Peninsula Conference boys roundup: Ninilchik, Nikolaevsk win 1st day

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, March 2, 2017 12:29am
  • Sports

The top-seeded Ninilchik boys opened their Peninsula Conference tournament Wednesday night with a dominant 96-35 victory over the eighth-seeded Nanwalek boys at Homer High School.

The win advanced the Wolverines to Thursday’s 8 p.m. semifinal against Lumen Christi, a team that Ninilchik beat 85-23 earlier this season.

Dalton Geppert poured in 29 points to lead Ninilchik, getting a jump by scoring 10 points by the end of the first quarter. Garrett Koch added 18 points, Austin White had 17 and Tyler Presley notched 15.

Malachi Joseph scored 22 points to lead Nanwalek.

Ninilchik got off to a rocket start, leading 28-12 after one quarter and 50-24 at halftime. Geppert and Presley scored the Wolverine’s first 12 points to propell the No. 1 seeded team.

Ninilchik opened up a 76-31 lead after three quarters.

The win was the 31st straight for Ninilchik against 1A competition.

Nikolaevsk 57, CIA 35

The No. 3 Warriors picked off No. 6 Cook Inlet Academy with an opening-day win Wednesday evening in Homer.

The win advanced Nikolaevsk into today’s 5 p.m. semifinal against Birchwood Christian, which beat Kodiak ESS on Wednesday. The winner will play in Friday night’s championship game at 6:30 p.m. CIA dropped into the second-chance bracket with a 12:30 p.m. game today against Kodiak ESS.

Kalenik Molodih fueled Nikolaevsk with 18 points and teammate Nikit Fefelov chipped in 16 with two 3-pointers.

Noah Leaf led CIA with 15 points and Robert Walsh added 10.

After the Warriors got out to a 20-5 lead in the first quarter, the Eagles defense helped reel them back in with a 10-6 second-quarter effort, closing the gap to 26-15 at halftime. Molodih had 12 points at the half.

However, Nikolaevsk pulled away again in the third quarter to take a 43-28 lead, then iced the game in the fourth quarter.

Lumen Christi 78, Wasilla Lake 57

The No. 4 Lumen Christi boys took care of No. 5 Wasilla Lake to advance to the tournament semifinal round.

Despite Jordan Auldridge’s 29 points for Wasilla Lake, the Archangels escaped with the win on the back of 23 points from Chiebuka Lebechi and 21 points from Jarrett Fortune.

Wasilla Lake took an 11-9 lead early, but Lumen responded in the second quarter by outscoring the Warriors 27-19 to take a six-point lead at halftime.

Lumen pulled away in the third quarter by outscoring Wasilla 24-11.

Birchwood 61, Kodiak ESS 32

The No. 2 Birchwood Christian boys sailed off to victory over Kodiak ESS Wednesday evening to advance to the tournament semifinal round.

Birchwood will face Nikolaevsk for a chance to play in Friday’s final.

Collin Becker led Birchwood with 20 points and teammate Logan Wohrle added 17. Birchwood led 20-0 after one quarter and 32-8 at halftime.

 

Wednesday boys

Wolverines 96, Eagles 35

Nanwalek 12 12 7 4 — 35

Ninilchik 28 22 26 20 — 96

NANWALEK (35) — Demas 3 0-0 6, Wilson 0 1-2 1, Bales 0 0-0 0, Joseph 10 0-0 22, Moonin 0 0-0 0, Evans 3 0-0 6. Totals 16 1-2 35.

NINILCHIK (96) — Presley 7 0-2 15, Koch 9 0-0 18, Geppert 13 0-2 29, Clark 0 0-0 0, Bartolowits 4 0-0 8, Mumey 3 0-0 7, McGinnis 1 0-0 2, White 7 3-5 17. Totals 44 3-9 96.

3-point goals — Nanwalek 2 (Joseph 2); Ninilchik 5 (Geppert 3, Presley 1, Mumey 1).

Team fouls — Nanwalek 8; Ninilchik 7. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 57, Eagles 35

CIA 5 10 13 7 — 35

Nikolaevsk 20 6 17 14 — 57

CIA (35) — Moos 1 0-0 2, Cragg 0 0-0 0, Hammond 3 0-0 6, Walsh 4 0-0 10, Leaf 6 1-1 15, Grossl 0 2-3 2, Peterson 0 0-0 0, J. Leaf 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 3-4 35.

NIKOLAEVSK (57) — Molodih 9 0-0 18, Jones 0 0-0 0, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, N. Fefelov 7 0-0 16, Nikitenko 0 0-0 0, Z. Trail 3 0-0 6, M. Trail 4 1-2 9, Kalugin 4 0-1 8. Totals 27 1-3 57.

3-point goals — CIA 2 (Walsh 2); Nikolaevsk 2 (Fefelov 2).

Team fouls — CIA 3; Nikolaevsk 10. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Seward girls, Houston boys win Seahawk Classic; CIA boys win NIT

The Seward girls and Houston boys won titles at the Seahawk Classic… Continue reading

The Soldotna hockey team won the Division II state championship at the Patty Center in Fairbanks, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023. (Photo provided)
SoHi hockey claims Division II title; Kenai 4th

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale 2-1 on Saturday to… Continue reading

tease
Steel notch 2-game sweep of Brown Bears

The host Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel completed a two-game sweep of the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
State hockey: SoHi makes state final; Kenai to play for 4th

Soldotna, the No. 3 seed, defeated No. 2 seed Palmer 1-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Homer sweeps Nikiski; CIA boys make final of NIT

The host Homer girls and boys basketball teams swept Nikiski on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears fall to Steel

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears had a two-game winning streak snapped… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wins, Kenai loses on opening day at state hockey

The Soldotna hockey team won and Kenai Central lost Thursday at the… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik, Seward split; CIA girls, boys move to NIT semis

The Ninilchik and Seward basketball teams split on the opening day of… Continue reading

Nature-based solutions like conserving peatlands and encouraging beaver in the right places and times are promising tools for ensuring abundant cool waters for fish and people. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Water is life

When you think of Alaska and wildlife, the image of waters teeming… Continue reading

Most Read