Race roundup: Wildlife Resuce Run and Walk; Matanuska Peak Challenge

Race roundup: Wildlife Resuce Run and Walk; Matanuska Peak Challenge

Patrick Lewis and Kristen Sieminski won the 21st annual Alaska Wildlife Rescue Run and Walk on Saturday in Seward.

Lewis finished the 5-kilometer course in 17 minutes, 33 seconds, ahead of John Hellen at 18:11. Sieminski won in 20:54, with Emmalee Moore second at 21:12.

The race benefits the Wildlife Response Program of the Alaska SeaLife Center.

21st annual Alaska Wildlife Rescue Run and Walk

Saturday in Seward

Women runners: 1. Kristen Sieminski, 20 minutes, 54 seconds; 2. Emmalee Moore, 21:12; 3. Jennafer Malek, 21:17; 4. Hailey Ingalls, 21:43; 5. Rachel Dow, 22:01; 6. Allison Lamb, 23:16; 7. Tana Luna, 23:48; 8. Natalie Sieminski, 24:12; 9. Danelle Jefson, 25:16; 10. Kelsey Frizell, 25:57; 11. Jenny Rutledge, 25:58; 12. Teresa Lawless, 26:15; 13. Addison Lemme, 26:52; 14. Sarah Fink, 27:40; 15. Roberta Graham, 27:44; 16. Erin Else, 28:25; 17. Kate Norvell, 30:25; 18. Miranda Honest, 30:48; 19. Abigail Doepken, 30:50; 20. Bethany Doepken, 30:50; 21. Lauren Perdue, 31:00; 22. Angela Carlin, 31:44; 23. Hayden Blair, 31:55; 24. Lenore Pfisterer, 32:05; 25. Nestlyne Barcelona, 32:10.

26. Monika Banic, 32:20; 27. Julia Johnston, 33:06; 28. Fern Pfisterer, 33:13; 29. Nan Pfisterer, 33:18; 30. Julie Doepken, 33:22; 31. Lisa Land, 33:41; 32. Kalani Woodlock, 34:32; 33. Jeanine Huston, 34:47; 34. Shelly Ivey, 35:19; 35. Khloe Ivey, 35:26; 36. Susan Glansbeek, 35:52; 37. Leslie Buck, 35:52; 38. Dollie Johnston, 36:09; 39. Gerri Tokar-Hines, 36:10; 40. Monica Hewitt, 36:20; 41. Chefarlyn Torralba, 36:31; 42. Bridgette Colton, 36:44; 43. Adell Groom, 37:08; 44. Janessa Anderson, 38:48; 45. Rachel Gordon, 38:48; 46. Ariana Jordan, 39:29; 47. Crystal Gillich, 40:28; 48. Garnet Morey, 42:46; 49. MJ Loveland, 43:20; 50. Kristine Dunker, 43:26.

51. Norilyn Delara, 43:28; 52. Rebecca Whaley, 44:06; 53. Sarah Hansen, 45:34; 54. Allison Phillips, 46:07; 55. Giovanna Atkins, 46:39; 56. Tammy Taylor, 47:09; 57. Marti Garrett, 49:00; 58. Jane Garcia, 51:21; 59. Lara Loomis, 51:21; 60. Kelsey DeLuca, 55:13; 61. Meredith Basdaras, 1:01:32; 62. Cindy Worley, 1:08:14.

Men runners: 1. Patrick Lewis, 17:33; 2. John Hellen, 18:11; 3. Jacob Konrath-Bera, 18:59; 4. Paxson Berry, 19:56; 5. John Powell, 20:19; 6. Matthew Moore, 20:48; 7. Austin Danielson, 21:23; 8. Nick Gedvilas, 21:55; 9. Juan Ochoa Muniz, 22:38; 10. Tyler Beckes, 22:48; 11. Daniel Perdue, 22:58; 12. Mikkel Foltmar, 23:13; 13. Sorin Sorensen, 23:14; 14. Gerard Trujillo, 23:26; 15. Dylan Luna, 23:32; 16. Chris Ingalls, 23:38; 17. Zachary Aloma, 25:57; 18. Matthew Eberhardt, 26:01; 19. Anthony Borruso, 26:04; 20. Sandeep Pedam, 26:06; 21. Richard Farmer, 26:09; 22. Jacob Smith, 26:17; 23. Michael McDaniel, 26:53; 24. William Sizelove, 28:16; 25. Alex Else, 28:25.

26. Michael Ry Barrett, 31:19; 27. Dane Sieminski, 34:09; 28. Brix Ivey, 34:16; 29. Alex Fink, 36:03; 30. Parker Blair, 36:24; 31. Hunter Valenza, 38:49; 32. Hank West, 38:49; 33. Steve Fink, 39:41; 34. Ron Rogalsky, 43:20; 35. Will Dunker, 43:27; 36. Bob Land, 44:23; 37. Caleb Hansen, 44:59; 38. Justin Hansen, 45:01; 39. Patrick Bedarik, 48:30; 40. Charlie Jordan, 55:24.

Women walkers: 1. Rachel Pasag, 33:33; 2. Stephanie Dunn, 39:09; 3. Karla Bird, 39:20; 4. Aisha Bouziane, 39:29; 5. Blakeley Norvell, 39:33; 6. Brittny Norvell, 39:34; 7. Laura Timko, 41:31; 8. Gina Parks, 45:19; 9. Krystyna Colberg, 46:35; 10. Tami de Leon, 46:57; 11. Hannah de Leon, 47:01; 12. Johanna Kinney, 49:00; 13. Melissa Boquet, 49:12; 14. Sandra Farmer, 49:43; 15. Fiona Bruce, 50:45; 16. Hayley Neptune, 50:46; 17. Anna N. Roller, 50:47; 18. Kathy Brown, 51:54; 19. Sophia Brown, 51:56; 20. Kelly Donaldson, 51:59; 21. Ann Danielson, 52:48; 22. Rochene Rowan-Hellen, 52:59; 23. Samantha L. Dee, 53:20; 24. Dana Raney, 53:39; 25. Jessica Maulding, 53:42.

26. Rosemary Krupar, 54:32; 27. Brooke Allen, 54:51; 28. Katrina Caudle, 54:51; 29. Kris Harris, 54:58; 30 (tie). Anne Beesley, Ellen Twiname, 55:00; 32. Melody Spangler-Hat, Cindy Clock, 55:10; 34. Kimberly Pherson, 55:12; 35. Daija Cornelious, 55:12; 36. Holly Brett, 55:13; 37. Sarah Toles, 55:33; 38. Bonnie Rosamilia, 57:15; 39. Erin Hodgson, 59:24; 40. Ali Tolman, 59:25; 41. Claire Blakeley, 1:00:21; 42. Tammy Colton, 1:00:38; 43. Christine Reft, 1:00:41; 44. Barbara Wilson, 1:00:42; 45. Linda Ray, 1:00:52; 46. Cathy McGregor, 1:00:53; 47. Margee Starr, 1:02:06; 48. Linda Sewall, 1:06:04; 49. Linda Corbin, 1:06:05.

Men walkers: 1. Zachery Pasag, 31:17; 2. Bobby Starr, 34:09; 3. Kyle Boquet, 39:42; 4. Kevin Boquet, 39:42; 5. Darryl Parks, 45:17; 6. Talis Colberg, 46:28; 7. Joshua de Leon, 47:00; 8. Dennis Moore, 47:12; 9. Charles Rosamilia, 51:33; 10. Tristan Pauley, 51:47; 11. Tim Dee, 53:19; 12. Matt Raney, 53:39; 13. Jerry Krupar, 54:32; 14. Caleb Toles, 55:33; 15. Andrew Rosamilia, 57:08; 16. Michael Er Miller, 1:00:07; 17. Lawrence Moberg, 1:00:41; 18. Jonathan Sewall, 1:19:26.

Matanuska Peak Challenge

Seward’s Pyper Dixon led Kenai Peninsula runners Saturday at the Matanuska Peak Challenge, a 14-mile, out-and-back race that ascends Lazy Mountain, descends Lazy Mountain, then ascends Matanuska Peak. The race has 9,100 feet of vertical gain.

Dixon finished third in 3 hours, 24 minutes, 59 seconds, while Patrick Schmidt won at 3:13:36. Derek Gibson, a former resident of the central peninsula, was sixth at 3:33:34.

Shauna Severson won the women’s race at 3:58:25.

More in Sports

tease
Colony swimmers sweep Kenai Invite

The Colony girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears take series from Jets

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Janesville (Wisconsin) Jets 4-3… Continue reading

tease
CIA coed soccer finishes perfect in conference

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won home games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Homer volleyball defeats Seward

The Homer volleyball team improved to 2-1 in the Southcentral Conference and… Continue reading

Kenai Central quarterback Bridger Beck throws under pressure from Houston's Keldin Nicoll on Saturday, Sept. 25, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Houston gets 1st victory in program history at Kenai

The scary thing for the rest of Division III is the Kenai… Continue reading

Soldotna's Wyatt Faircloth rushes against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna football rolls past Wasilla, stays perfect

Another trip to the Mat-Su, and another big win for the Soldotna… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison runs with the ball, pursued by Nikiski’s Drake Brankel, on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Homer football comes back to defeat Nikiski

Homer won out in a nonconference match in Nikiski on Friday. The… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball tops Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team topped Nikiski 26-24, 25-23, 21-25 and 25-19… Continue reading

tease
Jets bounce back to topple Bears

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears dropped a 5-1 decision to the… Continue reading

Most Read