Mt. Edgecumbe tops Nikiski boys in Sitka

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, December 14, 2017 1:21am
  • Sports

The Nikiski boys basketball team opened up their season with a 73-53 nonconference loss to Mt. Edgecumbe on Wednesday in Sitka.

The Bulldogs are in Southeast for the Holland America Tournament in Sitka. Nikiski opens play at the tournament today against Bethel at 3:45 p.m.

Nikiski led 15-14 after the first period, but the Braves stormed to a 43-32 lead at halftime.

Jamal Alstrom paced Mt. Edgecumbe with 31 points, while Isaiah Rexford added 12 and Al Samuelson had 10 points.

For Nikiski, Ian Johnson pumped in 18 points, while Jace Kornstad added 17 points before fouling out.

Wednesday

Braves 73, Bulldogs 53

Nikiski 15 17 7 14 — 53

Mt. Edgecumbe 14 29 14 16 — 73

NIKISKI (53) — Johnson 6 5-9 18, Weathers 3 0-0 9, Kornstad 6 2-3 17, Handley 1 0-0 2, Litke 1 1-2 4, Mysing 0 0-0 0, Desienna 0 0-0 0, Bridges 0 0-2 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Eiter 1 1-4 3. Totals — 18 9-20 53.

MT. EDGECUMBE (73) — Ivanoff 3 0-0 8, Alstrom 9 9-10 31, Edwards-Johnson 0 0-0 0, Dunaway 1 1-2 3, Evans 2 0-0 4, Rexford 4 1-1 12, Brown 2 0-0 4, Samuelson 3 2-3 10, Exe 0 1-2 1. Totals — 24 14-18 73.

3-point goals — Nikiski 8 (Weathers 3, Kornstad 3, Johnson, Litke); Mt. Edgecumbe 11 (Alstrom 4, Rexford 3, Samuelson 2, Ivanoff 2). Team fouls — Nikiski 18, Mt. Edgecumbe 18. Fouled out — Kornstad, Dunaway.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read