Kenai boys sweep Frank D. Invite

Kenai boys sweep Frank D. Invite

Boonstra, Pfeiffenberger take individual titles

The Kenai Central girls and boys cross-country teams swept the Frank D. Invitational on Friday in Seward.

The Kardinals boys edged Seward by three points for the title, while Kards girls tied Soldotna at 34 in the girls team race. Kenai’s sixth runner, Emily Moss, won it for Kenai by defeating Soldotna’s sixth runner to the line.

Seward’s Max Pfeiffenberger won the boys race in 17 minutes, 41 seconds, while Kenai’s Joe Hamilton was next at 17:50 and Kards teammate Gregory Fallon was right behind at 17:51.

On the girls side, Jayna Boonstra led her team to the win by topping the girls field at 20:22. Soldotna’s Erika Arthur was runner-up at 20:44, while SoHi’s Jordan Strausbaugh was third at 21:42.

Frank D. Invitational

Friday in Seward

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai Central, 41; 2. Seward, 44; 3. Soldotna, 60; 4. Homer, 65.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Max Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 17 minutes, 41 seconds; 2. Joe Hamilton, Ken, 17:50; 3. Gregory Fallon, Ken, 17:51; 4. Seamus McDonough, Hom, 17:53; 5. Nathanael Johnson, Sol, 18:38; 6. Maleda Denbrock, Sol, 18:47; 7. Jack Laker, Ken, 18:47; 8. Trey Ingalls, Sew, 18:48; 9. Levi DeBoard, Sew, 18:56; 10. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 18:59; 11. Adams Veldstra, Hom, 19:01; 12. Samuel Koster, Sew, 19:04; 13. Jeren Nash, Sol, 19:09; 14. Aloshia Cross, Sew, 19:24; 15. Austin Cline, Hom, 19:29; 16. Avery Willets, Sol, 19:36; 17. Garrett Briscoe, Hom, 19:38; 18. Damon Weisser, Hom, 19:40; 19. Ky Calvert, Ken, 19:50; 20. Quinn Cox, Sol, 19:52; 21. Nathan Haakenson, Ken, 20:12; 22. Finnley Loop, Sol, 20:21; 23. Zane Tews, Ken, 20:23; 24. William Benes, Val, 20:28; 25. Cody Bryden, Sew, 21:42.

26. Mylan Johnson, Hom, 23:37; 27. Lliam Boss-Harmon, Hom, 23:38; 28. Jason Smile, Val, 24:35.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 34; 2. Soldotna, 34; 3. Homer, 54.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Jayna Boonstra, Ken, 20:22; 2. Erika Arthur, Sol, 20:44; 3. Jordan Strausbaugh, Sol, 21:42; 4. Emilee Wilson, Ken, 22:27; 5. Marantha Brueckner, Sew, 22:33; 6. Katie Delker, Sol, 22:35; 7. Lena Jagielski, Sew, 22:36; 8. Eryn Field, Hom, 22:49; 9. Elena Badajos, Hom, 22:56; 10. Leah Fallon, Ken, 23:25; 11. Summer Foster, Ken, 23:28; 12. Frida Renner, Hom, 23:31; 13. Sonia Montague, Sol, 23:37; 14. Gabriella Tews, Ken, 24:02; 15. Kaidence Schaeffer, Sol, 24:19; 16. Hana Cooney, Sew, 24:19; 17. Emily Moss, Ken, 24:29; 18. Adelyn McCorison, Hom, 24:32; 19. Keira Schrock, Sew, 24:33; 20. Kara Super, Hom, 25:00; 21. Sylvia Clemens, Hom, 25:35; 22. Megan Whittom, Sol, 26:01; 23. Lynnea Hack, Ken, 26:46; 24. Carson Dement, Sol, 27:01; 25. Cecilia Fitzpatrick, Hom, 27:19.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Most Read