SoHi boys, Homer girls do well at dual track meet

SoHi boys, Homer girls do well at dual track meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, April 14, 2018 2:05am
  • Sports

While there were no team scores kept, the Homer girls and Soldotna boys track and field programs enjoyed successful days Friday in a dual meet at Homer High School.

Soldotna won six of nine events on the boys side, while Homer claimed eight wins on the girls side.

SoHi senior Brenner Furlong captured two wins in the boys 100- and 400-meter sprints, senior Wendell Tuisaula got his state championship defense in the discus off to a good start with a win, and SoHi freshman Jordan Spies nipped senior teammate Logan Schrader for the triple jump title, then helped the Stars win the 400 sprint relay, joining Zack Zeigler, Joe Van Hout and Eli Cravens.

Among the big girls winners, sophomore Marina Carroll won the girls triple jump with a personal best and also helped Homer win the two relays. Carroll was joined by Anna Godfrey, Laura Inama and Kailee Veldstra in the winning 400 relay and teamed up with Kate Baring, Brooke Miller and Autumn Daigle in the 1,600 relay.

Also for Homer, junior Anna Brock won the discus toss with a new PR to kick-start her state title defense in the event, and Veldstra won the girls 100 to begin her quest of another state crown in that race.

SoHi’s only girls event win was the 100-meter hurdles, won by junior Sophie Thomas.

Soldotna/Homer dual meet

Friday in Homer

GIRLS

100 — 1. Kailee Veldstra, Hom, 12.71; 2. Laura Inama, Hom, 12.81; 3. Morgan Bouschor, Sol, 12.93; 4. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 13.65; 5. Lizz Siemion, Sol, 13.93; 6. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 14.14.

400 — 1. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 1:03.11; 2. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:03.78; 3. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 1:05.24; 4. Brooke Miller, Hom, 1:05.30; 5. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 1:09.36; 6. Hosanna VanHout, Sol, 1:09.50.

1600 — 1. Kate Baring, Hom, 5:54.84; 2. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 5:55.62; 3. Erika Arthur, Sol, 5:57.21; 4. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 6:15.03; 5. McCady Musgrave, Sol, 6:32.53; 6. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, Sol, 7:37.44.

100 hurdles — 1. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 17.50; 2. Anna Godfrey, Hom, 17.68; 3. Kylie Ness, Sol, 17.84; 4. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 17.93.

400 relay — 1. Homer (Carroll, Godfrey, Inama, Veldstra), 51.77; 2. Soldotna, 53.37; 3. Soldotna, 56.93; 4. Soldotna, 59.93.

1600 relay — 1. Homer (Carroll, Baring, Miller, Daigle), 4:34.18; 2. Soldotna, 4:54.84.

Discus — 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 111—10; 2. Emily Pieh, Sol, 107—02 1-2; 3. Bailey Leach, Sol, 89—03; 4. Savannah McDonald, Sol, 82—04 1-2; 5. Gracie Graham, Sol, 78—01; 6. Taylor Edwards, Sol, 77—07.

Long jump — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 14—07; 2. Kylie Ness, Sol, 13—10; 3. Hosanna Van Hout, Sol, 12—09; 4. Olivia Schwenk, Sol, 12—03 1-2; 5. Danica Schmidt, Sol, 12—03 1-2; 6. Kalyn McGillivray, Sol, 12—00.

Triple jump — 1. Marina Carroll, Hom, 33—08; 2. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 28—01 1-4; 3. Denali Wurst, Sol, 27—06 1-2.

BOYS

100 — 1. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 11.74; 2. Logan Schrader, Sol, 11.90; 3. Teddy Croft, Hom, 11.96; 4. Ben Booth, Sol, 12.01; 5. Eli Cravens, Sol, 12.43; 6. Mika Wong, Sol, 12.49.

400 — 1. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 53.14; 2. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 56.34; 3. Ben Booth, Sol, 56.83; 4. Eli Cravens, Sol, 59.90; 5. Zach Hansen, Sol, 1:00.92; 6. Tyler Johnson, Sol, 1:01.30.

1600 — 1. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 5:00.0; 2. Jacob Davis, Hom, 5:02.31; 3. Josh Shuler, Sol, 5:04.12; 4. Sean Vergin, Sol, 5:04.72; 5. Bradley Walters, Sol, 5:12.62; 6. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 5:19.91.

110 hurdles — 1. Hunter Patton, Hom, 20.46.

1600 relay — 1. Homer (Waclawski, King, Davis, Fasulo), 4:00.97; 2. Soldotna, 4:06.72; 3. Soldotna, 4:13.53.

Discus — 1. Wendell Tuisaula, Sol, 120—05 1-2; 2. Galen Brantley, Sol, 119—03; 3. Levi Benner, Sol, 107—06; 4. Cody Nye, Sol, 107—02 1-2; 5. Teddy Croft, Hom, 100—00; 6. Dawson Felde, Hom, 99—06.

Long jump — 1. Logan Schrader, Sol, 19—04; 2. Silas McGhee, Hom, 17—05 3-4; 3. Bryan Whitaker, Sol, 16—11 3-4; 4. David Weisser, Hom, 16—09; 5. Jersey Truesdell, Sol, 16—08; 6. Cy Updike, Sol, 16—02 1-2.

Triple jump — 1. Jordan Spies, Sol, 42—05 1-2; 2. Logan Schrader, Sol, 41—11; 3. Bryan Whitaker, Sol, 38—03 1-2; 4. Jersey Truesdell, Sol, 36—08; 5. Carson Fischer, Sol, 33—05 1-2.

SoHi boys, Homer girls do well at dual track meet

More in Sports

Blakeley Jorgensen of AK Riptide (U14) pitches against AK Krush (14) at the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park on Saturday, June 15, 2024, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
USA/Junior Olympic softball tourney helps players sharpen skills

Central Peninsula Fastpitch Softball hosted the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve… Continue reading

Jacoby misses chance to qualify for Olympics in 100 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, missed a chance… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins split doubleheader with South

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with South Wolverines… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Oilers close Showcase with loss to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers closed the Alaska Baseball League Scouts Showcase with a… Continue reading

Trenton Ohnemus (27) drove in Derrick Jones (8) with the winning run for the American Legion Post 20 Twins against Dimond Lynx Post 21 on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins sweep doubleheader from Dimond

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept a doubleheader from Dimond Lynx… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Oilers shut out Chinooks at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 1-0 on Saturday at… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers topple Pilots at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 4-0 on Friday at… Continue reading

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

The field of Late Models slide through a turn Friday, Sept. 6, 2019, at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Results posted for Circle Track Division race

The Twin City Raceway - Circle Track Division held its second race… Continue reading

Most Read