Pyper Dixon and Erik Johnson, both of Seward, sprint for the finish of the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2019, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Pyper Dixon and Erik Johnson, both of Seward, sprint for the finish of the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2019, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Race roundup: Cirque Series Alyeska, Moose Nugget Triathlon

Seward’s Erik Johnson and Anchorage’s Julianne Dickerson led mountain runners with Kenai Peninsula ties Sunday at the Cirque Series Alyeska mountain race.

Runners can register for any of three categories, but all run the same course of 5.9 miles and 3,890 vertical feet. The pro category has prize money, the expert category is for those with a lot of mountain experience, and the sport category is for those without a ton of mountain experience.

Johnson took first place in the expert division at 1 hour, 11 minutes and 12 seconds, while Seiji Takagi of Anchorage was second at 1:14:31. Johnson was fifth overall, with two-time Mount Marathon Race champ and Alaska Pacific University skier David Norris winning at 1:04:55.

Dickerson, who was raised in Kenai, was second in the pro division to APU and Olympic skier Rosie Frankowski. Frankowski ran 1:18:37, while Dickerson was next at 1:22:46. The duo also was first and second overall.

Seward’s Ruby Lindquist was third in the expert division and seventh overall at 1:28:08, while Seward’s Pyper Dixon was fifth in the pro division and sixth overall at 1:11:28, and 2015 Kenai Central graduate Jordan Theisen was 10th in the pro division and 12th overall at 1:15:32.

Seward’s Kellyann Cavaretta was ninth in the sport division and 33rd overall at 1:48:55.

Cirque Series Alyeska mountain race

Peninsula finishers

WOMEN

Expert division — 3. Ruby Lindquist, Seward, 1:28:08; 20. Tekla Seavey, Seward, 1:49:09.

Sport division — 9. Kellyann Cavaretta, Seward, 1:48:55; 44. Shelby Harris, Seward, 2:15:07; 58. Sadie Ulman, Seward, 2:20:17; 60. Kathleen Sorensen, Seward, 2:20:37; 83. Nicole Lawrence, Seward, 2:35:12; 104. Jen Showalter, Soldotna, 2:57:11; 105. Angelica Sulley, Soldotna, 2:57:11; 108. Lucy Hankins, Seward, 2:58:08.

MEN

Expert division — 1. Erik Johnson, Seward, 1:11:12; 18. Trevor Kreznar, Seward, 1:24:43; 59. Elijah Spray, Cooper Landing, 1:50:38.

Pro division — 5. Pyper Dixon, Seward, 1:11:28; 14. Miles Knotek, Moose Pass, 2:26:07.

Sport division — 19. Joe Nyholm, Seward, 1:34:32; 35. Kenny Regan, Seward, 1:38:39; 42. Benjamin McGarry, Soldotna, 1:40:31; 52. Sam Young, Seward, 1:46:22; 138. Mitchell Ruimveld, Homer, 2:21:34; 152. Brian Burns, Fritz Creek, 2:30:46.

Aldridge takes third at Moose Nugget Triathlon sprint

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge took third at the Moose Nugget Triathlon sprint distance Sunday in Anchorage.

Aldridge finished at 1:31:32, while winner Mazzy Jackson was at 1:19:56. The sprint distance included an 800-meter swim, 15-mile bike and 5-kilometer run.

More in Sports

Service's Landon Martindale gets back to first base safely in front of Post 20 Twins first baseman Matthew Schilling on Sunday, June 23, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Service, Napoleon (Ohi0) advance to Lance Coz championship

The Post 28 Service Cougars and Post 300 Napoleon (Ohio) River Bandits… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers second baseman Cole Dawson makes a play Saturday, June 22, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Miners avoid 5-game sweep by topping Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 9-4 on Saturday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

Most Read