Theisen, Youngren take final Salmon Run Series race of year

Theisen, Youngren take final Salmon Run Series race of year

The five-race Salmon Run Series wrapped up by drawing 87 runners to Tsalteshi Trails on Wednesday.

Jordan Theisen, a 2015 Kenai Central graduate and current runner at Black Hills State University in Spearfish, South Dakota, led all the runners by finishing the 5-kilometer course in 16 minutes, 44 seconds. Jason Parks was just two seconds back, while Derek Gibson finished at 17:18.

Megan Youngren led the women by finishing at 18:55, which also was good for fifth overall. Jaycie Calvert was next at 22:46, while Tanis Lorring was third at 22:54.

Salmon Run Series Race 5

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Jordan Theisen, 16 minutes, 44 seconds; 2. Jason Parks, 16:46; 3. Derek Gibson, 17:18; 4. Bradley Walters, 17:58; 5. Megan Youngren, 18:55; 6. Anchor Musgrave, 20:01; 7. Will Steffe, 20:02; 8. Tytus Gilbert, 20:22; 9. Alex Young, 20:48; 10. Ben McGarry, 21:06; 11. Avrey Willets, 21:39; 12. Sean Babitt, 21:50; 13. John Mark Pothast, 22:08; 14. Joey Klecka, 22:21; 15. Andrew Arthur, 22:29; 16. Jaycie Calvert, 22:46; 17. Tanis Lorring, 22:54; 18. John Paul Dammeyer, 23:39; 19. Mitchell Andrew, 23:39; 20. Kevin Lauver, 23:47; 21. Ryan Marquis, 24:38; 22. Jeffrey Helminiak, 24:44; 23. Ian McGarry, 25:05; 24. Larry Tews, 25:09; 25. Jordan Strausbaugh, 25:21.

26. Mindy Lorring, 25:37; 27. Alek McGarry, 25:50; 28. Tony Mika, 26:30; 29. Rob Larson, 26:35; 30. Kellie Arthur, 26:46; 31. James Dammeyer, 26:47; 32. Hannah Delker, 26:55; 33. Zach Armstrong, 27:42; 34. Krista Arthur, 27:52; 35. Sara Lucas, 28:04; 36. Jamie Nelson, 28:14; 37. Rachel Babitt, 28:20; 38. Rylin McGee, 28:33; 39. Tucker Mueller, 29:01; 40. Gabbie Tews, 29:02; 41. Sondra Stonecipher, 30:16; 42. Lanie Hughes, 31:32; 43. Jeff Sims, 31:44; 44. Alice Main, 31:47; 45. Emma Clare Dammeyer, 31:51; 46. Frank Alioto, 31:53; 47. Daniel Turner, 32:09; 48. Kate Swaby, 32:33; 49. Hugh Garske, 32:45; 50. Micah Allemann, 32:46.

51. Cameron Rampton, 32:52; 52. Rebecca Rampton, 32:57; 53. MalakaiBeDunnah, 33:00; 54. Tatiana Tilley, 33:01; 55. Brett Allemann, 33:25; 56. Raylie Allemann, 33:38; 57. Sheilah Margaret Pothast, 35:18; 58. John Pothast, 35:18; 59. Tim Weekley, 35:40; 60. Tiffany Allemann, 36:02; 61. Terri Cowart, 37:09; 62. Tina Hensley, 37:33; 63. Stephanie Kobylarz, 37:43; 64. Rich Stables, 38:26; 65. Rhee Stables, 39:07; 66. Mattie Johnston, 39:07; 67. Maria Sweppy, 39:15; 68. David Lorring, 40:23; 69. Olivia Dammeyer, 41:12; 70. Isabella Dammeyer, 41:14; 71. Amelia Mueller, 42:20; 72. Meg Mueller, 42:20; 73. Ariana Cannava, 42:57; 74. Clayton Holland, 43:01; 75. Tracy Smith, 43:02.

76. Katrina Cannava, 43:09; 77. Parker Cannava, 43:11; 78. Holden McGarry, 44:05; 79. Chelsea McGarry, 44:07; 80. Suzanne Alioto, 47:09; 81. Monica Frost, 49:28; 82. Jett Brophy, 51:19; 83. Brett Sturman, 51:23; 84. Lance Spindler, 52:09; 85. Amy Milburn, 52:28; 86. Lori Nelson, 52:29; 87. Hannah Parks, 53:38.

More in Sports

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears come back to beat Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Anchorage Wolverines 4-2 on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read