Results posted for ABC Life Choices Celebrate Life! 5K Run and Walk

Results posted for ABC Life Choices Celebrate Life! 5K Run and Walk

Michael Maloney and Tanis Lorring won the 5-kilometer ABC Life Choices Celebrate Life! 5K Run and Walk on Saturday in Soldotna.

Maloney finished in 17 minutes, 23 seconds, to defeat runner-up Mekbeb Denbrock by 14 seconds. Lorring took the women’s race at 20:07, with Ahlan Owens nabbing runner-up honors at 23:40.

The boys 5-kilometer run went to Craig Babitt at 23:00, with Westin Werner the runner-up at 23:05. The girls 5-kilometer run went to Raylee Alleman at 26:15, while Valerie McAnelly was next at 26:21.

While the 5K events had 101 participants — and 99 finishers — there were also 226 in the walk, which was nearly 5 kilometers, to swell the total number of participants in the event to 327.

Kris Harris, the administrative director for ABC Life Choices in Kenai, said the event, held the first Saturday in August every year, is one of two major fundraisers for the organization. The other is a pie auction the Tuesday before Thanksgiving.

The run and walk is free, with participants free to give donations. Businesses and others can also sponsor the event, and ABC Life Choices raised $8,600 from those sponsorships.

“We live in a pretty cool community, that’s for sure,” Harris said.

ABC Life Choices provides pregnancy tests, ultrasounds and sexually transmitted infection testing. The organization also offers mentoring classes, in a group setting or one-on-one, that deal with parenting, childbirth, life skills, anger management and financial peace. ABC Life Choices also works with clients coming out of getting sexually trafficked.

ABC Life Choices Celebrate Life! 5K Run and Walk

Men’s 5-kilometer run: 1. Michael Maloney 17:23; 2. Mekbeb Denbrock 17:37; 3. Ken Yangberb 18:53; 4. Maleda Denbrock 19:08; 5. Ethan Boyd 19:23; 6. Ed Burke 20:00; 7. Damien Burke 21:31; 8. Caleb Frederickson 21:43; 9. Caleb Spence 21:43; 10. Bill Wood 21:55; 11. Lucas Nelson 22:50; 12. Gabriel Smith 22:52; 13. Caleb Warner 23:02; 14. David Blossom 23:10; 15. Drew Tajuizio 24:10; 16. Ethan Bowser 24:18; 17. Matt Bowser 24:19; 18. Bryce Niver 26:05; 19. Jared Oleson 26:09; 20. Justin Olson 26:10; 21. Jim Krein 26:38; 22. Elijah Deatherage 27:41; 23. James McAnelly 28:320; 24. Benjamin Abel 28:59; 25. Reuben Glick 29:49.

26. Jim Titus 30:39; 27. David Lorring 34:01; 28. Patrick Kramer 34:26; 29. David Abel 34:32; 30. Bob Ball 35:01; 31. Jacob Peterson 35:48; 32. Mark Rozak 39:00; 33. Rich Stables 39:25.

Women’s 5-kilometer run: 1. Tanis Lorring 20:07; 2. Ahlan Owens 23:40; 3. Kaytlin McAnelly 24:30; 4. Alea Winkler 24:31; 5. Rachel Babitt 25:04; 6. Monica Osterbauer 25:31; 7. Angela Oleson 26:23; 8. Sarol Tajuizio 26:44; 9. Jessica England 26:54; 10. Chloe Deatherage 27:40; 11. Sarah Pribenow 28:17; 12. Martha Crawford 29:05; 13. Viorica Thompson 29:35; 14. Sharon Tieaskie 30:00; 15. Liane Glick 30:22; 16. Sheliah-Margaret Pothast 30:26; 17. Chris Morin 30:31; 18. Shawna Harkleroad 30:32; 19. Tiny Hensley 31:11; 20. Tiffany Allemann 31:53; 21. Rosie Drath 33:30; 22. Josie Lloyd 33:35; 23. April Erhardt 33:37; 24. Jessica Lloyd 33:38; 25. Marie Cox 33:39.

26. Crystal Cox 33:54; 27. Kandi Barcus 35:13; 28. Courtney Abel 36:55; 29. Mindy Lorring 37:01; 30. Robin Forsi 37:09; 31. Laura Burke 37:26; 32. Rhee Stables 39:19; 33. Emerson Lorring 42:19.

Boys 5-kilometer run: 1. Craig Babitt 23:00; 2. Westin Warner 23:05; 3. Nehemiah Barnes 25:36; 4. Josiah Abel 26:24; 5. Atlas Burke 28:04; 6. Daniel Steffensen 28:12; 7. Dillon McAnelly 28:27; 8. Caleb Abel 28:43; 9. Eli Boettcher 28:48; 10. Silas Barnes 29:15; 11. Ian Warner 29:51; 12. Enzo Dreth 32:33; 13. Agent Fannon 32:36; 14. Max Burke 32:59; 15. Lucas Oyoumick 34:02; 16.Titus Boettcher 34:24; 17. Malachi Abel 34:28; 18. Riley Yandell 35:43; 19. Manny Peterson 35:45; 20. Levi Crawford 38:58; 21. Sawyer Graham 43:31.

Girls 5-kilometer run: 1. Raylee Alleman 26:15; 2. Valerie McAnelly 26:21; 3. Brandi Harkleroad 30:37; 4. Rylie Lorring 33:08; 5. Camille Burke 34:33; 6. Eve Burke 34:44; 7. Denali Tucker 35:16; 8. Willow Graham 35:34; 9. Copper Fannon 36:51; 10. Sophie Rozak 38:59; 11. Mattie Johnston 39:18; 12. Maggie Fannon 39:29.

More in Sports

tease
Colony swimmers sweep Kenai Invite

The Colony girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears take series from Jets

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets 4-3… Continue reading

tease
CIA coed soccer finishes perfect in conference

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won home games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Homer volleyball defeats Seward

The Homer volleyball team improved to 2-1 in the Southcentral Conference and… Continue reading

Kenai Central quarterback Bridger Beck throws under pressure from Houston's Keldin Nicoll on Saturday, Sept. 25, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Houston gets 1st victory in program history at Kenai

The scary thing for the rest of Division III is the Kenai… Continue reading

Soldotna's Wyatt Faircloth rushes against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna football rolls past Wasilla, stays perfect

Another trip to the Mat-Su, and another big win for the Soldotna… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison runs with the ball, pursued by Nikiski’s Drake Brankel, on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer football comes back to defeat Nikiski

Homer won out in a nonconference match in Nikiski on Friday. The… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball tops Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team topped Nikiski 26-24, 25-23, 21-25 and 25-19… Continue reading

tease
Jets bounce back to topple Bears

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 5-1 decision to the… Continue reading

Most Read