Nikiski's Luke Johnson tries to turn Chugiak's Jesse Nelson during the 220-pound final of the Lancer Smith Memorial Nov. 22 at Palmer High School. Johnson pinned Nelson in the final round.

Nikiski's Luke Johnson tries to turn Chugiak's Jesse Nelson during the 220-pound final of the Lancer Smith Memorial Nov. 22 at Palmer High School. Johnson pinned Nelson in the final round.

Peninsula collects 3 individual titles at Lancer Smith

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, November 22, 2014 11:58pm
  • Sports

The Nikiski wrestling team finished second amongst Class 1-2-3A schools and Soldotna finished fourth amongst Class 4A schools on Friday and Saturday at the Lancer Smith Memorial tournament in Palmer.

All the schools wrestled together in one big tournament, then the teams were broken down in team scores according to school size. The tournament is special because it is the lone chance for small and big schools to match up in a nondual tournament.

Kotzebue, with three champs, scored the most points in the tournament, and in Class 1-2-3A, with 203. Nikiski was second with 97.5, while Homer tied for seventh and Voznesenka tied for 16th.

In Class 4A, South was narrowly the top school, scoring 195.5 to Colony’s 193.5. Soldotna was fourth at 128.5, while Kenai was seventh at 71.

Luke Johnson led the Bulldogs to second place with a convincing title at 220. Johnson notched pins in all four of his matches, including a fall in the championship against Chugiak’s Jesse Nelson at 2 minutes, 30 seconds.

Johnson was the lone Nikiski wrestler to make his way into the finals. Nathan Carstens (160) and TJ Cox (120) each earned third for the Bulldogs.

Cox won by 7-4 decision over Quest Lema of Service in the third-place match, while Carstens pinned Wasilla’s Andrew Shannon at 4:54 of the third-place match.

John McCormick was the final placer for the Bulldogs, taking sixth at 195.

Seth Hutchison led the Stars by taking the individual title at 120. Hutchison earned a 5-4 decision over Gage Hoffman of Bethel in the championship match.

Austin Craig (113) also made it to the championship round for the Stars, but he lost a 6-2 decision to Gavin Maslen of Kotzebue.

The Stars also had Ryan Winter (132) and Bailey Blumentritt (152) lose third-place matches.

Winter dropped an 11-2 major decision to JeJomar Briones of West in the third-place bout, while Blumentritt was edged 1-0 by Spencer Woods of Kotzebue in the battle for third.

The Stars also had placers in Sage Hill’s fifth-place showing at 195 and Dalton Best’s sixth-place showing at 285.

Ellery Steffensen led Kenai’s effort with a championship at 152. All five of Ellery’s victories came via pin, including the championship match against Zachary Ritchie of South. The title bout lasted just 1:47.

Kenai also received sixth-place finishes from Matt Vandermartin at 138 and Paul Steffensen at 145.

Homer picked up two placers at the tourney, with both Jared Brant (120) and Timmy Woo (138) placing fifth.

 

2014 Lancer Smith Memorial

Friday-Saturday, Palmer High School

Class 1-2-3A team scores: 1. Kotzebue 203, 2. Nikiski 97.5, 3. Bethel 90. 4. Houston 81, 5. Nome 75, 6. Dillingham 40.5, 7. ACS 36, 7. (tie) Homer 36, 9. Thorne Bay 33, 10. Glennallen 31, 11. Cordova 28, 12. Grace 27, 13. Holy Rosary 23.5, 14. Valdez 20, 15. Noatak 9, 16. Unalaska 6, 16. (tie) Voznesenka 6, 18. Quinhagak 2, 19. Susitna Valley 0.

 Class 4A team scores: 1. South 195.5, 2. Colony 193.5, 3. Service 135, 4. Soldotna 128.5, 5. Wasilla 106.5, 6. West 79, 7. Kenai 71, 8. Chugiak 66.5, 9. Lathrop 62.5, 10. East 48.5, 11. Palmer 46, 12. West Valley 43, 13. North Pole 36, 14. Eagle River 33,  15. Bartlett 29.

Championship finals

98 pounds — M. Ee, Lat d. R. Zimmerman, Col 10-4; 106 — J. Virgin, Glen d. T. Evan, Bet 4-1; 113 — G. Maslen, Kot d. A. Craig, Sol 6-2; 120 — S. Hutchison, Sol d. G. Hoffman, Bet 5-4; 126 — A. Drake, Hou d. G. Shack, Sou 8-6 OT; 132 —  G. Alvarado, Sou d. M. Lucas, HR 3-1; 138 — L. Erikson, Nome d. N. Ottum, South 10-4; 145 — E. Booshu, Nome d. R. Pellumbi, Sou 8-3; 152 — E. Steffensen, Ken p. Z. Ritchie, Sou 1:47; 160 — R. Haan, Col p. C. Weidner, West 2:47; 170 — Z. Haviland, Kot m.d. D. Morrow, Was 10-1; 182 — J. Roetman, Kot p. A. Correa-Medina, Sou 3:57; 195 — A. Gold, East d. D. Nanouk, Kot 8-5; 220 — L. Johnson, Nik p. J. Nelson, Chu 2:30; 285 — N. Stevens, Ser d. M. Daigle, Col 7-0.

Third-place matches

98 pounds — T. Dyment, Bet d. M. Hunter, Bet 11-9; 106 — M. Mathis, Was d. S. Sisco, Col 2-0; 113 — S. Harris, South m.d. J. McAnulty, Hou 10-0; 120 — J. Cox, Nik d. Q. Lema, Ser 1-0; 126 — C. Booth, Col d. E. Brockman, Gra 12-8; 132 — J. Briones, West m.d. R. Winter, Sol 11-2; 138 — W. McGann, Pal d. R. Stewman, South 1-0; 145 — G. Eakin, Kot p. M. Amico, ER 4:24; 152 — S. Woods, Kot d. B. Blumentritt, Sol 1-0; 160 — N. Carstens, Nik p. A. Shannon, Was 4:54; 170 — L. Jenson, TB d. G. Powell, Pal 6-0; 182 — C. Howard, Cor p. J. Waller, Chu 4:19; 195 — C. Nay, Dill d. S. Lang, Hou 5-2; 220 — Z. Doan, Col m.d. E. Wright, Sou 8-0; 285 — J. Love, WV p. T. Scott, ACS 3:57.

Fifth-place matches

98 — K. Blackwell, Ser won by fft V. Shuman, West; 106 — J. Spencer, Lat won by fft J. Bianchi, West; 113 — M. Lacy, Col won by fft D. Miller, Dill; 120 — J. Brant, Hom d. W. Bockert, Lat 1-0; 126 — B. Evans, Bet p. S. Hoffman, Ser 2:22; 132 — C. Greene, Val d. C. Sieh, Kot 3-2; 138 — T. Woo, Hom p. M. Vandermartin, Ken 2:58; 145 — D. Rogers, NP won by fft P. Steffensen, Ken; 152 — S. Adams, Col won by fft J. Fricilone, WV; 160 — K. Caldarera, Ser p. B. Phillips, Kot 4:58; 170 — J. Braudis, Bar d. G. McSharry, Sou 5-3; 182 — E. McLeod, Ser p. M. Bonar, WV 3:26; 195 — S. Hill, Sol p. J. McCormick, Nik 3:00; 220 — B. Johnston, Chu won by fft M. Vaaia, Ser; 285 — W. Bruso, Bar p. D. Best, Sol 2:48.

More in Sports

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

Most Read