tease

Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in Northern Lights Conference play.

The Stars fall to 0-3 in the league and 4-8 overall.

The Warriors led 17-11 after a quarter, 37-32 at the half and 52-45 after three quarters.

Arthur Adams had 19 points for the Warriors, while Dylan Jeffus and Parker Kroon each had 16. Also for Wasilla, Eli Wagle had seven, Connor Dudley had six and Jaidas Huffman had two.

For Soldotna, Ethan Sewell had 20, while Maleda Denbrock added 18. Also for SoHi, Andrew Pieh had eight, Nate Johnson had seven, Brock Wilson had five and Zac Buckbee had two.

Wasilla girls 54, Soldotna 19

The visiting Warriors notched a Northern Lights Conference victory Saturday to drop the Stars to 1-2 in the league and 3-4 overall.

Ellie Burns paced the Stars with seven points, while Morgan Lemm had four, Kaitlyn McAnelly had three, Montana Fischer and Tanner Inman had two apiece, and Dianne Nasibog had one.

Wasilla girls 61, Soldotna 18

The Warriors cruised to a Northern Lights Conference victory over the host Stars on Friday.

Katelyn Morrison, Montana Fischer and Kaitlyn McAnelly each had four points, while Tanner Inman had three, Ellie Burns had two and Morgan Lemm added one.

Wasilla boys 77, Soldotna 66

The visiting Warriors pulled away for a Northern Lights Conference victory Friday.

Wasilla led 17-16 after a quarter, 39-34 at the half and 58-46 after three quarters.

Arthur Adams had 27 for the Warriors, while Dylan Jeffus had 22, Parker Kroon had 13, Eli Wagle had nine, Connor Dudley had four and Trent Truax had two.

For the Stars, Ethan Sewell had 26, Meleda Denbrock had 14, Andrew Pieh and Brock Wilson each had six, Zac Buckbee and Jakob Brown each had five, and Nate Johnson had four.

39th Annual Cordova Tip-Off Basketball Tournament

The Ninilchik boys went 3-0 at the 39th Annual Cordova Tip-Off Basketball Tournament to win the event and move to 5-0 overall on the young season.

Landon Colburn was named the MVP of the tournament for the Wolverines, while Justin Trail and Jaylin Scott made the all-tournament team.

The Ninilchik girls went 0-3 at the tournament, with Zoya Fefelov getting named to the all-tournament team.

Friday, the Wolverines boys notched a 72-31 victory over Tanana.

Lukah Kalugin and Landon Colburn each paced the Wolverines with 22, while Justin Trail had 15 and Jaylin Scott had 10. Also for Ninilchik, Blake Lemons had two and Wyatt McCloskey added one.

Also Friday, the Nome girls topped Ninilchik 38-21.

Natallie Tobuk pumped in 15 for Nome, while Della Madin had six, Ayla Knodel had six, Sophia Marble had four, Asa Hukill had four and Victoria Gray had two.

For Ninilchik, Zoya Fefelov had 10, Rian Ofstad had six, Mia Denboer had four and Riley Tucker had one.

In Saturday’s early game, the Ninilchik boys topped Cordova 81-30. Landon Colburn had 27, while Lukah Kalugin had 16, and Jaylin Scott, Cole Moore and Justin Trail had 12 apiece. Cody Blossom added two.

In Saturday’s late game, the Ninilchik boys defeated Cordova 82-16. For the Wolverines, Cole Moore had 24, Lukah Kalugin had 16, Landon Colburn had 11, Justin Trail had nine, Jaylin Scott had eight, Cody Blossom had seven, Carter Lemons had three, and Wyatt McCloskey and Blake Lemons each had two.

For the Panthers, Braden Cyr had 10 and Bryce Shaw added six.

In Saturday’s early game, the Ninilchik girls lost to Cordova 34-24. Alaynna Goss and Sweth Jacob had 11 for Cordova, while Amee Hamberger had five, Jacey Dallas had four and Kiley Burton had three.

For Ninilchik, Zoya Fefelov had 11, Rebecca Okonek had six, Autumn Calabrese had four, Riley Tucker had two and Rian Ofstad had one.

In Saturday’s late game, the Ninilchik girls lost 37-20 to Glennallen to fall to 2-6 overall. For Glennallen, Joda Dahl and CeAnika Palacios had 13, Teagan Rude had six and Cheyenne Fields had five.

For Ninilchik, Zoya Fefelov had seven, Rian Ofstad had six, Autumn Calabrese had three, and Taylor Rickard and Rebecca Okonek each had two.

Birchwood Christian girls 41, CIA 29

The Cook Inlet Academy girls saw their record fall to 3-3 with a Friday loss at Birchwood. The game happened because the Birchwood Bash tournament was canceled because there were not enough teams.

Tatum Rozak paced the Eagles with 15 points, while Hope Hillyer pitched in with 14 points.

CIA boys 69, Birchwood 27

The Eagles moved to 3-2 overall with the Friday victory over Birchwood.

Ethan Boyd poured in 26 points for CIA, while Ian McGarry had 18 and James Boyd pitched in 10. Also for the Eagles, Abraham Henderson had six, Dmitry Marlowe had four and Jeremy Dillingham added three.

For Birchwood, Tyler Huston had 14, Kaleb Werland had five, Nathan Rios had five and Isaac Cavazos had three.

More in Sports

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Most Read