Peninsula volleyball teams roll at Dimond-Service tourney

Peninsula volleyball teams roll at Dimond-Service tourney

  • Sunday, October 27, 2019 12:28am
  • Sports

The Soldotna volleyball team emerged the biggest winners Saturday at the Dimond-Service tournament at Service High School with a seventh-place finish in the gold championship bracket.

Behind the Stars, the peninsula was well represented. Nikiski tied for third in the silver championship bracket, while Homer finished second in the silver consolation bracket. In the bronze bracket, Kenai Central won the championship.

Soldotna snapped up the top seed from pool C on Friday with a 6-2 record, putting the Stars in the tournament’s gold bracket. From there, SoHi began Saturday’s bracket play with a 2-1 loss to Palmer, with scores of 25-17, 16-25 and 4-15. That dropped SoHi into a loser-out contest with Colony, which the Stars lost 2-1 with game scores of 19-25, 25-19 and 11-15.

The Dimond Lynx ended up winning the gold championship with a 2-1 win over Wasilla in the final.

Nikiski started its Saturday run in the silver championship bracket with a 2-1 win over North Pole with scores of 25-22, 21-25 and 15-12. The Bulldogs then lost to West Valley in the semifinals 2-1 with scores of 25-15, 24-26 and 5-15.

Homer’s Saturday run in the silver bracket began with a 2-1 loss to Thunder Mountain with scores of 17-25, 25-19 and 10-15. That dropped the Mariners into a consolation bracket, where they beat North Pole 2-0 with scores of 25-19 and 25-18, but then lost to West in the consolation final 2-0 with scores of 25-14 and 25-18.

Kenai’s run to the bronze title began with a 2-0 win over Juneau with scores of 25-16 and 25-23, and the Kardinals took the crown with a 2-0 win over Grace Christian with scores of 25-16 and 25-17.

Peninsula teams began play Friday with eight total games of pool play.

Nikiski took fourth in pool D with a 2-6 record, while Homer went 3-5 in pool B. The results put both the Bulldogs and Mariners in the tournament’s silver bracket. Kenai went 2-6 Friday to finish fifth in pool C, placing the Kardinals in the tournament’s bronze bracket.

Soldotna split with Monroe 15-25 and 25-13, split with Service 25-14 and 20-25, beat West 25-17 and 27-25, and beat Kenai 28-26 and 25-21.

Homer lost to Wasilla 21-25 and 16-25, split with North Pole 27-29 and 25-10, lost to Eagle River 25-27 and 11-25, and beat Juneau 25-16 and 25-17.

Nikiski lost to Colony 16-25 and 14-25, split with Lathrop 21-25 and 26-24, lost to East 18-25 and 15-25, and split with Thunder Mountain 22-25 and 25-23.

Kenai split with Service 21-25 and 25-18, lost to West 23-25 and 23-25, split with Monroe 25-19 and 22-25, and lost to Soldotna 26-28 and 21-25.

Seward splits in Valley

The Seward volleyball team split a pair of Southcentral Conference matches Friday and Saturday, beating Houston 3-0 before losing to Redington 3-2. Complete scores were not available as the Clarion went to press, but Redington was able to fend Seward off in the final set 15-12.

More in Sports

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hey fishers, keep up with regulations

What is up with brain stems who seem to be incapable of comprehending simple fishing regulations?

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby scratches from 200 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, announced on Instagram… Continue reading

Most Read