Seward boys win Northern Lights Conference crown

tease

Seward head swim coach Solomon D’ Amico has been saying all season that his small team punches above its weight, and the Seahawks did just that Friday and Saturday at the Northern Lights Conference championships at the Palmer Pool.

Seward won the boys conference title with 66 points, edging out Colony’s 64. Also from the Kenai Peninsula, Kenai was fifth, Homer was sixth and Soldotna was seventh.

The Seahawks won a conference team title for the first time even though the boys team has just five swimmers.

The Knights girls were able to score 106 points to win the team title, with Kodiak second at 74. Soldotna was third at 39, Kenai and Homer tied for fifth and Seward tied for eighth.

Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill had a huge meet for the Seahawks.

The four piled up the points by combining to win the 200-yard medley relay, the 200 freestyle relay and the 400 freestyle relay. Hill also won the 100 butterfly, while Bird got more big points by winning the 100 breaststroke.

First-place individuals from each of four conference meets, plus the next best 12 statewide, qualify for the state meet Friday and Saturday at the Bartlett Pool in Anchorage. The four champion relay teams also qualify, plus the next four best statewide. In diving, the top two from each conference qualify, plus the next eight statewide.

Kenai’s Samuel Anderson also gobbled up a pair of automatic qualifications, taking the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke. Hunter Fry also won the 500 freestyle for Homer.

On the girls side, the lone peninsula swimmer to automatically qualify is Homer’s Carly Nelson, who won the 100 butterfly.

Northern Lights Conference Championships

Palmer Pool

Girls team standings:

1, Colony 106; 2, Kodiak 74; 3, Soldotna 39; 4. Palmer 35, 5. Kenai, 26; 5,. Homer 26; 7. Wasilla 20; 8. Seward 2, 8. Unalaska 2.

Girls individual results:

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1. Colony High School-AK ‘A’ (Cooper, Anderson, Benner, Miller), 1:51.86, 2. Kodiak 1:58.19. 3, Palmer 2:02.29. 4, Soldotna 2:03.55. 5, Kenai 2:06.09. 6, Homer 2:07.81.

200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Miller, Col 1:57.10. 2, Benner, Col 2:03.09. 3, Cooper, Col 2:04.07. 4, Snyder, Sol 2:07.46. 5, Wood, Kod 2:11.39. 6, Burns, Sol 2:17.20.

200 Yard IM — 1, Anderson, Col 2:11.52. 2, Houghton, Col 2:20.18. 3, Frederickson, Sol 2:24.73. 4, Neo, Kod 2:26.86. 5, Franciscone, Hom 2:29.30. 6, Stocker, Pal 2:38.27.

50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Rocheleau, Kod 25.04. 2, Hagen, Kod 25.52. 3, Narog, Alison Kod 25.95. 4, Hershberger, Ken 26.16. 5, Adams, Pal 26.31. 6, Charton, Pal 26.32.

1 mtr Diving — 1, Dietz, Audrey, Was 393.80. 2, Hrncir, Pal 391.10. 3, McManus, Charlize, Coll 363.60. 4, Werner, Sol 359.35. 5, Gerteisen, Col 354.35. 6, Frizzelle, Was 329.25. 7, Grisham, Col 311.00. 8, Geoghegan, Was 261.80.

100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Nelson, Hom 57.89. 2, Benner, Col 1:01.15. 3, Watkins, Sol 1:02.83. 4, Neo, Kod 1:04.89. 5, McDonald,Ken :07.98. 6, Wilder,Sew 1:09.54.

100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Miller, Col 54.21. 2, Snyder, Sol 58.20. 3, Jones, Kod 58.39. 4, Charton, Pal 59.13. 5, Hershberger, Ken 59.20. 6, Ligman, Col 1:00.50.

500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Nelson, Hom 5:19.17. 2, Cooper, Col 5:28.53. 3, McDonald, Ken 5:49.69. 4, Burns, Sol 6:01.42. 5, Stocker, Pal 6:12.11. 6, Alioto, Ken 6:22.83.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Kodiak (Hagen, Neo, Narog, Rocheleau), 1:43.78. 2, Colony 1:48.89. 3, Palmer 1:49.67. 4, Kenai 1:50.61. 5, Homer 1:54.25. 6, Unalaska 2:06.40.

100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Rocheleau, Kod 1:01.54. 2, Hagen, Kod 1:05.15. 3, Klotunowitch, Was1:06.18. 4, Settle, Col 1:06.62. 5, Bowman,Was 1:09.12. 6, Edgar, Col 1:11.08.

100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Anderson, Col 1:04.07. 2, Houghton, Col 1:11.83. 3, Franciscone, Hom 1:14.32. 4, Adams, Pal 1:14.75. 5, Frederickson, Sol 1:16.75. 6, Wilder, Sew 1:17.31.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Colony (Houghton, Benner, Anderson, Miller), 3:45.35. 2, Kodiak 3:51.80. 3, Soldotna 3:57.68. 4, Wasilla 4:19.61. 5, Kenai 4:22.21. 6, Palmer 4:47.18.

Boys team standings

1, Seward 66. 2, Colony 64. 3, Kodiak 52. 4, Palmer 39. 5, Kenai 36. 6, Homer23. 7, Soldotna Stars, 20. 8, Wasilla 16. 9, Cordova 12.

Boys individual results:

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Seward (Ambrosiani, Bird, Hill, Ambrosiani, 1:40.72. 2, Kodiak 1:44.63. 3, Kenai 1:44.96. 4, Colony 1:45.12. 5, Palmer 2:01.87. —, Soldotna

200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Anderson, Ken 1:49.15. 2, Monyahan, Sol 1:51.40. 3, Sarnowski, Kod 1:52.05. 4, DenBleyker, Col 1:54.12. 5, Houser, Pal 1:55.64. 6, Lee, Pal 1:57.92.

200 Yard IM — 1, Robinson, Kod 2:03.33. 2, Reese, Sol 2:12.03. 3, Berga, Ken 2:13.67. 4, Nollar, Hom 2:13.79. 5, Halstead, Col 2:20.40. 6, Smith, Col 2:21.16.

50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Vangorder, Col 21.76. 2, Ambrosiani, Sew 22.69. 3, Charton, Pal 22.75. 4, Doland, Pal 23.16. 5, Dhondt, Col 23.99. 6, Woodring, Col 24.52.

1 mtr Diving — 1, Campbell, Was 429.80. 2, Thorton, Was 382.65. 3, Musgrave, Calvin, Was 366.35. 4, Elledge, Pal 339.50. 5, Glover, Kod 329.05. 6, Coulter, Noah Kod 319.55. 7, Jones, Sol 277.85. 8, Wyszkowski, Kod 262.35.

100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Hill, Sew 53.76. 2, Fry, Hunter Hom 55.16. 3, Hulien, Col 55.52. 4, Sarnowski, Kod 56.32. 5, Charton, Pal 56.36. 6, Berga, Ken 58.04.

100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Vangorder,Col 48.27. 2, Fritsch, Cor 48.68. 3, Ambrosiani, Sew 49.64. 4, Berestoff, Kod 50.71. 5, Houser, Pal 51.27. 6, Price, David, Ken 52.86.

500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Fry, Hom 4:56.82. 2, Hulien, Col 5:07.03. 3, Monyahan, Sol 5:08.46. 4, DenBleyker, Col 5:08.96. 5, Lee, London, Pal 5:17.36. 6, Hubert,

Kod :17.95.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Seward (Ambrosiani, Ambrosiani, Bird, Hill) 1:30.26. 2, Palmer 1:32.68. 3, Kodiak 1:36.10. 4, Colony 1:39.11. 5, Homer 1:40.88. 6, Soldotna 1:43.73.

100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Anderson, Ken 53.68. 2, Fritsch, Cor 54.90. 3, Smith, Col 59.85. 4, Settle, Col 1:01.14. 5, Sorenson, Cor 1:08.86. 6, Bynagle, Hom 1:10.93.

100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Bird, Jackson Sew 1:03.43. 2, Berestoff, Kod 1:04.40. 3, Price, Ken 1:04.71. 4, Nollar,Hom 1:05.46. 5, Reese, Sol 1:05.51. 6, Gates,Sew 1:10.93.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Seward (Ambrosiani, Ambrosiani, Bird, Hill), 3:20.21. 2, Colony 3:22.62. 3, Kodiak 3:24.23. 4, Palmer 3:28.38. 5, Kenai 3:32.71. 6, Soldotna 3:34.62.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Ice Dogs hold off Brown Bears

The Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 2-1 decision to the Fairbanks… Continue reading

Most Read