16—09; 5. Jersey Truesdell, Sol, 16—08; 6. Cy Updike, Sol, 16—02 1-2.

Triple jump — 1. Jordan Spies, Sol, 42—05 1-2; 2. Logan Schrader, Sol, 41—11; 3. Bryan Whitaker, Sol, 38—03 1-2; 4. Jersey Truesdell, Sol, 36—08; 5. Carson Fischer, Sol, 33—05 1-2.

SoHi boys, Homer girls do well at dual track meet

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports: Kenai League of Legends earns a spot in the state final

Nikiski and Soldotna playoff runs brought to an end

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Owen Hanson and Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Trent Powell battle for the puck Saturday, Dec. 3, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines complete sweep of Brown Bears

One of the main purposes of the Kenai River Brown Bears program… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna wrestling nabs Grizzly Shakedown title

The Soldotna girls and boys wrestling teams cruised to the Grace Grizzly… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna hockey topples Kodiak; Juneau tops Kenai

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Kodiak 10-0 in Railbelt Conference action Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Westin scores twice late to push Wolverines past Bears

Aiden Westin of the Anchorage Wolverines scored two goals in the final… Continue reading

Soldotna celebrates a first-period goal by Jace Applehans (far right) on Friday, Dec. 2, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Prep hockey: SoHi tops Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team opened Railbelt Conference play with a 9-0 victory… Continue reading

Members of Kenai Central High School Esports gather around coach Shane Lopez before their League of Legends match Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports playoffs: Kenai advances through 16-team bracket

High school esports playoffs started in Alaska for the state’s top 16… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Most Read