Prep basketball: Kenai boys succumb to Ketchikan

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, January 21, 2016 11:48pm
  • Sports

The Kenai Central boys hoops team couldn’t survive a comeback by Ketchikan in a 62-52 nonconference loss Thursday on the opening day at the O’Brady’s Invitational at South High School.

The Ketchikan boys orchestrated a massive rally to topple Kenai in what turned out to be a 26-point swing in the third and fourth quarters. Kenai took charge early and led 33-20 at halftime. By the early minutes of the second half, the Kardinals had bolstered their lead to 16 points.

From there, Ketchikan caught fire and closed the gap to 41-33 after the third quarter, and took the lead by the midway point of the fourth quarter. Overall, the Kings outscored the Kards 29-11 in the final frame. It also helped that the Kings also converted 15 of 19 free throws.

The Kings were spurred by the 19 points scored by Jason James, a game high. Kings teammate Isaac Johnson had 13 and Matt Standley notched 11.

Garrett Fitt led the way for Kenai with 14 points, while Marshall Vest added 10. Josh Jackman and Taylor Landry chipped in eight points each.

Kenai suffered from cold shooting in the second half as well. After shooting 59 percent from the floor in the first half, the Kards dropped to 35 percent in the second. Ketchikan, on the other hand, shot 43 percent in the first half and 53 percent in the second.

The loss dropped the Kenai boys to 5-6 overall this season.

WARRIOR RUMBLE

The Nikolaevsk and Wasilla C teams split, while Nenana swept Alak, Thursday in the opening day of play at the round-robin ConocoPhillips/Warrior Rumble in Nikolaevsk.

The Nikolaevsk boys stormed to a big 74-36 victory over Wasilla C, getting 27 points from Felemon Molodih.

Nikolaevsk, which led 37-15 at the half, also received 18 points from Nikit Fefelov and 10 points from Neil Gordeev.

Jacob Gilbert paced Wasilla C with nine points.

The Wasilla C girls team ran away from Nikolaevsk in the second half for the 56-33 victory.

Nikolaevsk led 9-8 after one quarter and trailed 23-19 at the half. But Wasilla took control with a 16-5 third quarter.

Cheyenne O’reen had 13 points for Wasilla C, while Kalycia Hodge and Colleen Haan had 12 points apiece and Breanna Drorbrough added 10.

For Nikolaevsk, Megan Hickman had a game-high 14.

In the early games, the Nenana girls defeated Alak 55-35. Angel Brown had 13 for Nenana, while Raquell Bartel-Salas and Araya Stoffa each had 11. For Alak, Kai Nashoukpuk had 18.

The Nenana boys won 58-35. Jerome Salas paced the Lynx with 23 points, while Darin Morny had 13 and Chris Jerue added 11. For Alak, Katuk Danik had 12 and Anthony Sarren added 10.

In tournament action today, the Wasilla C girls face Nenana at 2:45 p.m., the Wasilla C boys face Nenana at 4:15 p.m., the Nikolaevsk girls face Alak at 5:45 p.m. and the Nikolaevsk boys face Alak at 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, the Alak girls play Wasilla C at 9 a.m., the Alak boys play Wasilla C at 10:30 a.m., the Nikolaevsk boys face Nenana at noon and the Nikolaevsk girls face Nenana at 1:30 p.m.

 

Cordova Tipoff

Palmer swept North Pole on the opening day of the Cordova Tipoff, while Ninilchik and Cordova split.

The Ninilchik girls notched a 46-33 victory over Cordova. Cordova led 11-9 after the first quarter, but Ninilchik won the second quarter 13-5 and third quarter 15-4.

Olivia Delgado and DeeAnn White had 13 apiece for the Wolverines, while Jordan Finney added 11. Diane Felix had nine for Cordova.

The Cordova boys pulled out a 58-57 victory over Ninilchik.

Cordova was 4 of 8 from the free-throw line, while Ninilchik was 10 of 23.

Dalton Geppert had 14 for Ninilchik, while Austin White had 12 and Tyler Presley had 10.

The Palmer girls topped North Pole 64-28, while the Palmer boys defeated North Pole 63-51.


 

Tuesday girls

Wasilla C 56, Nikolaevsk 33

Wasilla C 8 15 16 17 —33

Nikolaevsk 9 10 5 9 —33

WASILLA C (33) — Hodge 4 4-6 12, Badger 1 0-0 2, Drorbrough 3 3-4 10, Haan 4 4-7 12, Gilbert 0 0-0 0, O’reen 6 1-4 13, Crawford 2 0-0 5, Moore 1 0-0 2, Nagl 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 12-21 56.

NIKOLAEVSK (33) — S. Klaich 0 0-0 0, K. Klaich 0 0-0 0, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 0-0 6, E. Fefelov 0 0-0 0, V. Fefelov 1 0-1 2, Mametieff 1 0-1 2, Kalugin 2 3-7 7, N. Gordeev 1 0-0 2, E. Gordeev 0 0-0 0, Hickman 5 3-5 14. Totals — 13 6-14 33.

3-point goals — Wasilla C 2 (Drorbrough, Crawford), Nikolaevsk 1 (Hickman). Team fouls — Wasilla C 14, Nikolaevsk 16. Fouled out — none.

 

Ninilchik 46, Cordova 33

Ninilchik913159—46

Cordova115413—33

NINILCHIK (46) — Delgado 6 1-3 13, Sinclair 1 2-3 4, Goins 2 1-2 5, White 6 1-2 13, Finney 5 1-1 11, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 6-11 46.

CORDOVA (33) — Bourgeios 1 0-0 3, Hoepfner 2 0-0 4, Malazzo 0 0-0 0, Tabava 0 0-0 0, Navaro 0 1-2 1, Felix 3 0-0 9, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Phillips 2 2-4 6, Mattson 0 0-0 0, Butler 2 4-6 8, Peeldes 1 0-2 2. Totals — 11 7-14 33.

3-point goals — Cordova 4 (Felix 3, Bourgeios). Team fouls — Ninilchik 8, Cordova 15. Fouled out — Phillips.


Tuesday boys

Nikolaevsk boys 74, Wasilla C 36

Wasilla C 10 5 8 12 —36

Nikolaevsk 17 20 20 17 —74

WASILLA C (36) — Gilbert 4 0-0 9, Kauffman 1 2-2 5, Campbell 2 0-2 4, Jones 0 0-0 0, Shaw 0 0-0 0, Koval 1 2-4 4, Fuller 2 0-0 5, Horwath 1 0-0 3, Waygle 1 4-5 6. Totals — 12 8-13 36.

NIKOLAEVSK (74) — Boquecosa 0 0-0 0, K. Molodih 3 0-0 6, G. Trail 1 0-0 2, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, N. Fefelov 6 3-4 18, Gordeev 5 0-0 10, F. Molodih 12 3-6 27, J. Fefelov 2 0-0 5, M. Trail 1 0-0 2, Kalugin 2 0-0 4. Totals — 32 6-10 74.

3-point goals — Wasilla C 4 (Gilbert, Kauffman, Fuller, Horwath), Nikolaevsk 4 (N. Fefelov 3, J. Fefelov 1). Team fouls — Wasilla C 7, Nikolaevsk 9. Fouled out — none.

 

Kings 62, Kardinals 52

Ketchikan 11 9 13 29 —62

Kenai 14 19 8 11 —52

KETCHIKAN (62) — Lee 0 0-0 0, James 7 5-7 19, Standley 3 2-2 11, Smith 1 0-0 3, Bauer 0 1-2 1, Bullock 2 2-2 6, Johnson 4 4-4 13, Bonck 4 0-0 8, Tut 0 1-2 1. Totals — 21 15-19 62.

KENAI (52) — Ta. Landry 3 2-2 8, Ivy 2 1-1 6, Vest 4 0-0 10, Brazell 0 0-0 0, Tr. Landry 0 0-0 0, Tuttle 0 0-2 0, Jackman 3 1-2 8, Beiser 3 0-0 6, Fitt 5 -4 14, Dye 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 7-11 52.

3-point goals — Ketchikan 5 (Standley 3, Smith, Johnson), Kenai 5 (Vest 2, Ivy, Jackman, Fitt). Team fouls — Ketchikan 12, Kenai 14. Fouled out — none.

 

Cordova 58, Ninilchik 57

Ninilchik6101520—57

Cordova10141321—58

NINILCHK (57) — A. Koch 0 0-0 0, Appelhanz 0 0-0 0, Presley 2 6-8 10, G. Koch 3 0-0 8, Geppert 6 0-7 14, Brandt 3 1-3 7, Bartolowits 0 0-1 0, Mumey 0 0-0 0, Adams 0 0-0 0, White 4 3-4 12. Totals — 18 10-23 57.

CORDOVA (58) — Castillo 0 0-0 0, Muma 2 0-1 5, Songer 3 4-4 11, Hamberger 0 0-0 0, Sjostedt 6 0-2 12, Jewell 4 0-0 8, Plant 4 0-1 8, Gillespie 0 0-0 0, Jimenez 0 0-0 0, Werner 5 0-0 14. Totals — 24 4-8 58.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 5 (Presley 2, Geppert 2, White); Cordova (Werner 4, Muma, Songer). Team fouls — Ninilchik 18, Cordova 23. Fouled out — Presley, Jewell.

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read