Kenai boys sweep Frank D. Invite

Kenai boys sweep Frank D. Invite

Boonstra, Pfeiffenberger take individual titles

The Kenai Central girls and boys cross-country teams swept the Frank D. Invitational on Friday in Seward.

The Kardinals boys edged Seward by three points for the title, while Kards girls tied Soldotna at 34 in the girls team race. Kenai’s sixth runner, Emily Moss, won it for Kenai by defeating Soldotna’s sixth runner to the line.

Seward’s Max Pfeiffenberger won the boys race in 17 minutes, 41 seconds, while Kenai’s Joe Hamilton was next at 17:50 and Kards teammate Gregory Fallon was right behind at 17:51.

On the girls side, Jayna Boonstra led her team to the win by topping the girls field at 20:22. Soldotna’s Erika Arthur was runner-up at 20:44, while SoHi’s Jordan Strausbaugh was third at 21:42.

Frank D. Invitational

Friday in Seward

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai Central, 41; 2. Seward, 44; 3. Soldotna, 60; 4. Homer, 65.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Max Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 17 minutes, 41 seconds; 2. Joe Hamilton, Ken, 17:50; 3. Gregory Fallon, Ken, 17:51; 4. Seamus McDonough, Hom, 17:53; 5. Nathanael Johnson, Sol, 18:38; 6. Maleda Denbrock, Sol, 18:47; 7. Jack Laker, Ken, 18:47; 8. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 18:48; 9. Levi DeBoard, Sew, 18:56; 10. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 18:59; 11. Adams Veldstra, Hom, 19:01; 12. Samuel Koster, Sew, 19:04; 13. Jeren Nash, Sol, 19:09; 14. Aloshia Cross, Sew, 19:24; 15. Austin Cline, Hom, 19:29; 16. Avery Willets, Sol, 19:36; 17. Garrett Briscoe, Hom, 19:38; 18. Damon Weisser, Hom, 19:40; 19. Ky Calvert, Ken, 19:50; 20. Quinn Cox, Sol, 19:52; 21. Nathan Haakenson, Ken, 20:12; 22. Finnley Loop, Sol, 20:21; 23. Zane Tews, Ken, 20:23; 24. William Benes, Val, 20:28; 25. Cody Bryden, Sew, 21:42.

26. Mylan Johnson, Hom, 23:37; 27. Lliam Boss-Harmon, Hom, 23:38; 28. Jason Smile, Val, 24:35.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 34; 2. Soldotna, 34; 3. Homer, 54.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Jayna Boonstra, Ken, 20:22; 2. Erika Arthur, Sol, 20:44; 3. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 21:42; 4. Emilee Wilson, Ken, 22:27; 5. Marantha Brueckner, Sew, 22:33; 6. Katie Delker, Sol, 22:35; 7. Lena Jagielski, Sew, 22:36; 8. Eryn Field, Hom, 22:49; 9. Elena Badajos, Hom, 22:56; 10. Leah Fallon, Ken, 23:25; 11. Summer Foster, Ken, 23:28; 12. Frida Renner, Hom, 23:31; 13. Sonia Montague, Sol, 23:37; 14. Gabriella Tews, Ken, 24:02; 15. Kaidence Schaeffer, Sol, 24:19; 16. Hana Cooney, Sew, 24:19; 17. Emily Moss, Ken, 24:29; 18. Adelyn McCorison, Hom, 24:32; 19. Keira Schrock, Sew, 24:33; 20. Kara Super, Hom, 25:00; 21. Sylvia Clemens, Hom, 25:35; 22. Megan Whittom, Sol, 26:01; 23. Lynnea Hack, Ken, 26:46; 24. Carson Dement, Sol, 27:01; 25. Cecilia Fitzpatrick, Hom, 27:19.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Max Helgeson chases the puck along the boards against the Fairbanks Ice Dogs on Friday, Nov. 22, 2019, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears top Ice Dogs in exhibition

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Fairbanks Ice Dogs 5-4 in… Continue reading

Eivin Kilcher with his children and their flotsam treasures on Ushagat Island in August 2020. (Photo by Eve Kilcher)
Refuge Notebook: Flotsam ‘treasure’ harbors wealth of wildlife knowledge

This August, Eivin Kilcher was beachcombing on Ushagat Island when he saw… Continue reading

The author and her voting sticker. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: I voted

I feel like I’ve been talking about voting for weeks, months …… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison rushes past Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain and Koleman McCaughey on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
All-Peninsula football awards released

Kenai Peninsula athletic directors and football coaches came together to release the… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Laudon Poellinger jumps on the boards to celebrate his first-period goal against the Fairbanks Ice Dogs with Brandon Lajoie and Ryan Reid at the Soldotna Sports Center in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears top Wilderness in scrimmage

The Kenai River Brown Bears moved to 3-0 in exhibitions with a… Continue reading

Kasey Renfro and Seth Payment show off their tier rock wall on Skyline Trail. (Photo provided by Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: Skyline gets much-needed upgrades after the fire

Skyline Trail was the top priority for getting trail work done and… Continue reading

A section of the Diamond Creek beach has built up, with plants growing where 10 years ago there had been bare mud, as seen here on Sunday, Oct. 4, 2020, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Annual CoastWalk beach trek reveals changes, transformation

Volunteers in annual Center for Alaskan Coastal Studies program clean up, monitor beaches

Kenai River Brown Bears defenseman Ryan Reid battles Ignat Belov of the Maine Nordiques for the puck Friday, Jan. 17, 2020, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears score 2 exhibition wins

The Kenai River Brown Bears notched a pair of exhibition victories over… Continue reading

The author is seen here, sharing the world at Lassen Volcanic National Park in California. (Photo courtesy of Patrick Lewis)
Tangled Up in Blue: Me, me, me

When I wait until the last minute to write Tangled Up in… Continue reading

Most Read