Results posted for Salmon Run, Cycle Series #3

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, July 26, 2014 6:32pm
  • Sports

The third rendition of this year’s Salmon Run and Cycle Series was held this week at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview Middle School.

The run took place Wednesday, with Rex Shields as the top men’s finisher and Taylor Ostrander as the top women’s finisher. Shields ran the five-kilometer course in 18 minutes, 27 seconds, while Derek Gibson was at 18:52 and Jordan Theisen was at 19:28. Ostrander was the next overall finisher at 20:51. Ashley Shields was the next women’s finisher at 23:07, while Daisy Nelson was the third woman across the line at 24:19.

Salmon Run #4 will be Wednesday. Online registration is at www.tsalteshi.org. The cost online is $10 per race for Tsalteshi Trails Association members, and $15 for nonmembers. Before each 5K race, there will be a 1K race for children 6 and under, costing $5 online or the day of the race. Races start at 6 p.m.

Thursday saw Josh Chelf and Leah Kiviat come out on top of the Salmon Cycle Series, a two-lap, 10-kilometer event.

Chelf finished at 20:00, while Kiviat was seventh overall at 26:15. John-Mark Pothast was second at 23:10, while Jordan Theisen was third at 24:00. The second women’s finisher was Sadie Fox at 29:22, while Heather Schramm was third at 30:49.

The Salmon Cycle Series continues Thursday at 6 p.m. at Tsalteshi Trails. Races are $5 each, or free for Tsalteshi Trails Association members. There is no online registration. Just pay before the race.

Salmon Run Series #3

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Rex Shields, 18 minutes, 27 seconds; 2. Derek Gibson, 18:52; 3. Jordan Theisen, 19:28; 4. Taylor Ostrander, 20:51; 5. Jake Meyer, 21:53; 6. Mike Crawford, 22:23; 7. Chad Anderson, 22:46; 8. Colton Diehl, 22:48; 9. Ashley Shields, 23:07; 10. Paul Ostrander, 23:23; 11. Jonathan Carsten, 23:24; 12. Jackson Meyer, 23:47; 13. Scott Huff, 23:55; 14. John Mohorcich, 24:04; 15. Daisy Nelson, 24:19; 16. Carl Kincaid, 24:21; 17. Robert Haan, 24:27; 18. Gabe Juliussen, 24:29; 19. Jacob Sundberg, 24:38; 20. Noah Perry, 24:42; 21. Jason Moore, 24:51; 22. Becca Ford, 24:52; 23. Mike Campbell, 24:57; 24. Courtney Stroh, 25:23; 25. Ian Horton, 25:28.

26. Bodey Winningham, 25:33; 27. Rustin Hitchcock, 25:48; 28. Ryan Nelson, 25:49; 29. Jeremy Kupferschmid, 25:50; 30. John-Mark Pothast, 25:51; 31. Mike Bergholtz, 26:01; 32. Matt Dammeyer, 26:04; 33. Ithaca Bergholtz, 26:09; 34. Hannah Pothast, 26:19; 35. Jode Sparks, 26:24; 36. Gina Gregorre, 26:46; 37. Molly Copple, 26:52; 38. Kevin Lauver, 27:13; 39. Ben Hanson, 27:18; 40. Jami Wight, 27:23; 41. Molly Erickson, 27:34; 42. Jane Fuerstenau, 27:36; 43. Brian Dusek, 27:37; 44. Loren Hollers, 27:40; 45. Michael Erickson, 27:52; 46. Jeffrey Helminiak, 28:13; 47. Marcus Mueller, 28:23; 48. Tracie Haan, 28:42; 49. Julie Litchfield, 28:43; 50. Dave Litchfield, 29:19.

51. Suzanne Maxwell, 29:31; 52. Pete Mauro, 29:41; 53. Kasey Daxton, 29:42; 54. Mackenize Lindeman, 29:48; 55. Connie Ferguson, 29:57; 56. Addy Gibson, 30:01; 57. Morgan Aldridge, 30:21; 58. John Hedges, 30:26; 59. Matthew Pyhala, 30:43; 60. Dan Pascucci, 30:47; 61. Sarah Riley, 30:48; 62. Patti Berkhahn, 31:10; 63. Regina Theisen, 31:14; 64. Roy Stuckey, 31:19; 65. Jody Hansom, 31:31; 66. Sara Hollers, 31:58; 67. Rachel Erickson, 32:10; 68. Elisha Hollers, 32:20; 69. David Coe, 32:21; 70. Amy Hettinger Pascucci, 32:40; 71. Tucker Mueller, 33:10; 72. Josh Overturf, 33:22; 73. Jeff Perschbacher, 33:27; 74. Victoria Thurg, 33:41; 75. Terri Cowart, 33:46.

76. Dana McDonald, 34:15; 77. Jack Maryott, 34:30; 78. Candace Cartwight, 34:45; 79. Brittany Hollers, 34:46; 80. Nikelle Kruger, 35:03; 81. Annalise Theisen, 35:24; 82. Dylan Hogue, 35:26; 83. Doug Hogue, 35:27; 84. Markie Shiflea, 35:32; 85. John Paul Dammeyer, 35:56; 86. Isabella Dammeyer, 36:25; 87. Joseph Dammeyer, 36:26; 88. Elizabeth Knippling, 36:41; 89. George Stein, 37:13; 90. Kate Swaby, 37:44; 91. Amy Hogue, 38:07; 92. Maria Sweppy, 38:48; 93. Stephanie Lambe-Musgrove, 39:18; 94. James Musgrove, 39:20; 95. Billie Hann, 39:31; 96. Maria Dammeyer, 40:01; 97. Melani Kruger, 40:22; 98. Mary Rhyner, 40:29; 99. Marly Perschbacher, 40:29; 100. Amelia Mueller, 40:37.

101. Bobbi Lay, 40:42; 102. Meg Mueller, 40:43; 103. Rinna Carson, 41:20; 104. Tony Oliver, 41:41; 105. Robert Carson, 42:02; 106. Rob Carson, 42:03; 107. Kathy Hammer, 42:23; 108. Harmony Curtis, 44:01; 109. Melody Niichel, 44:02; 110. Bill Hanson, 46:44; 111. Melanny Lauver, 47:38; 112. Wendi Dutcher, 48:48; 113. Seane Oglesbee, 49:41; 114. Shaylon Cochrane, 49:56; 115. Nicole Egholm, 50:00; 116. Hailey Stonecipher, 50:24; 117. Sondra Stonecipher, 50:26; 118. Chris Bergholtz, 52:07; 119. Julie Takent, 52:26; 120. Lisa Linegar, 52:27; 121. Joann Riener, 53:26; 122. Bryr Harris, 55:00; 123. Ashley Leonard, 56:07; 124. Matt Brown, 56:10.

Salmon Cycle Series #4

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Josh Chelf, 20:00; 2. John-Mark Pothast, 23:10; 3. Jordan Theisen, 24:00; 4. Tanner Best, 24:30; 5. Ian Horton, 25:44; 6. Colton Diehl, 26:14; 7. Leah Kiviat, 26:15; 8. John Mohorcich, 28:02; 9. Peter DiCarlo, 28:07; 10. Derek Schramm, 28:09; 11. Rob Carson, 28:10; 12. Cole Nelson, 28:22; 13. Zach Johnston, 28:36; 14. Ryan Nelson, 28:48; 15. Trevor Debnam, 28:56; 16. Will Morrow, 29:01; 17. Sadie Fox, 29:22; 18. Scott Huff, 30:09; 19. Ben Gardner, 30:16; 20. Heather Schramm, 30:49; 21. Laura Pillifant, 31:01; 22. Jennifer Tabor, 31:48; 23. John Tabor, 32:29; 24. Laura Mohorcich, 32:31; 25. Jack Maryott, 32:39.

26. Scott Best, 33:27; 27. Tony Oliver, 35:27; 28. Sheila Best, 36:24; 29. Rob Moore, 37:42; 30. Bob Hughes, 38:54; 31. Lanie Hughes, 39:30; 32. Dylan Hogue, 42:26; 33. Doug Hogue, 42:27; 34. Lauri Lingafelt, 48:46.

Single lap: 1. Marcus Mueller; 2. Tucker Mueller; 3. Katelynn Best; 4. Landen Showalter; 5. Jen Showalter.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Saturday baseball: Kenai, SoHi, Homer all win on road

The visiting Kenai Central baseball team defeated Redington 18-0 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Saturday softball: Soldotna, Kenai collect wins on road

The Soldotna softball team moved to 10-2 in the Northern Lights Conference… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Kainoa Taylor (8) celebrates his game-winning goal in the penalty kick shootout against Homer on Friday, May 17, 2024, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday soccer: Kenai, SoHi girls, boys to play for Peninsula Conference titles

The Kenai and Soldotna girls and boys soccer teams advanced to the… Continue reading

tease
Friday baseball: SoHi, Kenai, Homer all win

The visiting Division II Soldotna baseball team defeated Division I Colony 1-0… Continue reading

tease
Friday softball: Kenai, SoHi get road NLC victories

The visiting Kenai Central softball team swept a doubleheader from Houston on… Continue reading

Me posing with a vintage guide to reporting on education. (Photo by Camille Botello)
Out of the Office: Next chapter

Like a lot of people who do what they love, I can… Continue reading

The Peninsula Oilers play the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Sunday, June 16, 2019, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers launch fundraising drive due to financial troubles

The Peninsula Oilers are mounting a fundraising drive as financial troubles are… Continue reading

tease
Thursday softball: Homer picks up 3 NLC wins on road

The visiting Kenai Central softball team was swept by Palmer in Northern… Continue reading

Most Read