Results posted for 1st Salmon Run race of season

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, July 9, 2015 11:31pm
  • Sports

Race No. 1 of the Salmon Run Series kicked off Wednesday evening at the Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Jonah Theisen of Kenai edged Sam Tilly for the win by a second in the five-kilometer race, winning with a time of 17 minutes, 3 seconds. Tyler Dinnan finished third in 18:37.

Sadie Fox finished 10th overall to win the women’s race with a time of 21:31, just four days after finishing the women’s Mount Marathon race in Seward. Anna Widman finished second among women with a time of 24:01, and was also coming off the grueling contest up and down the 3,022-foot peak in Seward.

Race No. 2 of the five-week series will be held 6 p.m. Wednesday at Tsalteshi at the Skyview trailhead. Each race is five kilometers, with a youth race, at 1K, just before the 5K. Proceeds benefit the Kenai Watershed Forum’s summer camps. Races are $10 for Tsalteshi members or $15 for nonmembers. Registration is available at tsalteshi.org or before the race.

Salmon Run Series race #1

Wednesday

1. Jonah Theisen, 17:03; 2. Sam Tilly, 17:04; 3. Tyler Dinnan, 18:37; 4. Levi Michael, 19:31; 5. Mike Crawford, 19:41; 6. Mark Blanning, 19:51; 7. Brian Beeson, 20:39; 8. Tony Eskelin, 21:03; 9. John-Mark Pothast, 21:10; 10. Sadie Fox, 21:31; 11. Paul Ostrander, 21:32; 12. Nathan Spence, 22:07; 13. Scott Huff, 22:17; 14. Jesse Kincaid, 22:24; 15. Ryan Kapp, 22:40; 16. Anna Widman, 24:01; 17. Carl Kincaid, 23:05; 18. Gabriel Juliussen, 23:40; 19. Jeff Helminiak, 23:56; 20. John Paul Dammeyer, 23:58; 21. Kara Johnston, 24:01; 22. Heather Moon, 24:03; 23. Ben Hanson, 24:11; 24. Kevin Lauver, 24:12; 25. Gina Gregoine, 24:30.

26. Tucker Mueller, 24:34; 27. John Hedges, 24:36; 28. Jamie Erlich, 24:37; 29. Ryan Nelson, 24:44; 30. Zandy Weldman, 24:48; 31. Jeff McDonald, 24:49; 32. Sherly Carroll, 24:51; 33. Jamie Nelson, 24:57; 34. Cy Dull, 24:58; 35. Chris Wight, 25:09; 36. Lisa Jullioussen, 25:11; 37. Matthew Pyhala, 25:33; 38. Sarah Pyhala, 25:35; 39. Jack LeBlanc, 25:36; 40. Elizabeth Hardie, 25:48; 41. Scott Habermann, 25:52; 42. Kayla Haus, 25:53; 43. Sophie Callahan, 26:06; 44. David Callahan, 26:07; 45. Alexander Lisenby, 26:08; 46. Joseph Dammeyer, 26:20; 47. Mieka Chythlook, 26:21; 48. Chad Arthur, 26:23; 49. Dylan Hogue, 27:06; 50. Adrienne Chambers, 27:14.

51. Elizabeth Lisenby, 27:26; 52. Roy Stuckey, 27:28; 53. Jack Laker, 27:38; 54. Henry Heft, 27:51; 55. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, 27:54; 56. Emily Knight, 28:09; 57. Savai’l Heaven, 28:27; 58. Robert Hunter, 28:28; 59. Dareena Doyle, 28:29; 60. Isabella Dammeyer, 28:30; 61. Joan Ryan, 28:43; 62. Sarah Hollers, 28:53; 63. Loren Hollers, 28:54; 64. Ashley McDonald, 28:56; 65. Regina Theisen, 29:23; 66. Maria Dammeyer, 29:26; 67. Eric Soderquist, 29:45; 68. Jodi Hanson, 30:17; 69. Rob Carson, 30:23; 70. Janelle Hames, 30:24; 71. Lanie Hughes, 30:26; 72. Jack Marriot, 30:32; 73. Bill Grabowski, 30:34; 74. Jami Wight, 30:35; 75. Kate Swaby, 30:36.

76. Jeff Perschbacher, 30:54; 77. Brett Alleman, 31:04; 78. Joe Steien, 31:06; 79. Janice Habermann, 31:12; 80. Melinda Miller, 31:16; 81. Pamela Parker, 31:19; 82. Kaley Hunter, 31:43; 83. Nathan Latin, 32:01; 84. Carter Cannava, 32:04; 85. Katrina Cannava, 32:05; 86. Anna Latin, 32:27; 87. Lisa Chambers, 32:30; 88. June Stuckey, 32:55; 89. Morgan Aldridge, 33:03; 90. Sondra Padlo, 33:04; 91. Jen Showalter, 33:17; 92. Noelle Latin, 33:27; 93. Maleria Nunn, 33:29; 94. Sara Pozonsky, 33:44; 95. Jane Fuerstenau, 33:46; 96. Mitch Michaud, 33:46; 97. Jada Glaves, 33:50; 98. Julie Cisco, 34:05; 99. Maya Callahan, 34:33; 100. Cassie Collins, 34:40.

101. Kaiden Peterson, 34:53; 102. Dylan Callahan, 35:11; 103. Suzanna Callahan, 35:11; 104. Maria Sweppy, 35:32; 105. Sheilah-Margaret Pothast, 35:33; 106. John Pothast, 35:34; 107. Debbie Tressler, 35:41; 108. Amelia Mueller, 35:46; 109. Meg Mueller, 35:50; 110. Marcus Mueller, 35:51; 111. Nathan Showalter, 36:02; 112. Rinna Carson, 36:39; 113. Jordan Ruffner, 37:18; 114. Tara Ruffner, 37:19; 115. Julie Laker, 37:37; 116. Chase Laker, 37:37; 117. Marly Pershbacher, 38:16; 118. Susan Schaeffer-Beck, 38:56; 119. Maryjane Hadaway, 39:22; 120. Sherree Drake, 39:49; 121. Joy Petrie, 40:58; 122. Billy Morrow, 41:04; 123. Kristin Morrow, 41:06; 124. Lauri Lingafelt, 125. Brenda Ahlberg, 41:10.

126. Tiffany Alleman, 41:25; 127. Fiona Linegar, 41:31; 128. Madison McDonald, 41:59; 129. Ethan Hogue, 42:05; 130. Jim White, 42:07; 131. Laurie Olson, 42:07; 132. Angie Nelson, 42:10; 133. Robert Carson, 42:26; 134. Taylor Ruffner, 42:41; 135. Bill Hanson, 43:34; 136. Johna Beech, 44:15; 137. Penny Furnish, 44:52; 138. Matt Brown, 45:19; 139. Audrey McDonald, 46:43; 140. Emmalyn Murray, 47:25; 141. Hydra Murray, 47:25; 142. Kylie Morris, 47:49; 143. Amy McDonald, 48:01; 144. Daedra Doyle, 48:01; 145. Faida Linegar, 48:37; 146. Lisa Linegar, 48:40; 147. Lynn Dusek, 53:42; 148. Sean Dusek, 53:42.

More in Sports

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula… Continue reading

tease
Oilers close season with loss in semifinals

The fourth-seeded Peninsula Oilers gave the top seed and defending champion Anchorage… Continue reading

Most Read