Kenai’s Gibson leads peninsula at 1st day of state ski meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, February 23, 2018 12:00am
  • Sports

Kenai Central senior Addison Gibson led the Kenai Peninsula on the first day of the Nordic ski state meet at Birch Hill in Fairbanks by finishing 10th in an interval-start, five-kilometer freestyle.

West’s Molly Gellert won the event at 14:52, while Gibson came in at 16:27. Three other peninsula skiers got into the top 25 — Seward’s Ruby Lindquist at 19th and 17:19, Kenai’s Riana Boonstra at 20th and 17:21, and Homer’s Autumn Daigle at 25th and 17:38.

The West girls lead the battle for the team title after the first day, with Kenai sixth, Homer eighth and Soldotna ninth.

In the boys 7.5-kilometer freestyle, Service’s Gus Schumacher cruised to victory in 19:27, while Soldotna’s John-Mark Pothast led the way for the peninsula by finishing 12th in 22:37. Also in the top 25 were Kenai’s Karl Danielson in 24th at 23:24 and Soldotna’s Jeremy Kupferschmid in 25th at 23:38.

In the boys team standings, West leads, while Soldotna is seventh, Homer is 10th and Kenai is 14th.

State Nordic ski meet

Thursday at Fairbanks

GIRLS

Team times: 1. West, 1 hour, 3 minutes, 2 seconds; 2. West Valley, 1:06:06; 3. Chugiak, 1:06:33; 4. Service, 1:08:10; 5. South, 1:10:36; 6. Kenai, 1:11:24; 7. Colony, 1:11:25; 8. Homer, 1:12:26; 9. Soldotna, 1:15:49; 10. Eagle River, 1:16:50; 11. Grace, 1:18:43; 12. Dimond, 1:18:57; 13. Palmer, 1:23:13.

Interval 5K freestyle results

1. Molly Gellert, Wes, 14:52; 2. Kendall Kramer, WV, 15:00; 3. Garvee Tobin, Ser, 15:35; 4. Quincy Donley, Wes, 15:41; 5. Adrianna Proffitt, Chu, 15:42; 6. Aubrey Leclair, Wes, 15:47; 7. Annika Hanestad, Col, 15:57; 8. Emma Nelson, Chu, 16:09; 9. Heidi Booher, Chu, 16:12; 10. Addison Gibson, Ken, 16:27.

Other peninsula finishers

19. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 17:19; 20. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 17:21; 25. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 17:38; 27. Katia Holmes, Hom, 17:52; 29. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 18:08; 32. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 18:15; 33. Sonora Martin, Sol, 18:20; 38. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 18:31; 41. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 18:43; 42. Kate Bering, Hom, 18:47; 49. Hannah Delker, Sol, 19:14; 51. Anya Danielson, Ken, 19:20; 52. Erika Arthur, Sol, 19:31; 59. Katie Delker, Sol, 20:04; 60. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 20:07; 64. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 20:17; 65. Elise Kemppainen, Ken, 20:45; 68. Brita Restad, Hom, 21:02; 72. Emmalee Moore, Sew, 21:32; 85. Libby Fabich, Hom, 22:58.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. West, 1:26:46; 2. West Valley, 1:28:34; 3. Service, 1:28:40; 4. Chugiak, 1:31:05; 5. Dimond, 1:31:40; 6. South, 1:32:28; 7. Soldotna, 1:36:19; 8. Grace Christian, 1:37:3; 9. Lathrop, 1:37:54; 10. Homer, 1:39:43; 11. Eagle River 1:44:40; 12. Palmer, 1:45:14; 13. Colony, 1:48:05; 14. Kenai, 1:48:09; 15. East, 1:52:23; 16. Bartlett, 2:08:25.

Interval 7.5K freestyle results

1. Gus Schumacher, Ser, 19:27; 2. Ti Donaldson, WV, 19:47; 3. Luke Jager, Wes, 20:21; 4. Zanden McMullen, Sou, 20:51; 5. Everett Cason, Wes, 21:14; 6. Kai Meyers, Sou, 21:29; 7. Ari Endestad, WV, 21:54; 8. Michael Earnhart, Chu, 22:16; 9. Eli Hermanson, Ser, 22:17; 10. Noah Ravens, Wes, 22:18.

Peninsula finishers

12. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 22:37; 24. Karl Danielson, Ken, 23:24; 25. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 23:38; 30. Jacob Davis, Hom, 23:38; 40. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 24:23; 42. Caleb Rauch, Hom, 24:41; 44. Joshua Shuler, Sol, 24:52; 50. Bradley Walters, Sol, 25:19; 54. Jode Sparks, Sol, 25:28; 66. Josh Wisner, Hom, 27:00; 68. Joseph Dammeyer, Sol, 27:23; 73. Josh Foster, Ken, 27:49; 75. Ben Kettle, Hom, 28:03; 77. Billy Morrow, Ken, 28:24; 78. Andy Super, Hom, 28:25; 79. Tristan Summers, Ken, 28:30; 80. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 28:37; 84. Mathew Grzybowski, Ken, 29:40; 85. Cody Bryden, Sew, 30:03; 88. Gideon Cullver, Ken, 31:21; 91. Sam Paperman, Sew, 32:17.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

Most Read