Monday hoops roundup

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, February 2, 2015 11:59pm
  • Sports

The host Nikolaevsk girls basketball team shut down Kalskag in the second half to run away with a 55-23 nonconference victory Monday.

Nikolaevsk led 28-18 at halftime and held Kalskag to five points in the second half.

Serafima Kalugin poured in 20 points for the Warriors, while Megan Hickman added 13. For Kalskag, Katlyn Holmburg had 10 points.

Nikolaevsk boys 64,
Kalskag 43

The host Warriors cruised past the nonconference Grizzlies on Monday.

Nikolaevsk jumped to a 20-8 lead after the first quarter and did not look back.

Felemon Molodih had 18 points for the Warriors, while Neil Gordeev had 17 and Kalenik Molodih added 10. For Kalskag, Austin Hetherington pumped in 16, Joey Davis was good for 15 and Derrick Holmburg pitched in 10.

Cook Inlet Academy girls 30, Soldotna JV 29

The visiting Eagles held off a fourth-quarter surge for a nonconference victory Monday.

CIA, after holding the SoHi JV scoreless in the second quarter, entered the final quarter ahead 21-16.

Madison Orth had 11 points for the Eagles, while Melia Miller paced the Stars with eight points.

Soldotna JV boys 61, CIA 47

The Stars boys topped CIA on Monday in nonconference action.

Derek Evans had 17 points for the Stars, while Caleb Spence had 11.

For CIA, Timmy Smithwick had 24 points and Johnny Smithwick added 14.

Nanwalek finishes up trip with 2 losses

The Nanwalek boys team, which had just five players, finished up a trip playing five games in five nights by losing on Friday to Birchwood Christian and Saturday to Wasilla Lake Christian. Friday, the Eagles fell 41-27. Saturday, the score was 72-28.

Monday girls

Eagles 30, Stars JV 29

CIA 5 10 6 8 —30

Soldotna 6 0 10 13 —29

COOK INLET ACADEMY (30) — Delon 0 0-0 0, Carey 0 0-0 0, Taplin 0 0-0 0, Hills 4 1-2 9, Brush 2 1-2 6, Lyons 2 0-0 4, Orth 5 1-2 11. Totals — 13 3-6 30.

SOLDOTNA JV (29) — Aley 1 0-0 2, Triana 0 0-0 0, McElroy 3 0-2 6, Derflinger 3 0-0 7, Kruse 0 0-2 0, Wells 0 0-0 0, Miller 4 0-0 8, Kindred 0 0-0 0, Streiff 1 0-0 2, Graham 0 0-0 0, Farrell 2 0-0 4, Nash 0 0-0 0. Totals — 14 0-4 29.

3-point goals — CIA 1 (Brush); SoHi JV 1 (Derflinger). Team fouls — CIA 4, SoHi JV 13. Fouled out — Kruse.

Warriors 55, Grizzlies 23

Kalskag 8 10 3 2 —23

Nikolaevsk 13 15 14 13 —55

KALSKAG (23) — Holmburg 5 0-0 10, Levi 0 0-0 0, Samuelsen 0 0-0 0, Nook 0 0-0 0, Abarca 2 0-0 5, Nelson 2 0-0 4, Wise 2 0-1 4, Stewart 0 0-0 0. Totals — 11 0-1 23.

NIKOLAEVSK (55) — Kr. Klaich 0 0-0 0, Fefelov 3 1-2 7, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Mametieff 3 0-0 6, Kalugin 10 0-5 10, N. Gordeev 1 1-3 3, E. Gordeev 2 0-0 4, Dorvall 0 0-0 0, Hickman 5 3-10 13. Totals — 25 5-20 55.

3-point goals — Kalskag 1 (Abarca). Team fouls — Kalskag 15, Nikolaevsk 6. Fouled out — none.

Monday boys

Warriors 64, Grizzlies 43

Kalskag 8 11 14 10 —43

Nikolaevsk 20 15 20 9 —64

KALSKAG (43) — H. Levi 0 0-0 0, Evan 0 0-0 0, R. Levi 0 0-0 0, A. Hetherington 5 4-6 16, R. Levi 0 0-0 0, Holmburg 4 1-2 10, Davis 5 5-8 15, B. Hetherington 1 0-0 2. Totals — 15 10-16 43.

NIKOLAEVSK (64) — K. Molodih 4 2-4 10, Trail 2 1-2 5, Whaley 0 0-0 0, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, N. Fefelov 3 0-0 7, Gordeev 8 1-2 17, F. Molodih 9 0-1 18, J. Fefelov 3 1-2 7, Kalugin 0 0-0 0. Totals — 29 5-11 64.

3-point goals — Kalskag 3 (A. Hetherington 2, Holmburg); Nikolaevsk 1 (N. Fefelov 1). Team fouls — Kalskag 8, Nikolaevsk 14. Fouled out — none.

Stars JV 61, Eagles 47

CIA 11 19 9 8 —47

SoHi JV 23 13 13 12 —61

COOK INLET ACADEMY (47) — A. Hammond 3 0-0 7, B. Hammond 0 0-2 0, R. Smithwick 1 0-3 2, Miller 0 0-0 0, J. Smithwick 6 2-2 14, Solie 0 0-0 0, T. Smithwick 10 1-1 24. Totals — 20 3-6 47.

SOLDOTNA JV (61) — Spence 3 4-4 11, Casey 2 0-0 5, Kruse 0 0-0 0, Harshman 0 0-0 0, McElroy 1 0-0 3, Sheridan 3 0-0 8, Evans 10 7-15 17, Crowder 0 1-2 1, Marcuson 3 0-0 6. Totals — 22 12-21 61.

3-point goals — CIA 4 (T. Smithwick 3, A. Hammond 1); Soldotna JV 5 (Sheridan 2, McElroy, Casey, Spence). Team fouls — CIA 14, SoHi JV 11. Fouled out — R. Smithwick, Solie.

More in Sports

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula… Continue reading

Most Read