tease

Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on Friday and Saturday.

The Piranhas finished with 880 points, while Kachemak Swim Club had 427.5, the Soldotna Silver Salmon had 188.5 and the Seward Tsunami Swim Club had 151.

The top three point earners in each gender and age group earn a trophy.

For 8 and under girls, Tilly Bynagle of Kachemak had 25, Olivia Dolifka of the Silver Salmon had 21 and Hazel Wilson of the Piranhas had 16.

For 8 and under boys, Zachary Merritt of the Piranhas had 28, Brandton Boulden of the Tsunami had 17 and Sully Bundy of the Silver Salmon had 12.

For 9-10 girls, Adalyn Poulin of the Piranhas had 26, Tayla Cole of the Piranhas had 19 and Anika Sundheim of Kachemak had 16.

For 9-10 boys, Simon Craytor of the Tsunami had 24, Landen Lane of the Tsunami had 20, and Benjamin Overdorf of Kachemak and TyTy Abel of the Silver Salmon had 17.

For 11-12 girls, Hadley Darr of the Piranhas had 33, Mattie Castimore of the Piranhas had 31 and Olga Hippchen of the Silver Salmon had 17.

For 11-12 boys, Elias Sundheim of Kachemak had 35, Samuel Merritt of the Piranhas had 33 and Alex Moore of the Piranhas had 32.

For 13-14 girls, Rae Roady of the Piranhas and Annika Fry of Kachemak had 26, and Karina Fry of Kachemak and Avery Briscoe of Kachemak had 23.

For 13-14 boys, Everett Poulin of the Piranhas had 33, Lyman McBride of the Piranhas had 26 and Jeremiah Overdorf of Kachemak had 25.5.

For 15 and up girls, Evelyn Sherwood of Kachemak had 38, Isla Crouse of the Piranhas had 34 and Katie Hallam of Kachemak had 23.

For 15 and up boys, Jake Merritt of the Piranhas had 33, Enoch Frederickson of the Silver Salmon had 27 and Peyton Katzenberger of the Piranhas had 25.

More in Sports

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Most Read