Tania Boonstra makes her final push to the finish chute during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.

Tania Boonstra makes her final push to the finish chute during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.

Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Rain wasn’t enough to stop Soldotna, Kenai and Seward skiers from coming together for the first high school skiing meet of the season, the Turkey Trot at Tsalteshi Trails on Tuesday.

When the boys’ race started, rain was actively falling on the snow, though it had transformed into thick snowflakes by the time the girls’ race kicked off. Parents, coaches and teammates huddled together, cheering as each skier rounded the final corner and proceeded downhill to the finish chute.

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night, with Jack Laker entering the finish chute first at 13 minutes and 54 seconds. His brother Chase Laker came in 39 seconds later, followed by Zane Tews and Ben Boersma. Rounding out the top five was Andrew Cox of Soldotna, who clocked in at 15:24.

For the girls, Tania Boonstra and Ariana Cannava – both of Soldotna – crossed the finish line at 16:30 and 16:58, both minutes ahead of the rest of the pack. Kenai’s Mya Taylor landed the third-place finish at 19:46, followed by Avery Cuifo of Soldotna and Madison McDonald, also of Kenai.

Turkey Trot Results

Girls

1. Tania Boonstra, Sol 16:30; 2. Ariana Cannava, Sol 16:58; 3. Mya Taylor, Ken 19:46; 4. Avery Cuifo, Sol 20:36; 5. Madison McDonald, Ken 21:07; 6. Leanne Gordon, Sol 21:26; 7. Lynnea Hack, Ken 21:46; 8. Katie Van Buskirk, Sew 21:51; 9. Danika Winslow, Sol 22:12; 10. Aly Gurnsey, Sew 22:29; 11. Gracie Russell, Sew 22:35; 12. Julia Floyd, Sol 28:27; 13. Meriedi McDonald, Ken 31:59; 14. Shayla Smith, Sol 32:44; 15. Fox Coyle, Ken 33:01

Boys

1. Jack Laker, Ken 13:54; 2. Chase Laker, Ken 14:33; 3. Zane Tews, Ken 14:44; 4. Ben Boersma, Ken 15:22; 5. Andrew Cox, Sol 15:24; 6. Carter Cannava, Sol; 7. Jonathan Gordon, Sol 15:36; 8. Noble Cassidy, Sol 15:37; 9. Benjamin Abel, Sol 15:39; 10. Owen Smith, Ken 15:39:01; 11. Trevor Gurnsey, Sew 15:50; 12. Robert Carson, Ken 16:25; 13. Michael Davidson, Sol 16:44; 14. Jackson Marion, Ken 16:49; 15. Oliver Trobaugh, Sew 17:05; 16. Josiah Abel, Sol 17:14; 17. Ethan Hogue, Sol 17:44; 18. Caleb Wohlers, Sol 17:44; 19. Ethan Anding, Sol; 18:21; 20. Josh Lynner, Sol 18:49; 21. Austin, Ken 18:55; 22. Ollie Boersma, Ken 19:50; 23. Joel Moss, Ken 19:51; 24. Valentino Rigutto, Sol 20:00; 25. Nels Dahl, Sol 20:01; 26. Jameson Hall, Sol 20:31; 27. Martin Fink, Sew. 20:35; 28. Sam Sloan, Ken 20:35; 29. Elijah Seater, Ken 23:09; 30. Enoch Frederickson, Sol 24:43; 31. August Jaeger, Ken 24:58; 32. Grady Adams, Ken 26:21; 33. Evan Derzab, Sol; 27:46; 34. Aaron Fletcher, Sol 30:28; 35. Lance Sego, Sol 31:29

Mya Taylor makes her final push to the finish chute during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.

Mya Taylor makes her final push to the finish chute during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Kenai River’s Brady Engelkes and Anchorage’s Will Shepard battle for control of the puck during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Bears are 12-29-4-0, have 28 points and are 8th in the Midwest Division

Seward’s Ava Jagielski moves with ball as Kenai’s Avia Miller blocks during a basketball game at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 16, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Nikiski and Ninilchik advance in Invitational, Kenai and Seward split

On Friday, Kenai split games with Seward, Soldotna split games with Mountain… Continue reading

Most Read