Kenai’s Gibson leads peninsula at 1st day of state ski meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, February 23, 2018 12:00am
  • Sports

Kenai Central senior Addison Gibson led the Kenai Peninsula on the first day of the Nordic ski state meet at Birch Hill in Fairbanks by finishing 10th in an interval-start, five-kilometer freestyle.

West’s Molly Gellert won the event at 14:52, while Gibson came in at 16:27. Three other peninsula skiers got into the top 25 — Seward’s Ruby Lindquist at 19th and 17:19, Kenai’s Riana Boonstra at 20th and 17:21, and Homer’s Autumn Daigle at 25th and 17:38.

The West girls lead the battle for the team title after the first day, with Kenai sixth, Homer eighth and Soldotna ninth.

In the boys 7.5-kilometer freestyle, Service’s Gus Schumacher cruised to victory in 19:27, while Soldotna’s John-Mark Pothast led the way for the peninsula by finishing 12th in 22:37. Also in the top 25 were Kenai’s Karl Danielson in 24th at 23:24 and Soldotna’s Jeremy Kupferschmid in 25th at 23:38.

In the boys team standings, West leads, while Soldotna is seventh, Homer is 10th and Kenai is 14th.

State Nordic ski meet

Thursday at Fairbanks

GIRLS

Team times: 1. West, 1 hour, 3 minutes, 2 seconds; 2. West Valley, 1:06:06; 3. Chugiak, 1:06:33; 4. Service, 1:08:10; 5. South, 1:10:36; 6. Kenai, 1:11:24; 7. Colony, 1:11:25; 8. Homer, 1:12:26; 9. Soldotna, 1:15:49; 10. Eagle River, 1:16:50; 11. Grace, 1:18:43; 12. Dimond, 1:18:57; 13. Palmer, 1:23:13.

Interval 5K freestyle results

1. Molly Gellert, Wes, 14:52; 2. Kendall Kramer, WV, 15:00; 3. Garvee Tobin, Ser, 15:35; 4. Quincy Donley, Wes, 15:41; 5. Adrianna Proffitt, Chu, 15:42; 6. Aubrey Leclair, Wes, 15:47; 7. Annika Hanestad, Col, 15:57; 8. Emma Nelson, Chu, 16:09; 9. Heidi Booher, Chu, 16:12; 10. Addison Gibson, Ken, 16:27.

Other peninsula finishers

19. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 17:19; 20. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 17:21; 25. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 17:38; 27. Katia Holmes, Hom, 17:52; 29. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 18:08; 32. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 18:15; 33. Sonora Martin, Sol, 18:20; 38. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 18:31; 41. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 18:43; 42. Kate Bering, Hom, 18:47; 49. Hannah Delker, Sol, 19:14; 51. Anya Danielson, Ken, 19:20; 52. Erika Arthur, Sol, 19:31; 59. Katie Delker, Sol, 20:04; 60. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 20:07; 64. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 20:17; 65. Elise Kemppainen, Ken, 20:45; 68. Brita Restad, Hom, 21:02; 72. Emmalee Moore, Sew, 21:32; 85. Libby Fabich, Hom, 22:58.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. West, 1:26:46; 2. West Valley, 1:28:34; 3. Service, 1:28:40; 4. Chugiak, 1:31:05; 5. Dimond, 1:31:40; 6. South, 1:32:28; 7. Soldotna, 1:36:19; 8. Grace Christian, 1:37:3; 9. Lathrop, 1:37:54; 10. Homer, 1:39:43; 11. Eagle River 1:44:40; 12. Palmer, 1:45:14; 13. Colony, 1:48:05; 14. Kenai, 1:48:09; 15. East, 1:52:23; 16. Bartlett, 2:08:25.

Interval 7.5K freestyle results

1. Gus Schumacher, Ser, 19:27; 2. Ti Donaldson, WV, 19:47; 3. Luke Jager, Wes, 20:21; 4. Zanden McMullen, Sou, 20:51; 5. Everett Cason, Wes, 21:14; 6. Kai Meyers, Sou, 21:29; 7. Ari Endestad, WV, 21:54; 8. Michael Earnhart, Chu, 22:16; 9. Eli Hermanson, Ser, 22:17; 10. Noah Ravens, Wes, 22:18.

Peninsula finishers

12. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 22:37; 24. Karl Danielson, Ken, 23:24; 25. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 23:38; 30. Jacob Davis, Hom, 23:38; 40. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 24:23; 42. Caleb Rauch, Hom, 24:41; 44. Joshua Shuler, Sol, 24:52; 50. Bradley Walters, Sol, 25:19; 54. Jode Sparks, Sol, 25:28; 66. Josh Wisner, Hom, 27:00; 68. Joseph Dammeyer, Sol, 27:23; 73. Josh Foster, Ken, 27:49; 75. Ben Kettle, Hom, 28:03; 77. Billy Morrow, Ken, 28:24; 78. Andy Super, Hom, 28:25; 79. Tristan Summers, Ken, 28:30; 80. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 28:37; 84. Mathew Grzybowski, Ken, 29:40; 85. Cody Bryden, Sew, 30:03; 88. Gideon Cullver, Ken, 31:21; 91. Sam Paperman, Sew, 32:17.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Seward girls, Houston boys win Seahawk Classic; CIA boys win NIT

The Seward girls and Houston boys won titles at the Seahawk Classic… Continue reading

The Soldotna hockey team won the Division II state championship at the Patty Center in Fairbanks, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023. (Photo provided)
SoHi hockey claims Division II title; Kenai 4th

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale 2-1 on Saturday to… Continue reading

tease
Steel notch 2-game sweep of Brown Bears

The host Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel completed a two-game sweep of the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
State hockey: SoHi makes state final; Kenai to play for 4th

Soldotna, the No. 3 seed, defeated No. 2 seed Palmer 1-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Homer sweeps Nikiski; CIA boys make final of NIT

The host Homer girls and boys basketball teams swept Nikiski on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears fall to Steel

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears had a two-game winning streak snapped… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wins, Kenai loses on opening day at state hockey

The Soldotna hockey team won and Kenai Central lost Thursday at the… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik, Seward split; CIA girls, boys move to NIT semis

The Ninilchik and Seward basketball teams split on the opening day of… Continue reading

Nature-based solutions like conserving peatlands and encouraging beaver in the right places and times are promising tools for ensuring abundant cool waters for fish and people. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Water is life

When you think of Alaska and wildlife, the image of waters teeming… Continue reading

Most Read