tease

Soldotna boys win Palmer Invitational

The Soldotna boys track and field team won the Palmer Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

The Stars boys scored 98 points, while runner-up Colony had 82. Also from the peninsula, Seward was 11th with 11, Nikiski tied for 12th with 6 and Homer tied for 15th with 5.

The Chugiak girls won with 120, while Colony was second with 100 and Soldotna was third with 70. Also, Homer tied for sixth with 39 and Seward took 11th with 19.

Chugiak took the unified competition with 14 points, while Homer was fifth with 1.

The Stars boys got a victory in the 400 meters from James Innes in 52.01 seconds.

SoHi also won four relays.

The 400 relay of Leigh Tacey II, Tyce Escott, Andon Wolverton and Jared Williams ran 44.45, the 1,600 relay of Innes, Elijah Jedlicki, Gabriel Almeida and Tacey II ran 3:32.37, the 3,200 relay of Innes, Ethan Anding, Finnley Loop and Jedlicki ran 8:33.22 and the sprint medley relay of Cy Garcia, Dax Walden, William Klein and Anding ran 1:42.61.

Also, the 800 relay was second.

The Stars also received a second from Wolverton in the 100, a fourth from Escott in the 100, a second in the 200 from Tacey II, a fifth in the 200 from Escott, a sixth in the 200 from Innes, a sixth in the 800 from Jedlicki, a sixth in the 5,000 from Noble Cassidy, a second in the 110 hurdles from Wyatt Faircloth, a third in the 300 hurdles from Gabriel Almeida, a fifth in the 300 hurdles from Jeren Nash, and a fourth in the shot put from Kevin Steger.

The Soldotna girls won three relays.

Sarah Brown, Shiloh Zichko, Anaulie Sedivy and Mia Hannevold ran 1:51.46 to win the 800 relay, Annie Burns, Zichko, Sasha Brott and Sedivy ran 4:17.19 to win the 1,600 relay, and Kathryn DeBardelaben, Burns, Brott and Tania Boonstra ran 10:34.24 to win the 3,200 relay.

The 400 relay also finished second, while the sprint medley relay was third.

Also for SoHi, Brown was second in the 100, Zichko was fourth in the 200, Brott was fourth in the 800, Burns was fifth in the 800, DeBardelaben was third in the 3,200, Ariana Cannava was sixth in the 5,000, Sedivy was third in the 300 hurdles, and Juliet Innes was fourth in the discus.

Gracie Miotke had a big meet for the Homer girls, winning the 100 hurdles in 16.58 and the 300 hurdles in 46.73.

Also for the Homer girls, Daisy MossWalker was fourth in the 3,200, the 400 relay was fifth, the 1,600 relay was third, the 3,200 relay was third, and Auden Cress was second in the shot put and third in the discus.

For the Homer boys, the 3,200 relay was fourth and Brayden McClenning was third in unified shot put.

Truit McCaughey led the Nikiski track team by taking third in the shot put.

For Seward, Indigo Leslie won the 5,000 at 20:19.73.

Also for the Seward girls, Maddie Haas was sixth in the 100 hurdles, the 400 relay was sixth, and the 1,600 relay was fifth.

For the Seward boys, the 400 relay was fourth and the 1,600 relay was sixth, and Van Shank and Nickolas Ambrosiani tied for sixth in the high jump.

Adelyn McCorison competed for Ninilchik, finishing 11th in the 400, 13th in the long jump and 14th in the 800.

Kardinals girls, boys both take 5th at Anchorage Invite

The Kenai girls and boys track and field teams both took fifth Friday and Saturday at the Anchorage Invite at Dimond High School.

Dimond won the girls title with 183 points, while the Kards scored 51. West took the boys title with 149 points, while the Kards had 67.

The Kenai boys were able to pocket three victories.

Greg Fallon had two of them, winning the 400 in 51.80 and the 800 in 1:57.18. Hayden Hughes won the high jump at 6—0.

Also in the top six for the Kenai boys were Delen Byrd in sixth in the 300 hurdles in 46.96, James Wright in third in the shot put at 39—8.75, William Roberts in second in the discus at 128—5, and Gage Ivy in the triple jump at 37—.75.

The Kenai boys 400 relay was fifth in 49.39, while the 800 relay was third in 1:39.92.

Sophie Tapley and Emma Beck had a big meet for the Kenai girls.

Taplin was third in the 100 at 13.46, fifth in the 200 at 28.60, third in the high jump at 4—6 and second in the long jump at 15—2.75.

Beck won the discus at 119—9 and took third in the shot put at 32—10.25.

The Kenai girls 1,600 relay was third in 4:54.93.

More in Sports

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Lars Arneson runs to victory and a new event record in the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson, McCabe win at Bird Ridge

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, won the Robert… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers take 2nd in a row from Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 4-3 on Wednesday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Eagle River sweeps doubleheader from Twins

Host Eagle River swept a doubleheader from the American Legion Post 20… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hey fishers, keep up with regulations

What is up with brain stems who seem to be incapable of comprehending simple fishing regulations?

Peninsula Oilers catcher Brock Wirthgen congratulates pitcher Mose Hayes after a victory over the Mat-Su Miners on Tuesday, June 18, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday: Oilers topple Miners in home opener in dramatic fashion

Homer’s Hayes starts 4th year with club by winning sudden-death game

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby scratches from 200 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, announced on Instagram… Continue reading

Most Read