Kenai graduate Cooper takes 3rd in Junior Men’s biathlon race

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, December 28, 2015 11:40pm
  • Sports

2015 Kenai Central graduate Travis Cooper was third in the Junior Men’s race Monday at the USA Youth and Junior Biathlon World Championships Team Trials at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

The Junior Men’s 10-kilometer sprint had three competitors, and Cooper had a tough day at the range.

The 10-kilometer sprint has a prone five-target stage and a standing five-target stage. Cooper had three misses in the prone stage and five misses in the standing stage, meaning he had to ski eight penalty loops.

Brian Halligan, with four misses, won at 34 minutes, 27.6 seconds, while Paul Everett, with seven misses, was second at 37:38.8 and Cooper was third at 37:52.0.

The event determines who qualifies for the World Junior and Youth Biathlon Championships in Cheile Gradistei, Romania; the Youth Olympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway; and the North American Biathlon Championships in Fort Kent, Maine.

Cooper, who has spent the past month in Canmore, Canada, getting ready for this event, has a pursuit race today and another sprint race Wednesday.

More in Sports

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Example of a culvert blocked by natural materials on Port Graham Road. (Photo by Sarah Apsens/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Connecting fish and community to resources in Port Graham

Streams that baby salmon live in provide shelter from predators, food and conditions for optimal growth

Most Read