Fox, Gibson qualify for Junior Nationals

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, February 1, 2015 11:49pm
  • Sports

Soldotna’s Sadie Fox and Kenai Central’s Addison Gibson led area skiers at Besh Cup 6 at Birch Hill in Fairbanks on Sunday. Racers competed in classic interval starts.

The finishes also earned Gibson and Fox slots on Team Alaska, which will represent the state at Junior Nationals at Truckee, California, from March 9 to 14. Gibson was fifth in the Under-16 racing, while Fox was sixth in the U-18/U-20 racing.

In the Under-16 girls 5-kilometer race, Gibson took fourth in 19:17, while Molly Gellert was first in 18:10. Also from the area, Riana Boonstra was ninth in 19:46.

In the Under-18 girls 5K, Fox was fourth in 18:50, while Morgan Flynn was first in 17:51. Also from the area, Hannah Pothast, who missed making Junior Nationals by one slot, was ninth in 19:31.

In the U-18 boys 10-kilometer race, SoHi’s Levi Michael finished 17th in 34:22, while Hunter Wonders won at 30:12. In the U-20 boys 10K, Travis Cooper of Kenai took fourth at 31:53, while Seiji Takagi won at 30:26. In the senior men 10K, former Homer skiers Andre Lovett was 10th in 33:01, while Michael Fehrenbach won at 29:43.

In the U-16 boys 5K, John-Mark Pothast led the Peninsula by taking ninth in 16:38, while Ti Donaldson won at 15:13. Also from the area, Jeremy Kupferschmid was 15th at 17:17 and David Michael was 19th at 17:55.

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read