Kenai swimmers sweep tri meet

Kenai swimmers sweep tri meet

Meet has no spectators due to coronavirus mitigation

The host Kenai Central swimming team swept a tri meet with Soldotna and Seward on a Friday in a meet that had no spectators due to coronavirus mitigation measures.

The Kenai girls scored 81 points to top Soldotna’s 62 and Seward’s 61. The Kardinals boys had 95 points, while Seward had 54 and Soldotna had 30.

Koda Poulin, Samuel Anderson and Owen Rolph led the Kenai boys by each winning two individual events. Poulin won the 200-meter freestyle and 500 freestyle, Anderson won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke, and Owen Rolph won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly. Poulin and Rolph also were part of the winning medley relay and 400 freestyle relay, while Anderson was part of the medley relay.

On the girls side, Rachael Pitsch led the Kards to victory by winning the 200 and 500 freestyle.

For Seward, Lydia Jacoby won the 200 IM and 100 back, while Mia Nappi took the 100 butterfly and breaststroke. Both Jacoby and Nappi were part of Seward’s winning medley and 200 free relays.

Soldotna coach Luke Herman also wrote in an email it was a positive start for his team.

“I’m very happy with the way all of our swimmers performed,” Herman wrote. “Everyone was very excited to get back to competing and they came into the meet with the mind-set to race tough and figure out what we need to focus on.

“The team is a group of hard workers that shows a lot of promise for the rest of the season.”

Kenai Tri Meet

Friday at Kenai Central

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 81; 2. Soldotna, 62; 3. Seward, 61.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seward (Kylie Mullaly, Lydia Jacoby, Mia Nappi, Wren Dougherty), 2 minutes, 4.16 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:11.71; 3. Kenai, 2:15.01; 4. Kenai, 2:30.85.

200 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 2:14.00; 2. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 2:26.40; 3. Wren Dougherty, Sew, 2:31.49; 4. Grace Morrow, Ken, 2:31.51.

200 IM — 1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:16.31; 2. Julia Anderson, Ken, 2:40.80; 3. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 2:48.52; 4. Eden Alioto, Ken, 3:03.21.

50 freestyle — 1. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 29.73; 2. Madison McDonald, Ken, 31.68; 3. Evelyn Wilcox, Sol, 32.25; 4. Sydney Johnson, Ken, 34.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:09.35; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:11.69; 3. Julia Anderson, Ken, 1:19.26; 4. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 1:22.88.

100 freestyle — 1. Regan Evans, Sol, 59.76; 2. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 1:06.80; 3. Maria Anderson, Ken, 1:07.14; 4. Wren Dougherty, Sew, 1:07.16.

500 freestyle — 1. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 5:51.97; 2. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 6:37.71; 3. Madison McDonald, Ken, 6:40.68; 4. Evelyn Wilcox, Sol, 7:19.06.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (Mia Nappi, Kylie Mullaly, Wren Dougherty, Lydia Jacoby), 1:53.04; 2. Soldotna, 1:56.93; 3. Kenai, 2:14.52.

100 backstroke — 1. Lydia Jacoby, 1:05.96; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:09.41; 3. Maria Anderson, Ken, 1:19.01; 4. Naomi Frederickson, Sol, 1:26.24.

100 breaststroke — 1. Mia Nappi, Sew, 1:13.93; 2. Regan Evans, Sol, 1:19.01; 3. Caitlyn Martin, Ken, 1:33.95; 4. Abigail Moffett, Ken, 1:34.46.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Julia Anderson, Grace Morrow, Madison McDonald, Rachael Pitsch), 4:25.20; 2. Kenai, 5:15.27.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 95; 2. Seward, 54; 3. Soldotna, 30.

200 medley relay — 1. Kenai (Koda Poulin, Sorin Sorensen, Owen Rolph, Samuel Anderson), 1:50.36; 2. Seward, 1:56.51.

200 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 1:55.06; 2. Paxton Hill, Sew, 2:07.73; 3. Jackson Bird, Sew, 2:10.90; 4. Max Reese, Sol, 2:16.02.

200 IM — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 2:25.92; 2. Tristen Reese, Ken, 2:32.10.

50 freestyle — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 23.68; 2. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 24.79; 3. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 25.98; 4. Brandon Christen, Sol, 27.10.

100 butterfly — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 57.91; 2. Paxton Hill, Sew, 1:02.98; 3. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:10.22; 4. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 1:13.17.

500 freestyle — 1. Koda Poulin, Ken, 5:09.72; 2. Jackson Bird, Sew, 6:00.82.

100 freestyle — 1. Peter Spanos, Sew, 56.67; 2. Tristen Reese, Ken, 57.16; 3. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 58.96; 4. Cameron Prior, Ken, 1:03.66.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seward (Peter Spanos, Sam Mclain, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Paxton Hill), 1:43.39; 2. Kenai, 1:44.12; 3. Soldotna, 1:50.20.

100 backstroke — 1. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 1:03.01; 2. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:08.29; 3. Nathan Pitka, Sol, 1:10.11; 4. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:10.53.

100 breaststroke — 1. Sorin Sorensen, Ken, 1:13.16; 2. Max Reese, Sol, 1:15.77; 3. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 1:20.11; 4. Cameron Prior, Ken, 1:27.47.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Owen Rolph, Koda Poulin, Tristen Reese, Sorin Sorensen), 3:38.90; 2. Soldotna, 4:21.00.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Max Helgeson chases the puck along the boards against the Fairbanks Ice Dogs on Friday, Nov. 22, 2019, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears top Ice Dogs in exhibition

The Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Fairbanks Ice Dogs 5-4 in… Continue reading

Eivin Kilcher with his children and their flotsam treasures on Ushagat Island in August 2020. (Photo by Eve Kilcher)
Refuge Notebook: Flotsam ‘treasure’ harbors wealth of wildlife knowledge

This August, Eivin Kilcher was beachcombing on Ushagat Island when he saw… Continue reading

The author and her voting sticker. (Photo by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: I voted

I feel like I’ve been talking about voting for weeks, months …… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison rushes past Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain and Koleman McCaughey on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
All-Peninsula football awards released

Kenai Peninsula athletic directors and football coaches came together to release the… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Laudon Poellinger jumps on the boards to celebrate his first-period goal against the Fairbanks Ice Dogs with Brandon Lajoie and Ryan Reid at the Soldotna Sports Center in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears top Wilderness in scrimmage

The Kenai River Brown Bears moved to 3-0 in exhibitions with a… Continue reading

Kasey Renfro and Seth Payment show off their tier rock wall on Skyline Trail. (Photo provided by Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: Skyline gets much-needed upgrades after the fire

Skyline Trail was the top priority for getting trail work done and… Continue reading

A section of the Diamond Creek beach has built up, with plants growing where 10 years ago there had been bare mud, as seen here on Sunday, Oct. 4, 2020, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Annual CoastWalk beach trek reveals changes, transformation

Volunteers in annual Center for Alaskan Coastal Studies program clean up, monitor beaches

Kenai River Brown Bears defenseman Ryan Reid battles Ignat Belov of the Maine Nordiques for the puck Friday, Jan. 17, 2020, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears score 2 exhibition wins

The Kenai River Brown Bears notched a pair of exhibition victories over… Continue reading

The author is seen here, sharing the world at Lassen Volcanic National Park in California. (Photo courtesy of Patrick Lewis)
Tangled Up in Blue: Me, me, me

When I wait until the last minute to write Tangled Up in… Continue reading

Most Read